History of the World Research

History of the World Research

2016.png
2016.png

History of Civilisation Research
Notes
200000 – 5500 BCE
5499 – 1000 BCE
999 – 500 BCE
499 – 1 BCE
1 CE – 500 CE
501 CE – 750 CE
751 CE – 1000
1001 – 1250
1251 – 1500
1501 – 1600
1601 – 1700
1701 – 1800
1801 – 1900
1901 – Present
References

Notes

-Prakrit -> Sanskrit (1500-1350 BCE)
-6th Dynasty of Egypt
-Correct location of Jomon Japan
-Correct Japan and New Zealand
-Correct location of Donghu 
-Remove “Armenian” label
-Add D’mt
-Remove “Canaanite” label
-Change Gojoseon
-Etruscan conquest of Corsica
-322: Southern Greece to Macedonia
-Remove “Gujarati” label (to 640)
-Genoa to Lombards 651 (not 750)
Add “Georgian” label from 1008-1021
-Rasulids should appear in 1228 (not 1245)
-Provence to France 1481 (not 1513)
-Yedisan to Ottomans in 1527 (not 1580)
-Cyprus to Ottoman Empire in 1571 (not 1627)
-Inner Norway to sweden in 1648 (not 1721)
-N. Russia annexed 1716, Peninsula annexed in 1732, E. Russia annexed 1750 (not 1753)
-Scania to Sweden in 1658 (not 1759)
-Newfoundland appears in 1841 (not 1870)
-Sierra Leone
-Kenya
-Sao Tome and Principe gain independence in 1975 (not 2016)
-Correct Red Turban Rebellion
———
Ab = Abhiras
Aby = Abyssinia
Agh = Aghlabids
Al = Caucasian Albania
Ala = Alemania
Andh = Andhrabhrtya
Arz = Arzawa 
Arm = Armenia
Ash = Ashanti
Ask = Assaka
Assy/As = Assyria
At = Atropatene
Aus = Austria
Av = Avanti
Ayu = Ayutthaya
Az = Azerbaijan
Bab = Babylon
Bami = Bamiyan
BCA = British Central Africa Protectorate
Bn = Bana
BNW = Barotseland Northwest Rhodesia
Bo = Bohemia
BP = Bechuanaland Protectorate
Bu = Burgundy
C = Chetiya
Cam = Cambodia/Cameroon
Cap = Cappadocia
Cat = Catalonia
Cha = Chandellas
Cher = Chernigov
Chb = Chobanids
Cy = Cyrenaica
Cz = Czech Republic
Da = Damascus
Dby = Dabuyid Dynasty
Dn = Danishmends
Das = Dasarna
Do = Dorians
Dk = Dakshinpatha
DR = Dominican Republic
EAP = East Africa Protectorate
EG = East Germany
EK = East Kushan
ES = El Salvador
Esh = Eshnunna
Et = Etruscan Civilisation
FJ = Futa Jallon
Fra = Franks/Francia
FT = Futa Toro
Gaha = Gahadavala
Gal = Galicia
Go = Gojoseon
Gor = Gordene
Gov = Govindapala
Gre = Greco-Bactria
Gd = Godavari
Gu = Gupta Empire
Gui = Guizhou
GV =Galicia-Volhynia
H = Himyarite Civilisation
Haya = Hayasha
Had = Hadhramaut
Hamm = Hammadids
Hgy = Hungary
Hit = Hittite
Hrp = Hariphunchai
IC= Ivory Coast
Illy = Illyrians
IGK = Indo-Greek Kingdom
Is = Israel
IS = Indo-Sythia(ians)
IT = Indian Territory
Ju = Judah
Kai = Kaicanan
Kal = Kalachuris
Kam = Kamerun
Kap = Kapisa
Kas = Kashi
Khan = Khandesh
Khwr = Khwarezm
Ki = Kosambi
KTS = Kingdom fo the Two Sicilies
Lit = Lithuania
Kash = Mashmir
Kos = Kosala
Koy = Koyunlu
Kyg = Kygristan
Len = Lennatos
Les = Lesotho
Lo = Lotharingia
Ld = Lydia
Lom = Lombards/Lombardy
Lyc = Lycia
Ma = Macedon
Mal = Malawi
Man = Mannaeans
Mat = Matsya
Mat = Mathura
Me = Mewar
Mi = Minsk
Mih = Mihrabanids
Mis = Missisippi
Mg = Magha
Ml = Moldavia
Moc = Morocco
Mor = Great Moravia
Mos = Mosul
Mu = Multan
My = Mysore
Muzz = Muzzaffarids
Mw = Malwa
NCP = Niger Coast Protectorate
Ng = Nagas
Nge = Ngoenyang
NL = Netherlands
Nya = Nyasaland
Os = Osroene
Otr = Ostrogoths
Pa = Panchala
Pal = Palmyra
Pan = Panchala
Par = Paramara
Pb = Prabang
Pei = Peithon son of Agenor
Pech = Pechengs
Per = Pereyaslavl
Phr = Phrygia
Pol = Poland
Polo = Polosk
Qara = Qarakhanids
Qtr = Qatar
Ratt = Rattanakosin
Rom = Romania
R&N = Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland
Sam = Samarkand
Sax = Saxony
Se = Serbia
Sh = Shu
Sig = Siguri
Sing = Singapore
Sl = Slovakia
Smo = Smolensk
SN = Southern Nigeria Protectorate
SR = Southern Rhodesia
Swa = Swaziland
Sya = Syagrius
Ta = Tabal
TCL = Tati Concessions Land
Thu = Thuringia
Tou = Touculeur Empire
Tj = Tajikistan
TJ = Transjordan
Tra = Transylvania
Trip = Tripolitania
Ud = Udyana
Urar = Urartu
UV = Upper Volta
Uzbek = Uzbekistan
Vas = Vaspurkan
Vien = Vientiane
Vijay = Vijayanagaras
Vol = Volhynia
Wash = Washington Territory
WG = West Germany
WRE = Western Roman Empire
Ws = Wassoulou Empire
WT = Wang Tiao
Wyo = Wyoming
Youd = Youdheya
Ym = Yemen
Yugo = Yugoslavia
Ze = Zeta
 
———
6000: 11m
4000: 28m
2000: 72m
1300: 100m
1000: 115m
800: 130m
500: 150m
323: 165m
200: 170m
1: 188m
200: 202m
400: 209m
500: 210m
650: 215m
712: 225m
800: 240m
907: 270m
1000: 295m
1100: 350m
1206: 390m
1300: 400m
1345: 425m
1353: 375m
1400: 400m
1492: 450m
1530: 490m
1600: 578m
1650: 620m
1715: 700m
1763: 850m
1783: 950m
1812: 1.05bn
1824: 1.10bn
1848: 1.23bn
1861: 1.27bn
1871: 1.31bn
1900: 1.65bn
1914: 1.8bn
1923: 1.9bn
1938: 2.25bn
1945: 2.38bn
1950: 2.52bn
1962: 3.15bn
1975: 4.06bn
1991: 5.39bn
2010: 6.91bn
2016: 7.43bn
 
———
History of the World, History of India, History of East Asia, Drex’s List, Southeast Asia, Centennia, History of Africa,  Arctic, South America, Central America
 
———
GalacticPenguinTV
EmperorTigerstar
DavidJL1234
David (Serbian one)
Starios
Suomi
Stav
Drex
Jake
 
———

200000 – 5500 BCE

200000: Modern humans appear.
130000: Sub-Saharan Africa settled
100000: Sangoan culture in Central Africa (Uganda, Zambia) Ascendentes of current  Khoisan
10000: Egypt and Middle East settled
70000: The whole of South Asia is settled
70000: Sangoan Culture develops
60000 (Some say 40000): Australia is settled
45000: Humans start to enter into Europe
39000: Châtelperronian culture appears
37000: Châtelperronian supplanted by Aurignacian culture
36000: Baradostian culture appears
30000: Last Neanderthals die out in Gibraltar; the whole of Europe is now settled by Modern Humans
29000: Aurignacian culture supplanted by Gravettian culture
25000: Siberia settled
20000: Gravettian culture supplanted by Solutrean culture
20000: Sơn Vi culture appears
18000: Sangoan culture ends
18000: Zarzian culture supplants Baradostian culture
18000: Humans cross Beringia into America
18000: Kebaran culture appears
15000: Solutrean culture supplanted by Magdalenian culture
14000: Jomon culture appears
14000: Trialetian culture appears
12500: Kebaran culture supplanted by Natufian culture
12000: Humans reach Tierra del Fuego, ending the settling of the Americas
12000: Sơn Vi culture ends
11500: Clovis culture appears
11000: Swiderian culture appears
10200: Natufian culture supplanted by Khiamian culture
10000: Azilian culture supplants Magdalenian in Spain
10000: Capsian culture appears
10000: Komsa culture appears
10000: Afro-Asiatic culture appears [REF. 5]
9500: Agassiz Lake appears
9000: Faiyum A culture appears
8800: Khiamian culture supplanted by Harifian (Palestinia) and Pre-Pottery Neolithic (Syria)
8800: Zarzian supplanted by Pre-Pottery
8500: Magdalenian culture supplanted by Sauverrian culture
8500: Neolithic in China appears [REF. 6]
8500: Clovis supplanted by Folsom
8300: Komsa culture supplanted by Fosna-Hensbacka culture
8200: Swiderian culture supplanted by Neman culture
8000: Harifan supplanted by Pre-Pottery Neolithic
8000: Jeulmun Pottery culture appears
8000: Kunda culture appears
8000: Las Vegas culture appears
8000: Plano culture appears
7800: Maglemosian culture appears
7500: Anatolian Neolithic appears
7500: Lepenski Vir culture appears
7500: Afro-Asiatic culture expands to Lower Egypt
7500: Agassiz Lake ends
7400: Neolithic in China ends
7300: Fosna-Hensbacka culture ends
7000: Baltic Sea reaches its current shape
7000: Neolithic in China appears
6800: Greek Neolithic appears
6700: Azilian supplanted by Iberian Capsan culture
6600: Mehrgarh culture appears
6500: “Green Sahara” period ends
6500: Neolithic in China expands to Yellow River
6400: Gravettian culture supplanted by Cardium Pottery culture
6400: Pre-Pottery culture supplanted by Yarmukian in Canaan
6200: Doggerland disappears
6200: Xinglongwa culture appears
6100: Pre-Pottery Neolithic in Assyria and Syria supplanted by Halaf culture
6100: Pre-Pottery Neolithic supplanted by Ubaid in Sumer
6100: Karavano culture appears
6000: Capsan culture and Iberomaurusian culture supplanted by Berbers
6000: Maglemosian culture supplanted by Kongemose culture
6000: Sauveterrian culture supplanted by Tardenoisian culture
6000: Shulaveri-Shomu culture appears
6000: Neolithic in China expands down Yangtze
 

5499 – 1000 BCE

 
5600: Lepenski Vir supplanted by Starcevo culture
5500: Ubaid supplanted by Sumer
5400: Anatolian Neolithic supplanted by Anatolian Chalcolithic
5300: Kongemose culture supplanted by Ertebølle culture
5200: Civilisation develops in Malta
5100: Halaf culture supplanted by Samarra-Hassuna culture
5050: Chinchorro culture appears
5000: Dnieper–Donets culture appears
5000: Faiyum A culture supplanted by Merimde culture
5000: Badari culture appears
5000: Buto culture appears
4900: Kuk culture appears
4600: Las Vegas culture ends
4600: Eneolithic Varna culture appears
4500: Tasian culture appears
4500: Dnieper–Donets culture supplanted by Cucuteni-Trypillian culture
4500: Starcevo culture supplanted by Vinca culture
4500: Linear pottery culture supplanted by Rössen culture
4400: Afro-asiatic Neolithic expands into Nubia
4400: Naqada culture supplants Badari culture
4400: Kuk culture ends
4400: Amratian (Naqada I) culture appears
4300: Merimde culture supplanted by Maadi culture
4200: Eneolithic Varna culture ends
4200: Kunda culture supplanted by Pit-Comb Ware culture
4000: Plano culture ends
4000: Folsom culture ends
3950: Karavano culture supplanted by Vinca
3700: Aspero culture appears
3700: Maykop culture appears
3600: Baden culture appears
3500: Cucuteni-Trypillian culture ends
3500: Afanasevo culture appears
3500: Las Vegas culture supplanted by Valdivia culture
3500: Yamna culture appears. [REF. 2]
3500: El Paraíso cultures appears
3500: Norte Chico Civilisation appears
3500: Amratian (Naqada I) culture supplanted by Gerzeh (Naqada II) culture
3400: Globular Amphora culture appears
3400: Shulaveri-Shomu culture supplanted by Kura-Araxes culture
3300: Ezero culture appears
3300: Afro-asiatic supplanted by Nubia
3200: Buto supplanted by Early Dynastic Egypt
3150: Naqada III culture supplanted by Early Dynastic Egypt
3100: Greeks replace Neolithic Greece [REF. 1]
3000: Maykop culture supplanted by Yamna culture
3000: Vinca culture ends
3000: Funnelbeaker culture supplanted by Corded Ware culture. [REF. 2]
3000: The Aesti Tribes appear in Lithuania, Latvia, and Estonia
3000: Vučedol culture appears
2900: Okunev culture appears
2900: Sumer is advanced civilisation
2890: Second Dynasty of Egypt
2879:  Xích Qu founded
2800: Mehrgarh supplanted by Indus Valley
2800: Shortugal founded
2800: Catacomb culture appears. [REF. 2]
2800: Tardenoisian supplanted by Beaker culture
2800: Baden culture ends
2700: Ezero culture ends
2700: Sintashta culture appears
2700: Neman culture supplanted by Rzucewo culture
2700: Elam appears
2686: Third Dynasty of Egypt
2675: Sothi-Siswal to Kot Diji
2666: Egyptian expansion into the Sinai
2650: Amri-Nal to Kot Diji
2640: Dab-Sadaat to Kot Diji (Indus Valley culturally united)
2640: Expansion along Carmania
2630: Expansion into Gujarat
2613: Fourth Dynasty of Egypt
2600: Butmir culture appears
2600: Hassuna supplanted by Ebla, Mari and Assyria
2600: Caral appears
2550: Dilmun appears
2540: Mari to Ebla
2540: Minoan Civilisation becomes an advanced culture
2524:  Xích Qu is supplanted by Van Lang
2510:  Lac tuang, B chính are taken by Van Lang
2500: Canaan appears
2500: Mari regains independence
2500: Beaker culture expands into Britain
2500: Nubia is embryonic civilisation
2500: Afanasevo culture supplanted by Andronovo culture
2500: Yamna culture supplanted by Srubna culture [REF. 2]
2500: Maltese civilisation ends
2500: Greeks spread to Thessaly and Lamia
2494: Fifth Dynasty of Egypt
2450: Helmand culture appears
2400: Butmir culture ends
2400: Lullubi appears
2400: Punt founded
2400: Beaker culture is widespread in Britain
2350: Corded Ware culture supplanted by Beaker culture. [REF. 2]
2344: Egyptian expansion in the Red Sea
2300: Magan founded
2300: Beaker culture supplanted by Unetice culture (Germania) & Atlantic Corded Ware (Gaul)
[REF. 2]
2300: BMAC culture appears
2300: Arameans appear
2266: Gutians appear
2266: Mari gains independence
2200: Qijia culture appears
2200: Vučedol culture ends
2181: Seventh Dynasty of Egypt; First Intermediate Period
2169: Eighth Dynasty of Egypt
2160: Ninth Dynasty of Egypt
2154: Akkadian Empire to Gutians
2152: Nubia is advanced civilisation (Kerma kingdom)
2134: Eleventh Dynasty of Egypt (Thebes only)
2112: Gutian Dynasty ends; Neo-Sumerian Empire emerges
2105: Mari is Neo-Sumerian vassal
2100: Okunev culture supplanted by Andronovo culture
2100: Sintashta culture supplanted by Catacomb culture
2100: Poltavka culture ends
2095: Tenth Dynasty of Egypt
2070: Xia dynasty appears
2055: Lower Egypt to Thebes; Middle Kingdom established
2050: Helmand culture supplanted by Jiroft culture
2050: Mari to Neo-Sumerian-Empire
2047: Gutium destroyed
2040: Ebla to Neo-Sumerian Empire
2038: Neo-Sumerian gains in Arabia
2032: Ur conquers Elam
2004: Neo-Sumerian Empire collapses, replaced by Amorite Kingdom
2004: Old Assyrian Empire appears
2000: Wessex culture appears
2000: Minoan conquest of Cyclades
2000: Bantu appears
2000: Kura–Araxes culture supplanted by Trialeti culture
2000: Greeks expand to the rest of Greece (except Macedonia and Thrace), and assimilate the Pelasgians
2000: Pit-Comb Ware culture ends
2000: Caral ends
2000: Arameans, Hurrians, Kassites and Hittites appear
1991: Twelfth Dynasty of Egypt
1950: Kussara founded
1913: Egyptian-Nubian War starts
1903: Egyptian-Nubian War ends
1900: Abashevo culture ends
1900: Late Harappa Period
1900: Catacomb culture ends. [REF. 2]
1900: Cemetery H culture appears
1880: Mari gains independence
1858: Larsa secedes from Isin
1830: First Babylonian Dynasty appears
1825: Isin to Larsa
1822: Assyrian expansion in Mari
1809: Mari to Assyria
1803: Thirteenth Dynasty of Egypt
1800: Sogdiana and Bactria appear
1800: Beaker culture ends
1800: Ebla to Yamhad
1800: Catacomb culture supplanted by Srubna culture/Timber Grave culture
1800: Andronovo culture appears. [REF. 2]
1800: Nuragic Civilisation appears
1800: Tocharians appear
1800: El Paraíso culture ends
1800: Chinchorro culture ends
1797: Larsa to Babylon
1777: Tutal (city) to Assyria
1773: Yamhad to Assyria
1769: Qatna to Assyria
1765: Eshnunna occupied by Elam
1762: Eshnunna to Babylon
1761: Mari to Babylon
1740: Babylonian Empire reduced
1732: Sealand Dynasty appears
1725: Fourteenth Dynasty of Egypt (Delta)
1721: Yamhad gains independence
1700: Indus Valley collapses
1700: BMAC supplanted by Andronovo
1680: Hittite Empire appears
1675: Qatna to Yamhad; Kizzuwatna appears
1650: Fifteenth Dynasty of Egypt (Delta)
1649: Sixteenth Dynasty of Egypt (Thebes)
1640: Van lang take the red river valley
1635: Mycenaean Civilisation appears
1631: Shang Invade Van Lang but fail
1600: Unetice culture supplanted by Tumulus culture [REF. 2]
1600: Gandhara Grave culture appears
1600: Qijia culture supplanted by Xindian culture
1600: Vedic culture covers Bengal
1595: Yamhad to Hittite Empire
1590: Mitanni appears
1585: Seventeenth Dynasty of Egypt
1583: Fifteenth Dynasty expands against Thebes
1580: Theben counteroffensive
1570: Eighteenth Dynasty of Egypt; New Kingdom
1550: Olmec appears
1550: Libu appear
1531: Hittite raid against Babylon
1531: Babylonian Empire collapses
1528: Nubia to Egypt
1525: Babylonian expansion
1516: Conquest of Sinai
1507: Kingdom of Dhanyawadi founded
1505: Conquest of Sahara
1504: Canaan to Egypt
1500: Hayasha-Azzi appears
1500: Jorwe culture appears
1500: Torrean Civilisation appears
1500: Gandhara appears
1500: Jeulmun Pottery culture supplanted by Mumum Pottery culture
1500: Yaz culture appears
1500: Olmec appears
1490: Punt is Egyptian vassal
1471: Assyria to Mitanni
1456: Egypt invades Syria
1450: Kamboja appears
1450: Canaanites rebel against the Egyptian rule in the Galilee and Syria
1425: Cyprus is an embryonic civilisation
1400: Wessex culture ends
1400: Minoa to Mycenae
1400: Andronovo culture ends. [REF. 2]
1400: Iberians appear
1400: Donghu appear
1352: Assyria secedes from Mitanni
1350: Anga appears
1350: Ugarit gains independence
1344: Hittites expand into Anatolia
1343: Hittites invade Mitanni
1342: Hittites capture Aleppo, Carchemish secedes from Mitanni
1341: Hittites conquer Ugarit
1340: Hittites conquer Mitanni, but the Mitanni scape into Anatolia
1330: Bashan founded
1320s: Assyrian expansion west
1321: Assyria invades Hittites
1320: Mysia founded
1316: Assyrian expansion west
1313: Assyrian expansion south
1300: Valdivia culture supplanted by Chorrera culture
1300: Kosala appears
1300: Polynesians begin expanding from Papua into the sea
1300: Tumulus culture supplanted by Urnfield culture
1300: Germans appear
1293: Cyprus to Hittites
1292: Nineteenth Dynasty of Egypt
1290: Hayasa-Azzi supplanted by Arme-Shupria
1250: Lycia appears
1250: Kashi appears
1250: Malla appears
1235: Babylonia to Assyria
1227: Babylonia is Assyrian vassal
1225: Sindhu appears
1220: West Anatolian Kingdoms appear
1209: Canaan gains independence
1206: Babylonia gains independence
1200: Srubna culture disappears; Scythians and Cimmerians appear
1200: Tumulus culture disappear, Celts, Veneti, Italics, Illyrians and Slavs appear
1200: Sabean Kingdom appears
1200: Kuru appears
1200: Painted Grey Ware culture appears
1200: Diauehi appears
1200: Edom founded
1200: Black and Red ware culture appears
1189: Twentieth Dynasty of Egypt
1184: Troy to Mycenae
1183: Tabal appears
1180: Canaanites gain independence
1177: Phrygia destroys Hittite Empire
1150: Copper Hoard culture appears
1130: Vatsa appears
1125: Dakshinapatha appears
1114: Arme-Shupria supplanted by Nairi
1104: Phoenicians colonise Cadiz
1100: Vrijji appears
1100: Anarta appears
1100: Mycenaean Civilisation collapses
1079: The Egyptian New Kingdom collapses
1070: Kush gains independence
1069: Punt collapses
1068: Athens appears
1050: Mannaeans appear
1046: Zhou Dynasty
1025: Kingdom of Israel established, with Bet Shean and Jebus as enclaved kingdoms
1025: Ammonites conquer Israeli part of Transjordan
1007: Judah rebel against Israel
1006: Judah conquer Jebus
1004: Israel reunited
1000: Israel conquer Jebus
1000: Surasena appears
1000: Illyrian tribes appear
1000: Dacian and Thracian tribes appear
1000: Talayotic Culture appears
1000: Woodland Period appears
1000: Kassites supplanted by Iranian tribes
1000: Xindian culture ends
1000: Chipa culture appears
1000: Maya appear
 

999 – 500 BCE

990: Israel conqueres Bet Shean, the coast of Canaan, Edom, Moab, Ammon and Aram-Damascus, vassalizes the Philistines, Jaffa and the Kingdom of Hamath
980: D’mt appears
950: Sparta appears
950: Olmec becomes advanced civilisation
950: Kynouria appears
936: Libyan kingdom appears
928: Israel collapses to Israel and Judah. Aram Damascus and Edom gain full independence and conqueres Geshur; Hamath and the Philistines are no longer vassals of Israel; Moab and Ammon remain vassals of Israel
928: The Philistines expand from Jaffa to modern day al-Arish
911: Judah conquer lands in Israel’s south
900: Thessaly appears
900: Phoenicia colonizes Sardinia
900: Colchis appears
900: Caral and Aspero supplanted by Chavín culture
900: The whole of Melanesia is settled by the Polynesians
890: Aram-Damascus conquer Geshur
870: Arabs appear
860: Nairi supplanted by Urartu
856: Bit Adini to Assyria
855: Israel regain lost territory from Judah
855: Aram-Damascus occupy the Samarian hills from Israel and lay seige to the city of Samaria
855: Moab rebel against Israel and conquer lands from Israel south to Ammon
854: Israel push back Aram-Damascus and occupy Geshur
851: Israel leave Geshur, Aram-Damascus conquer parts of Israel south to the Yarmuk river
850: Panchala appears
842: Israel regain lands lost by Aram-Damascus in Transjordan
825: Carthage appears
824: Syro-Hittite states gain independence
824: Hama to Assyria
814: Carthage gains independence
810: Macedonia appears
808: Bit Bahiani to Assyria
810: Zhou expansion
800: Palistin to Pattin
800: Urnfield culture supplanted by Proto-Celts [REF. 7]
808: Macedonians and Thracians separate
800: Minor states appear (Dolopia, Aenis, Doris, Ozolian Ocris, Delphi
800: Colchis appears
800: Syro-Hittite states are Urartu vassals
776: Elis appears
775: Chalcidice appears
775: Euboea appears
771: Quanrong nomads drive the Zhou out of the Wei river valley
750: Zakynthos appears
750: Zikirti appears
750: Germans expand
750: Cumae founded as Euboean vassal
749: Kush conquers Egypt
743: Rhegium founded as Euboean vassal
741: Bit Agusi to Assyria
740: Ain Dara to Assyria
738: Pattin to Assyria
737: Luhuti to Assyria
734: Syracuse founded as Corinthian vassal
730: Libyan kingdom ends
729: Rhegium expands to Catania
717: Carchemish to Assyria
715: Messenia to Sparta
714: Sam’al to Assyria
713: Tabal to Assyria
713: Hilakku to Assyria
712: Kammanu to Assyria
711: Gurgum to Assyria
708: Kummuh to Assyria
706: Tarentum founded as Spartan vassal
701: Phoenicia is Assyrian vassal
700: Other Ionian states appear
700: Van lang takes Ngh An and Hà Tinh Provinces
700: Corinth appears
700: Achaea appears
700: Janapada periods ends, replaced with Mahajanapadas
700: Matsya appears
700: Assaka appears
700: Zapotec appears
699: Quwê to Assyria
695: Siris founded as Ionian vassal
690 Metapontum founded as Achaean vassal
687: Lydia begins to expand
685: Messenia gains independence
684: Magadha appears
680: Locris established as Sparta vassal
678: Duke Wu of Quwo conquers Jin
668: Messenia to Sparta
667: Byzantium founded as Megara vassal
664: 26th Dynasty of Egypt appears as Assyrian vassal
664: Syracuse expands to Akrai
664: Egypt is Assyrian vassal
664: Assyria leaves Kush
662: The Di drove the Rong out of Taiyuan
660: The Red Di took the capital of the State of Wey but were driven out by Qi
654: Egypt expands and takes Cyrenacia
651: Jin (under the Quwo dynasty) annexes 16 or 17 smaller states in Shanxi, dominated 38 others ( including Geng, Huo, Old Wei, Yu and Western Guo) and absorbed a number of Rong tribes
650: Chetiya appears
650: Carthage gains independence
646: Jin captured and vassilized by Qin
643: Syracuse expands to Kasmenai
636: Jin declares independence by driving the Di barbarians out of the west of the Yellow river
635: Jin gains some land near the royal capital of Zhou after helping them against their rival
633: The southern state of Chu besieges Song
630: Cyrene founded
627: Jin defeats Qin in their attack on Zheng
600: Argos is Spartan vassal
600: Paestum founded as Athenian vassal
600: Massalia founded
600: Maya is advanced civilisation
600: Chedi appears
600: Etruscans expand
600: Avanti appears
600: Southern India is advanced culture
598: Syracuse gains independence
598: Syracuse expands to Kamrina
594: Jin destroyed the Red Di state of Lushi
589: Jin defeats Qi, which had invaded Lu and Wei
585: Corinth is Spartan vassal
583: Judah annexed to Babylonia
575: Final Syracusan expansion
570: Cyprus to Egypt
559: Magan to Median Empire
553: Persis declares independence
550: Arcadia is Spartan vassal
550: Sao civilisation appears
550: Pandyan Kingdom appears
550: Sao civilisation appears
549: Median Empire to Persia; Achaemenid Empire formed
546: Kynouria and Kythera annexed by Sparta
545: Siris supplanted by Heraclea (as Athenian vassal)
545: Velia established as Ionian vassal
545: Carthaginian expansion in Sicily
543: Thambapanni Kingdom appears in Sri Lanka
541: Jin subjugates the Red Di state of Lushi
531: Jin attacks the Xianyu and Fei
526: The 6 clans (Fan, Zhonghang, Zhi, Han, Zhao and Wei) which controlled Jin start to fight against each other
525: Egypt to Persia
523: Sardinia to Carthage
517: Persia conquers Gandhara and Kamboja
507: Jin gets severely defeated by the Xianyu Di
505: Upatissa Nuwara supplants Thambapanni Kingdom
505: Peloponnesian League formed
500: Zhangzhung culture appears
500: Macedonians are properly organised. [REF. 3] (red colour)
500: Kuwait fully exposed
500: Garamantes appear
500: Etruscans reach Po Valley
500: Kuntala appears
500: Chavin culture appears
500: Germans expand
 

499 – 1 BCE

499: Ionian Revolt begins
499: Cyprus gains independence
494: Ionian Revolt ends
494: Rhegium expands to Calacte
493: Cyprus to Achaemenid Empire
486: A revolt in Egypt occurs
483: Revolts in Egypt and Babylonia appear
482: Revolt in Babylonia ends
481: Revolt in Egypt ends
480: Athens occupied by Achaemenid Empire
479: Thrace appears
479: Achaemenid Empire leaves Athens
479: Epirus is embryonic civilisation
477: Delian League created
471: Arcadia gains independence
470: Epirus appears
464: Messenia gains independence
459: Zakynthos joins Delian League
457: Boeotia to Sparta
452: Macedonians conquer land. [REF. 3] (orange, light brown is vassalized)
452: Macedonians fully hellenized. [REF. 3] (show as Hellenic culture from now on)
451: Revolt in Cyprus appears
450: The Fan and Zhonghang clans of the Jin are eliminated, Zhi is later on eliminated in a battle against the 3 other clans, Zhi’s land gets split and given to the 3 remaining clans, from then on known as the ‘Three Jins’
449: Revolt in Cyprus ends
447: Boeotia gains independence
443: Thurii established as Athenian vassal
438: Bosporan Kingdom appears
413: Shishunaga Empire forms in Magadha
412: Kashi to Shishunaga
411: Byzantium to Sparta
410: Euboea gains independence
406: Zhongshan was conquered by the State of Wei
405: Anga to Shishunaga
404: Egypt gains independence; Twenty-Eighth Dynasty of Egypt
403: Sparta wins Peloponnesian War; Athens occupied
400: Rhegium expands to Chimaera
400: Olmec collapses
400: D’mt supplanted by Axum
400: D’mt supplanted by Axum
398: Twenty-Ninth Dynasty of Egypt
397: Carthage annexes Catana
396: Rhodes to Persia
395: Corinthian War; Sparta reduced
389: Rhodes gains independence
380: Thirtieth Dynasty of Egypt
378: Second Athenian Empire created
377: Zhongshan regains its independence
375: S. Kosala to Shishunaga
371: Peloponnesian League declines
369: Messenia annexed by Thebes
359: Epirus is Macedonian vassal
355: Second Athenian empire ends
355: Kalinga appears as Shishunaga vassal
351: Revolts in Cyprus and Phoenicia appear
350: Chola Kingdom appears
350: Hadhramaut appears
349: Bosporan Kingdom expands
349: Revolt in Phoenicia ends
348: Revolt in Cyprus ends
345: Nanda Empire succeedes Shishunaga Empire
343: Egypt to Achaemenid Empire
342: Nanda conquest of northeastern India
340: Panchala to Nanda
340: Kuru to Nanda
338: League of Corinth created
337: Anuradhapura supplants Upatissa Nuwara
336: Sursena to Nanda
336: Vatsa to Nanda
336: Chetiya to Nanda
335: Sindhu is Nanda vassal
334: Anitolia to Macedon
332: Egypt to Macedon
330: Matsya to Nanda
330: Epirus to Macedon
329: Avanti to Nanda
325: Maurya uprising in Nanda Empire starts
325: Kalinga gains independence
323: Aetolian Revolt
323: Macedonian Empire collapses into Satraps
321: Maurya uprising in Nanda Empire is successful and ends
320: Mumun Pottery culture supplanted by Jin (Korea) and Gojoseon
320 BC: Ptolemaios annexes Judea and Syria
316: Eastern Alexandria satraps conquered by Maurya
305: Seleucid–Mauryan war starts
305: Conquest of southern India by Maurya begins
305: Ptolmaic Egypt appears
305: Ptolemaic Egypt forms
303: Seleucid–Mauryan war ends (Maurya victory)
300: Kingdom of Syphax appears
300: Kush speaks Nubian
300: Conquest of southern India by Maurya ends
300: Chorrera culture ends
300: Assaka collapses
300: Chera Kingdom appears
300: Yayoi culture supplants Jomon culture
300: Kingdom of Thaton Founded
295: Zhongshan is conquered by the State of Zhao
290: Assam vassalised by Maurya
290: Delphi to Aetolian League
280: Achaean League created
275: Tamil kingdoms vassalised
270: Van lang expands
270: Kush supplanted by Meroe
261: Kalinga Kingdom invaded by Maurya empire
260: Kalinga Kingdom to Maurya empire
257: Van lang name changed to Âu Lac
256: Bactria declares independence from the Seleucid Empire [REF. 9]
250: Germans expand
248: Bactria invades Sogdiana
245: Sogdiana to Bactria
245: Satrap Parthia declares independence from the Seleucid Empire [REF. 9]
240: Carthage collapses into political chaos
238: The Parni invade Parthia, depose the former Satrap of Parthia and takeover; in the decades that follow, the Parni/Parthians conquered more eastern Seleucid territory
235: Parthia invades Greco-Parthia
234: Greco-Parthia to Parthia
232: Maurya begins to collapse
232: Athiyamān gains independence from Maurya
232: Southern Maurya vassals break away
232: Satavahana begin to break free
230: Illyria expands up to the Istria
229: First Illyrian war starts
228: The Roman protectorate in modern-day Albania formed, Illyrians lose the lands between Bojana and Vojuša rivers.
225: Satavahana breaks away from Maurya
223: Parthia expands against Seleucid Empire
220: Assam lost by Maurya
220: Illyrians reconquer territories previously lost to Rome.
219: Illyrians lose previously reconquered lands
211 BC: Minyue founded
210: Au lac wins at Tien Du
209: The Seleucid Empire reconquered lands in the east from the Parthians until the Parthians are confined to Parthia; the Parthians accept vassalage to the Seleucids
209: Xiongnu confederation founded
205: Armenia to Seleucid Empire
204: First Macedonian War ends
204: Kingdom of Nanyue appears
202: Numidia appears
200: Garamantes appear
200: Ay Kingdom breaks away from Pandyas
200: Marshall Islands settled
200: Madagascar settled
200: Hopewell culture appears
200: Maing-Maw and Binaka founded in the respective cities
200: CHECK ATLAS
196: Second Macedonian War ends
195: Satavahana invasion of Narmada begins
195: Nanyue takes Minyue, Yelang, and Tongshi
192: Satavahana invasion of Narmada ends
192: Sparta collapses
190: Battle of Magnesia between Rome and the Seleucids; the Parthians come under Bactrian domination
188: Roman-Seleucid War ends
187: Seleucus IV dies; Bactria expands
185: Maurya Empire overthrown by Shunga Empire
185: Kalinga gains independence
180: Greco-Bactria invades India
180: Beikthano established in the respective city
179: Nanyue Conquers Au Lac
175: Indo-Greek invades Shunga
175: Greco-Bactria leaves India (Indo-Greek Kingdom created)
174: Xiongnu drives the Yuezhi out of Hexi Corridor, which asserts the presence of the Yuezhi in Western Regions
169: Second Illyrian war starts
168: Dacian Kingdom appears
168: Illyria is conquered by Roman empire.
168: Indo-Greek captures Mathura; independent kingdoms in Ganges
168: Nabataea and Maan appear
167: Parthia shakes off all foreign domination
160: Indo-Greek takes Gujarat
160: Sophene gains independence
155: Indo-Scythia appears
150: Indo-Scythian invasion of Indo-Greek
150: Donghu to Xiongnu
148: Parthians initiate the conquest of Media
146: Roman Invasion of Greece
146: Mummius Achaicus sacks Corinth and dissolves the Achaean League
146: Rome takes control of Greece
145: Indo-Scythians annex lower Indus Valley
141: Babylonia and Seleucia are conquered by the Parthians
140: Hasmonean Kingdom appears
139: Atropatene to Parthia
138: Indo-Sythia invades Parthia
136: Gordyene gains independence
135: Minyue invades Nanyue
133: Han-Xiongu War begins
132: Osroene gains independence
131: Adiabene gains independence
130: Palmyrene Kingdom gains independence
129: Parthian expansion in Arabia
128: Han expansion north
127: Xiongnu invades Liaoxi and advances to Yanmen
127: Han dynasty retakes full control of the Ordos region
125: Bactria collapses
121: Han dynasty conquers the Yanzhi and Qilian mountain ranges
121: Xiongnu tribes of Hunye and Xiutu submitting to the rule of the Han dynasty.
119: Han dynasty invades northern regions of Gobi Desert
112: Han Dynasty invades Nanyue
111: Nanyue is annexed by Han Dynasty
111: Han dynasty conquers territory stretching from the Hexi Corridor to Lop Nur
110: Shunga counter offensive
108: Han dynasty invades Gushi
105: Ituraea to Judah
103: Kalinga drive into Deccan
101: Han dynasty brings Dayuan into submission
100: CHECK ATLAS
100: Nazca culture appears in South Peru
100: Tagaung Kingdom appears
100: Chi Tu appears
94: Commagene to Armenia
91: Gordyene to Armenia
90: Indo-Greek takes part of Thar Desert
86: Rome sacks Athens
87: Osroene to Armenia
80: Indo-Sythia invades Thar and Saurashtra
80: Han dynasty establishes military colony in Luntai
80: Xiongnu attacks Wusun
77: Loulan changes name to Shanshan after king got assasinated
77: Scythia takes Gandhara
75: Scythia takes Ujjain
75: Moesia to Rome
73: Shunga supplanted by Knava
73: Peripheries of ex-Sunga empire invaded by Kalinga and Satavahana; Knava only in Bengal
72: Wusun and the Han dynasty invade Xiongnu
71: Dingling (with the help of neighboring tribes) revolts against Xiongnu
71: Wusun attacks Xiongnu from the west, Dingling from the north, Wuhuan from the east and the Han from the south
70: Halin founded
69: After the Romans defeat the Parthians and the Armenians, a rump Seleucid kingdom is restored
67: Parthia annexes parts of Indo-Scythia
63: Seleucia to Rome
60: Gushi changes name to Jushi after it fell to the Han dynasty
60: Gandhara retaken by Mathura
60: Dacia expands west
59: Dacia expands west
57: Xiongnu civil war breaks loose fragmenting the Xiongnu confederation into many contenders
55: Ujjain retaken by Satavahanas
55: Thracian coast to Dacia
53: Xiongnu becomes a vassal of the Han dynasty
51: The Dingling, Hujie and Gekun are defeated by Xiongnu
50: Knava shrinks
49: Gaul, Hispania and Italy fall to Julius Caesar
49: Pharnaces II of Pontus (ruler of the Bosporan Kingdom) seizes Colchis and Lesser Armenia from the Romans
48: Pharnaces II conquers the Pontus
48: Excluding Pharnaces II’s conquests, eastern Roman provinces fall to Julius Caesar
48: Dacia expands below Danube
47: Pharnaces II is defeated by Julius Caesar
46: African provinces of the Roman Empire fall to Julius Caesar
46: Roman legions in Hispania Ulterior defect to the Pompeiians
45: Julius Caesar defeats the Pompeiians in Hispania Ulterior
45: Sextus Pompey retreats to Sicily, with the rest of the Roman Republic having been won by Julius Caesar
43: Republican forces (commanded by Julius Caesar’s assassins) have control of the eastern provinces of the Roman Empire
42: The Republican forces are defeated at the Battle of Philippi
42: Nanyue recaptured; Trung Sisters create a kingdom
40: Sextus Pompey seizes Sardinia from the Roman Republic
40: Parthians, in collaboration with Labienus, conquer the Levant and most of Asia Minor
39: The Romans reverse Parthian gains from the previous year
38: A subordinate of Sextus Pompey betrays him and hands over Sardinia to the Roman Republic
37: The Herodian kingdom replaces the Hasmonean kingdom
36: Octavian defeats Sextus Pompey, annexing Sicily to the Roman Republic
31: Augustus (Octavian) defeated Mark Antony and Cleopatra
30: Egypt to Rome
30: Knava invaded by Satavahana; Andhrabhrtya vassal state created
27: Roman Republic supplanted by Roman Empire
25: Final Dacian expansion
12: Indo-Parthian Kingdom appears
10: Himyar appears
 

1 CE – 500 CE

1: Germans expand
4: Kalinga Invasion of Satavahana begins
9: Kalinga Invasion of Satavahana ends
9: Han official usurps the throne of the Han, forming a new dynasty named Xin
10: Mathura conquers Indo-Greek Kingdom
20: Scythian invasion of Satavahana (Narmarda region) begins
24: Scythian invasion of Satavahana (Narmarda region) ends; Scythians take Narmarda
25: Andhrabhrtya gains independence
25: Han rule restored, grip over the Tarim Basin weakened
25: Xiongnu gains control over western regions
29: Kushan Empire appears
35: Western Satraps appear
43: Trung Sisters’ kingdom falls
45: Kushan conquers Kashmir
45: Bosporan Kingdom expands
46: Thrace conquered by Roman empire
46: Numidia to Rome
50: Xiongnu confederation falls apart, forming Northern and Southern Xiongnu
50: Bi submits to the reign of the Han empire
50: Han takes control over Southern Xiongnu under Bi
50: Kushan conquers northern Western Satraps
53: Satavahana vassalised by Western Satraps
58: Kingdom of Pong appears
60: Kushan takes Gandhara
66: Judean rebels expel and repulse the Romans from Judea
68: Romans retake all of northern Judea
70: Rest of Judea is reconquered by the Romans
68: Kingdom of Funan appears
70: Satavahana expands into Kalinga
73: Han empire attacks Northern Xiongnu, defeating and pursuing them as far as Lake Berkol
74: Han empire retakes Turfan from Northern Xiongnu, resulting in the retreat of Northern Xiongnu to Dzungaria.
74: City-states in the Tarim Basin brought under the submission of the Han empire
74: Jushi submits to the Han empire, Han empire captures Kashgar
74: Kingdoms of Karasahr and Kucha forced to surrender to the Han empire
74: Northern Xiongnu invades the Bogda Mountains
75: Kosambi to Dasarna
78: Kushan invades Indus
79: Indo-Parthia is Kushan vassal
85: Dingling, together with Xianbei start an uprising against Northern Xiongnu, after that they assimilate with the remaining Northern Xiongnu and Tuoba under a confederacy of a Xianbei chief
85: Kushan takes Mathura
88: Satavahana breaks free
89: Han empire chases Northern Chanyu (leader of the Xiongnu) into the Altai Mountains, Han empire captures Hami
89: Han empire conquers rest of Northern Xiongnu, Xiongnu state no longer exists
90: Han empire captures Yiwu and receives the surrender of Jushi
91: Last remnants of the Northern Xiongnu migrate west towards the Lli River
91: The Huns appear near the Caspian Sea
94: Southern Xiongnu (under control of Bi) allies with newly subjugated Northern Xiongnu to start a rebellion against the Han
95: Panchala and Kosala to Kushan
100: Moche culture appears in Northern coastal Peru
100: Indochina is advanced culture
100: Gangga Negra appears
100: Langkasuka  appears
119: Satavahana retakes Narmarda
120: Maingmaw falls
121: Western regions collapses
127: Kashmir to Kushan Empire
130: Indo-Parthian Kingdom annexed by Kushan
132: Bar Kokhba’s revolt expels Romans from Judea
135: Romans reconquer Judea
172: Egyptian Revolt in the Nile Delta occurs (only during this year)
175: Mathura gains independence
180: Dasarna collapses
181: Xianbei moves south, the Dingling take their place in the steppe
190: Mathura gains against Dasarna
192: Champa appears
195: Yaudheya gains independence
200: Western Satraps weaken
200: Qataban to Himyar
200: [REF. 10]
203: Abhiras gain independence
206: Persian Revolt appears
216: Southern Xiongnu partitioned into 5 local tribes
217: Persian untied under Sassanids; expansion begins
219: Parthian Empire destroyed (last-stand in Mesopotamia)
220: Satavahana becomes Neo-Satavahanas
224: Sassanid Empire established
225: Funan-Champa border
230: Sassanids take Indus
235: Kushan empire collapses and replaced by East Kushans
245: Funan expands
250: Bura culture appears
250: Yayoi supplanted by Japan
250: Later Satavahana supplanted by Vakataka & several local states
250: Kalabhras appears in Tamil
260: Palmyra appears (as vassal of the Roman Empire)
261: Palmyra takes the Roman provinces of Syria, Phoenice, Palaestina, Arabia, and Anatolia’s eastern regions (still vassal of the Roman Empire)
262: Palmyra takes Osroene (including edessa) but still a vassal of the Roman Empire
267: Anatolia regained to the Roman Empire and Palmyra is no longer a Roman vassal
265: Andhrabhrya supplanted by local princes
269: Palmyra takes Roman Egypt & South Eastern Anatolia
272: Palmyra loses Egypt, Anatolia, and The Levant (only Syria and Osroene remain)
273: All of Palmyra is regained to the Roman Empire
275: Saba to Himyar
280: Eastern Mathura becomes vassal (Guptas)
285: Start of the Roman Diarchy
293: Start of the Roman Tetrarchy
300: Pan Pan appears
300: Ghana Empire appears
300: Tiwanaku Empire appears
304: Liu Yuan becomes Chanyu of the 5 hordes
308: Liu Yuan founds the Han Zhao dynasty in Southern Xiongnu
308: Pannonia, Dalmatia, Thrace and Anatolia to Licinius. Greece to Galerius
311: Domain of Galerius is annexed by Licinius. Anatolia to Maximinus Daia
311: The Han Zhao dynasty (former Southern Xiongnu) captures Luoyang and the emperor Huai of Jin China
312: Constantine annexes the domain of Maxentius
313: Licinius annexes the domain of Maximinus Daia
316: Constantine and Licinius clash near the town of Vinkovci, Croatia.
316: Emperor Min of Jin China captured in Chang’an by the Han Zhao dynasty
317: Constantine and Licinius clash again near the town of Harmanli, Bulgaria
318: Pannonia and Macedonia to Constantine
318: North China comes under Xiongnu rule (Han Zhao dynasty), remnants of Jin dynasty survive in the south of Jiankang
318: A coup suppressed in the Xiongnu-Han court, Liu Yao renames Hang Zhao to Zhao
318: Eastern part of China revolts
319: Gupta founded
321: Gupta reaches Prayaga
324: Domain of Licinius to Constantine
327: Dhanyawadi supplanted by Waithali
329: Liu Yao dies, Xiongnu dynasty wiped out, North China ruled by the rebel leader Shi Le who names his empire Later Zhao for another 20 years
330: Gupta reaches Himalayas
335: Northwestern Bengal taken by Gupta
336: Champa expands
337: The second division of Rome
340: Domain of Constantine II to Constans I
340: Naga Empire ends
340: Beginning of Samudragupta of Gupta’s conquests
345: Pallava and Kadambas gain independence
345: Chutus conquered by Vaktaka
350: Greece and Pannonia to Constantius II
350: Western Ganga Dynasty appears
350: Meroe splits into Notbatia, Makuria and Alodia
351: Italy to Constantius II
353: Vetranio retakes Italy
353: Malavas conquered by Gupta
354: Magha conquered by Gupta
355: Kalabhras invades Cholas and Pandyas
356: Constantius II reunites Rome
356: Xionites appear
358: Tarumanagara appears
360: Abhiras conquered by Gupta
363: Gupta invades Bengal
364: The third division of Rome
364: Dasarna partitioned between Gupta and Vakataka
365: Remaining Tamil kingdoms invaded by Kalabhras
365: Bengal submits
369: Invasion of the South (India)
370: The Huns conquer the Alans
372: Invasion complete (India)
372: The Huns invade Ostrogothic Lands
376: Tiefu branch of the Xiongnu gain control over Inner Mongolia as Northern Wei
376: The Huns invade Visigothic Lands
379: Hun invasion drives Goths to Caucalands
386: The Tiefu are destroyed and/or surrendered to the Tuoba, submitting Tiefu gets known as Dugu
386: A state called Xia is founded in the Ordos loop by a surviving Tiefu prince
390: The Huns dwell beyond the Sea of Azov
392: Theodosius reunites Rome
395: Huns invade the eastern provinces of the Roman Empire
395: Assam vassalised by Gupta
395: Final division of Roman Empire
400: Iron ages cultures appear in Africa
400: Balts and Finnish split
400: Licchavi Kingdom appears
401: Southern Hunas annexed
401: Juqu, a branch of Xiongnu takes control over Northern Liang
405: Western Satraps invaded by Gupta
406: Hun invasions force Vandals cross the Rhine into Gaul.
408: The Huns destroy Roman Thrace
409: Western Satraps integrated into Gupta
410: Kalinga annexed to Gupta
410: Indo-Sassanids supplanted by Hunas
420: Vishnukundina Empire appears
420: Bernicia appears
424: Huns take Volga River
425: Amazonians appear
425: Vishnukundina expands
428: Helian-Xia state is conquered by Northern Liang
430: Mauro-Roman Kingdom (or Altava) appears
439: Juqu power destroyed by Northern Wei
440: Sicily to Vandals
441: Huns sack the cities of the province Illyricum
450: Kadambas expand north, Vakataka takes remaining Western Coastal Plains region
450: Lavo Kingdom appears
450: Luba culture appears
451: The Huns invade Gaul
452: Huns invade Italy
453: Hunnic Empire splits into West and East
455: Pushyamitra rebellion
455: Hunas gains independence
455: The Kingdom of Kent appears
460: Rouran destroys remnant of Northern Liang
461: Pushyamitra rebellion collapses
469: Fall of the Hun empire
470: Rouran starts a campaign against Khotan, all the statelets in the west submit to Rouran
470: The beginning of White Hun raids into India
472: Yucheng attacks Northern Wei across the western border
471: Ghassanids appear
476: West Rome (excluding Dalmatia and Roman Gaul to Odoacer)
476 Sicily to Odoacer
476: Roman Gaul descends into political anarchy
477: Sussex appears
480: West Roman Dalmatia to Odoacer
484: Huna invades Gupta
486: Fragmented Roman Gaul to Franks
487: The Fufuluo (a Gaoche tribal group) establish a state northwest of Gaochang
489: Dalmatia and Julian Alps to Ostrogoths
490: Milan and surroundings east of the river Adda to Ostrogoths
490: Sicily to Vandals
491: Italy excluding Romagna to Ostrogoths
491: Vandals lose Sicily to Ostrogoths
493: Romagna to Ostrogoths
495: Huna invasions end
500: Assam lost
500: Carnatic lost
500: Ghassanids appear
500: Hopewell culture ends
 

501 CE – 750 CE

 
500: Urdu in use by this point
507: Kalinga lost by Vishnukundina
508: Provence to Ostrogoths
510: Gupta counteroffensive
519: Wessex Appears
520: Axumite expansion into Arabia
520: Axum expands against Himyar
521: The Fufuluo penetrate into Rouran territory
524: The Fufuluo are repulsed
525: Chalukya gains independence
527: Essex appears
527: Mercia appears
528: Hunas driven from India
530: Ostrogoths lose all of Pannonia Inferior north of the  River Sava to Gepids
531: Old Saxony appears
534: Praetorian Prefect of Africa appears
535: Region surrounding Syracuse to Byzantines
536: Sicily, Rhegium, Naples, Rome and Dalmatia to Byzantines
536: Provence to Franks
538: Rimini to Byzantines
539: Emilia-Romagna (excluding region surrounding Ravenna) to Byzantines
540: Ravenna to Byzantines
542: Faenza, Florence and most of Magna Graecia to Ostrogoths
543: Naples to Ostrogoths
543: Chalukya conquers Kadambas
543: Champa defeated by Chen Dynasty
544: Van Xuân appears
545: Bumin Qaghan rebels against the Rouran Khaganate, would later become the Turkic Khaganate
545: Bumin Qaghan defeated Uyghur and Tiele so he didn’t revolt against the Rourans back then but in 552 allying with the Western Wei
546: Rome to Ostrogoths
547: Rome to Byzantines
549: The Gokturks penetrate the Volga, ejecting the Avars, who then flad to the sanctuary of the Hungarian Plain
550: Gupta Empire collapses
550: Chenla appears as Funan vassal
550: Sicily and Rome to Ostrogoths
550: East Anglia Appears
552: The Turkic/Gokturk khaganate founded by the Ashina clan
552: Tuscany, Latium and Rome to Byzantines
554: Ostrogothic Kingdom (excluding Pannonia superior north of the Danube and Naples) to Byzantines
554: Franks and Alemanni invade northern Italy and are pushed out by 555 (excluding a few strongholds in Brixia and Verona which would hold out until 562)
555: Naples to Byzantines
555: Pannonia to Lombards
558: Sassanid Persia (assisted by the Göktürks) defeat the Hephthalites, region north of Oxus is given to the Göktürks and the south region to the Sassanid Persians
559: Deira appears
560: Mong Mao founded
560: Vakataka supplanted by Kalachuri
567: Gepids to Avars
568: Lombards abandon Pannonia and invade Northern Italy
569: Milan and Tuscany to Lombards
570: Duchy of Spoleto (Lombard vassal after 573) to Lombards
571: Duchy of Benevento (Lombard vassal after 573) to Lombards
572: Pavia to Lombards
576: The Göktürks cross the Kerch Strait into Crimea
580: The Göktürks raid the Silk Road
581: The Göktürks lay siege on Chersonesus
584: The Göktürk khaganate splits in 2, the Western Gokturk khaganate and the eastern khaganate
587: Slavs rebel against the Byzantine rule.
588: Byzantines lose control over entire Morea except Elis and Corinth , Epirus, Thessaly, Macedonia, Moesia and Dalmatia, (Either show it as “Sclaviniae” or just “Slavs” on the map)
588: The first Perso-Turkic war begins by an invasion of the Persians
589: Sassanid Persia captures Balkh
589: Sassanid Persia crosses the Oxus river and repulses the Turkic occupation in the north of Oxus, taking over former Hephtalite territory, marking an end to the first Perso-Turkic war
595: Kalabhras supplanted by Pallava
600: Daksina gains independence from Kannauj
600: Early settlers coming from the Marquese Islands settle Hawaii
602: Van Xuan to Sui Dynasty
602: Aquitaine gains independence
606: The second Perso-Turkic war begins by an invasion of the Göktürks (assisted by the Hepthalites)
606: Harsha appears
607: The Göktürks overrun Khorasan and raid to as far as Isfahan but withdrew
608: After the withdrewing Göktürks and Hepthalites were defeated, the second Perso-Turkic war marks its end
608: Chalukya conquer Vengi
608: Persians raid Anatolia
610: Later Guptas conquered by Kannauj
610: Beikthano falls
610: E. Roman Empire officially becomes Greek
612: Galuh to Tarumanagara
612: Cicilia and Tarsus to Sassanids, severing the Levants land link to Constantinople
615: Harsha invades Kalachuri and Gujarat
615: The eastern Göktürk khaganate attacked China, surrounding emperor Yang of Sui’s army at Yanmen
615: Persians reach Chalcedon and besiege it
617: Chalcedon falls to the Persians
618: Chi Tu falls
618: Tibetan Empire forms
620: Chalukya invades Kalachuri
620: Chalukya annexes everything south of Narmada
620: Heraclius changes the language of East Rome from Latin to Greek (this may be a better date to change it from “Eastern Roman Empire” to “Byzantine Empire” than 476)
620(or 622): Ankara falls to the Persians
622: Rhodes and other Aegean islands to Persians
624: Eastern Chalukyas gain independence
626: Samo’s uprising
626: The eastern Göktürk khaganate advances to Chang’an, and finally reached the bang of the Wei river, forming an alliance with the Tang dynasty
627: The third Perso-Turkic war begins by the western Göktürks helping the Byzantines against the Sassanids
627: The western Göktürk khaganate (assisted by the Khazars and Byzantines) invades and takes Derbent and Tbilisi
627: Byzantines appear in Tigris, clashing with Persian forces, later on the Byzantines ravage the environs of the Persian capital Ctesiphon
628: South funan falls; Chenla gains independence and takes it
629: Tang annexes eastern Göktürk khaganate territory
630: Thanesar is conquered by Harsha
630: A revolt of Tiele vassal tribes bring down the Qaghan of the eastern Göktürk khaganate, the Tang dynasty defeated the Göktürks at Yinshan which led the Qaghan to flee
630: The eastern Göktürk khaganate collapses and gets incorporated by the Tang
630: The western Göktürk khaganate invades Armenia
630: The Göktürks evacuate from Transcaucasia
632: Karasahr, Kashgar and Khotan submit to the Tang as tributary states
632: Aquitaine to Francia
633: Srihatta conquered by Harsha
634: Deira and Bernicia unties into Northumbria
635: Kingdom of Yarkand surrenders to Chinese’ (Tang) suzerainty
638: Ngoenyang appears
639: Sinai to Rashidun Caliphate
640: Tang dynasty annexes Gaochang
640: Tang dynasty annexes Karakhoja
640: Arabs reach Armenia
640: Eastern Delta to Rashidun Caliphate
641: Nile to Rashidun Caliphate
642: Arabs launch a raid across the Caucasus
642: Western Egypt to Rashidun Caliphate
643: Cyrene to Rashidun Caliphate
644: Tang dynasty invades and annexes Karasahr
645: Greater Syrtis to Rashidun Caliphate
647: Harsha’s Empire fractures
647: Africa to Rashidun Caliphate
648: Kucha surrenders to the Tang, surrounding tribes submit to the Tang
650: Sriwijaya appears
650: Sailendra appears
650: Khazar Khaganate appears
656: Rebellion in Rashidun Caliphate; Africa to Byzantine Empire, Libyan coast neutral
660: Aquitaine gains independence
661: Sindh expands
661: Rashidun Caliphate supplanted by Umayyad Caliphate
662: A western Göktürk rebellion reduces Tang’s western extent to Beshbalik in Northern Xinjiang, ending direct Tang control of Central Asia beyond the Pamir mountains
664: Kalingga appears
665: Umayyad expansion in Egypt
666: Cyrene to Umayyad Caliphate
669 : Tarumanagara disintegrates after Sriwijaya invasion
669: Galuh gains independence
669: Sunda gains independence
670: Libyan Coast to Umayyad Caliphate
670: Tibet invades the Tarim Basin
671: Ifriqiya to Umayyad Caliphate
671: Melayu appears
671: Tambralinga appears
671: Merv to Umayyad Caliphate
672: Umayyad Caliphate reaches Algeria
673: Sri Ksetra appears
673: Umayyad expansion in Algeria
674: Africa to Umayyad Caliphate (except Carthage)
675: Umayyad expansion in Algeria
677: Umayyad Caliphate reaches Morocco
678: Morocco to Umayyad Caliphate (except Tingitana)
679: The Göktürks revolt against the Tang dynasty, leading to a second Göktürk khaganate, while steadily gaining control over the steppes
679: Umayyad Caliphate loses Morocco
681: Bulgaria gains independence from Byzantine empire [REF. 4]
681: Algeria to Byzantine Empire
682: Tunisia and Libyan Coast to Byzantine Empire
683: Greater Syrtis to Byzantine Empire
685: Srivijaya expands
688: Langkasuka to Srivijaya
692: Melayu to Srivijaya
693: Tang dynasty regains control over the Tarim Basin
693: Mauro-Roman Kingdom (or Altava) to Umayyads
693: Greater Syrtis to Umayyad Caliphate
694: Umayyad expansion into Libyan desert
695: Umayyad Caliphate conquers Africa and Algerian desert (except Carthage)
696: Further Umayyad expansion in Algerian desert
697: Morocco to Umayyad Caliphate
698: Carthage to Umayyad Caliphate
699: Final expansion in Moroccan desert
700: Nobatia to Makuria
700: Sao Civilisation supplanted by Kanem Empire
700: Sindh expands into Takka
700: Pan Pan collapses
700: Serer appears
700: Garamantes disappear
700: Polynesia (Modern French one) is settled
705: Bulgaria expands down to Maritza river
705: The Göktürk khaganate (second one) expands as far south as Samarkand, threatening Arab control over Transoxiana
706: Umayyad expansion into Central Asia begins
707: Chenla splits
710: Samarkand to Umayyad Caliphate
712: Afrighids to Umayyad Caliphate
715: Umayyad into Central Asia ends
717: Sindh conquered by Umayyads
718: Gurjara-Pratihara advance to Indus
721: Turges forces defeat the Arabs near Samarkand
724: The Slavic Obotrites Appear in near Denmark and Germany
725: Nala and Daksina unite as Bana
728: Tang dynasty regains control over Kashgar
728: Khazaria gains control over Bukhara
730: Gurjara-Pratihara expansion into Madhya
732: Arabs regain control over Samarkand, Khazaria abandons Bukhara
734: An early Abbasid follower revolts and takes Balkh and Marv
737: Turgesh takes Balkh and Marv
739: Berber Revolt appears
741: Al-Andulas join revolt
743: Berber revolt ends
744: Uighur Khanate appears
745: Fihrid Dynasty appears in Ifriqiya
746: Abbasid Revolution begins
750: Pala appears
750: Umayyad Caliphate supplanted by Abbasid Caliphate
750: Licchavi Kingdom collapses

751 CE – 1000

753: Rashtrakuta supplants Chalukya
755: Kalingga to Sailendra
756: Malwa conquered by Gurjara-Pratihara
756: Umayyad Caliphate supplanted by Emirate of Córdoba
757: Fihrid Dynasty supplanted by Kharijite Dynasty (expands across Algeria)
760: Dabuyid Dynasty ends
762: Kharijite Dynasty supplanted by Abbasid governors (Algeria independent
768: Serbia officially forms a sovereign state
772: Kannauj conquered by Pala
775: Gujarat conquered by Gurjara-Pratihara
794: Takka becomes Hindu Indo-Shahis
786: Rashtrakuta takes towns north of Narmada
786: Frankish empire conquers Siscia
800: Frankish empire conquers Slavonia, Syrmia and Dalmatia.
800: Nazca and Moche cultures vanish
800: Takrur appears
800: Mississippian culture appears
800: Volga Bulgaria appears
801: Aghlabid Dynasty gains independence
804: Avar Khaganate ends
806: Bulgarians conquer parts of Pannonia.
810: Pala expands south
814: Rashtrakuta takes all of Malwa
818: Croatia gains independence from Frankish empire
822: Gurjara-Pratihara retakes Malwa
828: Gurjara-Pratihara invades Kannauj
828: Emirate of Crete appears
836: Gurjara-Pratihara annexes Bihar
839: Dublin appears
840: Gao Empire appears
842: Tibetan Empire collapses
843: Treaty of Verdun; Francia splits
844: Bulgaria conquers Eastern Roumelia, Pirin and Vardar Macedonia.
845: Gurjara-Pratihara vassalises Bengal
847: Emirate of Bari appears
848: Chola rebellion in Pallava
850: Pallava supplanted by Chola except in Kanchi
850: Hausa states appear
855: M. Francia divides
860: Pechenegs appear
864: Alavids appear
868: Tulunid Dynasty gains independence
869: East Anglia falls to the Norse
870: Treaty of Meersen
871: Emirate of Bari ends
873: Tahirids to Saffarids
874: Iceland is settled by Norse settlers (Politically independent to Scandinavia)
876: East Francia invades West Francia
878: All of Wessex, bar the Somerset Levels, falls to the Norse
878: Alfred decisively defeats the Norse
879: East Francia invades West Francia
879: Lower Burgundy gains independence
880: French half of Lotharingia to East Francia
889: Founding of Fraxinetum
890: Sindh regains independence
896: Hungary gains independence from Bulgarian empire
897: Kanchi conquered by Chola
900: Rise of a Toltec state in Tula Grande
900: Zagwe Dynasty supplants Axum
900: Alba appears
900: Alavids end
900: Polynesians reach the Easter Island, founding a civilisation there. Unknown date of its ending
905: Tulunid Dynasty conquered by Abbasid Caliphate
909: Aghlabid Dynasty supplanted by Fatimid Caliphate
911: E. Francia becomes Germany
914: Gurjara-Pratihara partially fractures, creates Kalachuris & Chandellas
914: Pala gains full independence
914: Sindh expands east of Indus
914: Croatia conquers modern-day northwestern Croatia
914: Alavids appear
915: Sailodbhava gains independence in Orissa
916: Rashtrakuta captures Kannauj
917: East Anglia falls to Wessex
918: Bulgaria conquers territories between Bojana and Vojuša rivers.
919: Paramara Kingdom gains independence
919: Sallarid dynasty appears
920: Pandya conquered by Chola
920: Marca Geronis to Germany
921: Kannauj conquered by Gurjara-Pratihara
924: Bulgaria conquers Thrace and Epirus
925: Bulgaria temporarily annexes Rascia
925: Croatia temporarily annexes Bosnia
925: Surviving littoral Serbia falls apart
925: State of Zachumlia establishes dominance over the other littoral Serbian states.
926: Bengal lost by Palas
926: Serbs liberate Rascia and Bosnia and expand further east (Belgrade, Mačva…)
928: Alavids end
933: Upper Burgundy to lower Burgundy
945: Solanki gains independence
948: Niri appears
949: Cholas border with Rashtrakuta changes
955: The Obotrites become vassals of the Holy Roman Empire
955: Rani appears
956: Chauhan gains independence
960: Serbia loses Bosnia, Rascia, Travunia and Zachumlia to the Byzantine empire, only Pagania and Zeta survive.
961: Croatia conquers Bosnia
965: Hungary conquers Transylvania and parts of Wallachia and Moldova.
967: Emirate of Crete falls to the Byzantine Empire
968: Byzantine empire conquers Eastern Roumelia, Epirus and Thessaly.
969: Byzantine empire conquers Lower Moesia
969: Egypt to Fatimid Caliphate
969: Kievan Rus’ conquers Wallachia and Moldova
970: Syria to Fatimid Caliphate
971: Byzantine empire annexes Bulgaria
973: Fall of Fraxinetum
973: Zirid Dynasty established as Fatimid vassal
973: Western Chalukya supplants Rashtrakutas
976: Bulgarian rebels start an independence war.
977: Bulgaria gains independence.
977: Ghaznavid appears
977: Kusdar appears
978: Bulgaria conquers Epirus
979: Bulgaria conquers Moesia and Wallachia
985: Greenland appers
986: Vinland appears
987: W. Francia becomes France
988: Northern Bengal conquered by Pala
990: Sultanate of Mogadishu appears
991: Eastern Bengal conquered by Pala
993: Anuradhapura vassalised by Cholas
995: Western Gangas conquered by Cholas
995: The Obotrites are no longer vassals
999: The Karakhanids reconquer the city of Bukhara
999: Hungary appears
1000: Kashmir expands
1000: Serbian state of Pagania annexed by Venice
1000: Bulgarians temporarily annex Serbian state of Zeta
1000: Markland and Helluland appear
 

1001 – 1250

1001: Zeta breaks apart from Bulgaria
1002: Pact between Zeta and Bulgaria formed
1002: Kusdar annexed to Ghaznavids
1004: Bohemia to HRE
1008: Abkhazia becomes Georgia
1010: Chola annexes Vengi
1010: Ghaznavid takes Indo-Shahi
1010: Pechenegs enter Wallachia
1014: Hammadid Dynasty gains independence from Zirid Dynasty
1014: Chola takes Andaman & Nicobar
1014: Byzantine empire conquers Moesia and northern Vardar Macedonia.
1017: Polonnaruwa supplants Anuradhapura
1018: Ghaznavid captures Kannauj
1018: Bulgaria annexed by the Byzantines.
1018: Zeta is Byzantine vassal
1018: Byzantines vassalise Croatia.
1021: Chola drive north
1023: Pegu is Chola vassal
1024: Soomra is Ghaznavid vassal
1025: Sumatra to Chola
1026: Hoysala gains independence from Western Chalukya
1034: Zeta reconquers Rascia, Travunia and Zachumlia.
1034: Zeta changes its name to Serbia
1034: Serbia gains absolute independence from the Byzantine empire
1036: Gurjara-Pratihara supplanted by Kalachuri and Tanwar
1043: Ghaznavid loses ground to Seljuq
1045: Tambralinga is Chola vassal
1049: Zirid Dynasty gains independence
1050: Rise of Cahokia in North America
1050: Rise of the first Mossi kingdoms in the Upper Volta
1050: Chandella expands into Paramara
1056: Pegu lost to Bagan
1060: Byzantine empire conquers Rascia.
1066: Tambralinga and Sumatra lost by Chola
1069: Bana to Kalachuri
1070: Senas gain independence in Bengal
1072: Dublin is locally ruled
1075: Mapungubwe Kingdom appears
1077: Kamarupa to Pala
1078: Eastern Ganga supplants Kalinga as Chola vassal
1082: Serbia reconquers Rascia and Bosnia.
1083: Serbia reaches Dyrrachium on the south
1090: Gahadavala gains independence
1092: Zubu revolt against the Liao dynasty begins
1096: The Byzantine Empire retakes Nicea
1098: The Crusaders take Antioch
1099: The Crusaders take Jerusalem
1100: Zubu revolt against the Liao dynasty defeated
1102: Hungary annexes Croatia
1113: Serbia falls apart. Sates of Pagania, Hum, Zeta, Rascia and Bosnia are created
1118: Rascia annexes Zeta, Hum and Pagania.
1118: Eastern Gangas is Chalukya vassal
1118: Western Chalukya annexes Vengi
1118: Munster fractures
1120: Sindh is Ghaznavid vassal
1120: Viking colonies in N. America lost
1126: Chola invades Vengi
1127: Cholas annex Vengi
1133: Kamarupa gains independence
1137: Zagwe Dynasty supplanted by Ethiopian Empire
1138: Bosnia annexed by Hungary
1141: Khwarezm is independent
1148: Normans conquer Ifriqiya; Hammadids expand east
1150: Fall of the Toltecs in Tula Grande
1150: Kipchaks appear
1150: Bono State appears
1150: Kitara Empire appears
1150: Eastern Gangas to Chalukyas
1152: Ghurid supplants Ghaznavid
1162: Pala supplanted by Sena (south),Bengal (east), and Govindapala (north)
1163: Kakatiya gains independence
1165: Ghurid takes western Gahadavala
1167: The Obotrites unite with Mecklenburg
1171: Fatimid Caliphate supplanted Ayyubid Sultanate and Banu Kanz
1172: Nuban revolt in Upper Egypt appears
1172: Ayyubid raid against Nubia
1173: Ghurid takes Gahadavala
1173: Banu Kanz is Ayyubid vassal
1174: Ghurid takes Chauhan
1174: Banu Kanz revolt in Upper Egypt
1175: Banu Kanz pushed from Aswan to northern Makuria by Ayyubids
1178: Danishmends to Rum
1180: Benin Empire appears
1180: Showa Sultanate appears
1183: Serbia regains control over Kosovo and today’s eastern Serbia.
1186: Bulgaria gains independence
1187: Bengal conquered by Sena
1189: Serbia conquers Znepolje (modern-day south-western Bulgaria)
1189: Yadava supplants Western Chalukya
1190: Sosso Empire appears
1195: Arakan conquered by Sena
1197: Bulgaria gains control over Znepolje, Vidin, Djerdap, Mačva, Syrmia, Pirin Macedonia and eastern Vardar Macedonia
1197: Deheubarth to Wales
1198: Livonian Order Appears in Latvia
1200: Daju Empire appears
1200: Merkits conquered by Genghis Khan
1200: All Bengal united under Senas
1200: Polynesians settle Aotearoa (New Zealand)
1200: Italian in use
1202: Ghurid raid in Bengal
1200: Mthethwa Paramountcy appears
1204: Naimans conquered by Genghis Khan
1205: Lithuania appears
1206: Ghurids split into Ghor, Ghazni, Lahore and Delhi
1206: Bulgaria gains control over the parts of Thrace
1207: Ghor to Khwarazm
1207: Kalachuri collapses
1212: Pandya gains independence from Chola
1212: Andaman and Nicobar lost
1212: Bulgaria loses control over Djerdap, Mačva and Syrmia (to Hungary), today’s Eastern Serbia (to Serbia) and previously gained parts of Thrace and Macedonia (to Byzantines).
1215: Ghazni to Khwarazm (Indus territory to Delhi, now a Sultanate)
1215: Mogadishu Sultanate supplanted by Ajuran Sultanate
1216: Gwynedd to Wales
1217: Khwarazm expands against Lahore
1218: Warsangali Sultanate appears
1220: Mapungubwe Kingdom supplanted by Zimbabwe Kingdom
1220: Kimeks to Mongol Empire
1220: Mongol Empire invades Transoxiana
1221: Mongols invade India
1221: Mongols expand in India
1221: Sooma gains independence
1227: Pomerania to HRE
1230: Sena supplanted by Delhi (west), and Deva (east)
1230: Mossi kingdoms appear
1230: Bulgaria re-conquers previously owned parts of Thrace and Macedonia, and conquers most of today’s Albania.
1231: Wallachia, Moldova and Epirus become vassals to Bulgaria
1235: Sosso Empire expands against Ghana
1235: Zayyanid kingdom of Tlemcen gains independence from Almohad Caliphate
1236: Lithuania becomes a Grand Duchy
1238: Epirus declares full independence from Bulgaria.
1240: Mongols conquer Moldova, Wallachia and Dobrogea
1240: Lithuania Expand East and South
1240: Kamarupa collapses
1240: Mali Empire appears, starts expanding against Ghana and Sosso
1241: Lahore to Mongol Empire
1242: Prussian Revolt appears in the Teutonic Order
1242: Volga Bulgaria to Mongol Empire
1243: Prussian Revolt Expands
1244: Prussian revolt defeats the Teutonic Knights at Rensen
1243: Vaghela supplants Solanki
1245: Epirus conquers parts of Thrace previously owned by Bulgaria.
1245: Serbia conquers lands between Djerdap and Drina.
1247: Nicaea conquers entire Thrace, Roumelia, Pirin and Aegean Macedonia
1249: Prussian revolt taken down
1250: Mali Empire stops expanding
1250: New Zealand settled

1251 – 1500

1260: Delhi expands west and takes Soomra
1260: Great Prussian Revolt Appears in the Teutonic Order in
1261: Great Prussian Revolt expands
1262: Kakatiya expands into Yadava
1262: Iceland to Norway
1263:The Great Prussian Revolt expands
1263: Lithuania Shrinks to what it was in 1236
1264: The Great Prussian Revolt takes Bartenstein
1264: Punjab to Delhi Sultanate
1266: Man to Scotland
1272: Great Prussian revolt shrinks
1274: Great Prussian Revolt is Taken Down
1276: Serbia conquers northern Bosnia
1279: Pandya conquer Chola
1282: Golden horde conquers entire eastern Bulgaria.
1282: Serbia reaches Thessaloniki peninsula and Aegean
1283: Serbia gains control over Syrmia
1283: Wales is English protectorate
1285: Serbia conquers most of Vardar Macedonia and modern-day Albania
1286: Alba becomes Scotland
1289: Eastern Gangas gains against Kakatiya
1290: Delhi Sultanate appears (Khilji)
1290: Paramara expands east
1291: Serbia conquers Vidin.

  1. Bulgarian army reaches Dobrogea and liberates it from Golden Horde

1293: Formation of the Kingdom of Majapahit
1294: Wales gains independence
1295: Wales is English protectorate
1297: Gujarat annexed by Delhi
1300: Cahokia is abandoned
1300: The Tarascan state forms
1301: Paramara Shrinks
1310: Polonnaruwa supplanted by Yapahuwa
1311: Duchy of Athens to Aragon
1312: Delhi annexes Paramara
1316: Autonomy in northern Serbia abolished.
1316: Bosnia conquers northern Bosnia from Serbia
1317: Syrmia and Mačva annexed by Hungary.
1320: Lithuania annexes The principality of Halych-Volynia and expands
1321: Delhi Sultanate appears (Tughlaq)
1323: Delhi takes Kakatiya; Reddis gains independence
1323: Serbia loses control over Pagania and Zachumlia to Bosnia.
1325: Delhi gains against Eastern Gangas
1327: Delhi raid in Hoysala
1330: Delhi annexed Pandya
1330: Wallachia and Moldova establish themselves as separate states.
1331: Bulgaria becomes vassal to Serbia
1334: Serbia conquers entire Macedonia
1335: Madurai appears
1336: Vijayanagara gains independence
1340: Bosnia becomes independent
1342: Majapahit conquers Bali; Bali becomes a vassal
For the following years, use the following gif (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Majapahit#/media/File:Majapahit_Expansion.gif), in conjunction with the WIkipedia article), to map out the expansion & decline of the Majapahit empire.
1342: Bengal civil war
1343: Hoysala annexed by Delhi
1345: Vijayanagara expands
1345: Serbia conquers modern-day Albania and Serres
1346: Arcot Sultanate gains independence
1346: Sultanate of Kashmir appears
1347: Chagatai Khanate splits
1347: Bahmani gains independence from Delhi
1348: Serbia conquers southern Thrace, Epirus and Thessaly.
1350: Serbia conquers Bosnia.
1350: Rise of the Jolof Empire
1351: Samma supplants Soomra
1352: Bosnia gets independence from Serbia
1352: Bengal fully independent
1352: Sarbadars to Ilkhanate
1353: Ilkhanate to Sarbadars
1354: Mačva and Syrmia re-conquered by Serbia
1352: Phagmodrupa appears
1355: Hungary conquers southern Dalmatia and Syrmia from Serbia
1357: Lithuania expands deeper into the russian states
1361: Polonnaruwa supplanted by Raigama
1362: Lithuania expands into the Black Sea
1365: Bulgaria declares absolute independence from Serbia
1365: Ottomans reach eastern coast of Thessaloniki peninsula
1365: Epirus and Thessaly declare independence from Serbia
1366: Epirus and Thessaly conquer modern-day Albania
1367: The state of Dejanović declares independence from Serbia
1369: Independence of states owned by Mrnjavčević brothers from Serbia
1371: Bulgaria disintegrates. The states of Vidin, Tarnovo and Dobrogea are formed
1371: Complete disintegration of Serbia. States of Moravian Serbia, Kosovar Serbia, Zeta, and state of Nikola Altomanović are created.
1372: Ottomans conquer large chunks of land in south of Tarnovo.
1373: State of Nikola Altomanović is split between Moravian Serbia and Bosnia.
1373: Moravian Serbia expands further south.
1374: Vijayanagara annexes Arcot
1378: Madurai to Vijayanagara
1380: Bornu Empire appears
1382: Khandesh Sultanate appears
1387: The Ming defeat the Uriyangkhad horde and annex Manchuria
1388: Aragon loses Achaea
1389: Bosnia expands to the west.
1389: Kastrioti principality appears
1392: Bosnia loses control over entire Dalmatia, Herzegovina and territories western from Drina. The states of Stefan Vukčić, Sandalj Hranić and Pavle Radenović are formed.
1393: Ottomans conquer Tarnovo.
1394: Janpur Sultanate gains independence
1395: Ottomans conquer Mrnjavčević and Dragaš states (entire Macedonia)
1396: Ottomans conquer Vidin
1397: Ottomans conquer Dobogea.
1397: Kosovian Serbia unites with Moravian Serbia.
1398: Punjab annexed by Timurid
1400: Wales gains independence
1404: Vijayanagara takes Krishna
1407: Gujarat Sultanate appears
1412: Raigama supplanted by Kotte (except in south)
1414: Delhi Sultanate appears (Sayyid)
1415: Wales is English protectorate
1421: Zeta unites with Serbia, forming Serbian Despotate.
1422: Serbian Despotate conquers western Roumelia (Znepolje)
1427: State of Stefan Vukčić annexed by Hungary
1427: Portugal conquers the Azores
1434: Eastern Gangas supplanted by Gajapati
1435: Ringpungpa appears
1438: Khanate of Kazan appears
1439: State of Pavle Radenović divided by Bosnia and Herzegovina.
1439: Littoral Zeta gains independence from Serbian Despotate.
1439: Serbian Despotate annexed by Ottomans.
1444: Serbian Despotate reappears as Ottoman Vassal.
1444: League of Lezhe appears. (choose to write either “Albania” or “Epirus”)
1445: Northern Yuan/Oirats, under Esen, is extended to the northern border of Korea
1446: Ceylon is Vijayanagara tributary
1448: Reddy annexed by Vijayanagara
1449: Tumu Crisis; Northern Yuan/Oirats seizes areas from the northwest of Beijing to Liaodong peninsula (I am unsure of when the N. Yuan had lost these conquered territories; if no evidence found, show losses in 1455)
1450: Greenland ends
1450: African advanced culture expands
1451: Delhi Sultanate appears (Lodhi)
1451: Kashmir appears
1453: Punjab annexed by Delhi
1453: Constantinople to Ottomans (Ottomans reform into an Empire)
1453: Despotate of Morea (dvided) appears
1456: Kazakh Khanate appears
1459: Serbian Despotate annexed by Ottomans.
1460: Despotate of Morea annexed by Ottomans
1461: Trebizond conquered by the Ottomans
1463: Bosnia annexed by Ottomans
1466: Astrakhan Khanate appears
1467: Jaffna appears
1468: Orkney to Scotland
1469: Kingdom of Kandy appears
1475: Principality of Theodoro falls to the Ottomans
1479: Janpur to Delhi
1480: Herzegovina annexed by Ottomans
1480: Ottomans capture Otranto in Italy
1481: Ottomans lose Otranto
1482: Delhi gains against Malwa
1485: Rinpungpa conquers rest of Phag
1489: Cyprus to Venice
1490: Ahmadnagar Sultanate appears
1490: Khanate of Sibir appears
1490: Sultanate of Bijapur appears
1490: Berar Sultanate appears
1490: Rise of the Denanke Kingdom in Senegal
1496: Zeta annexed by Ottomans
1497: Songhai Empire declares war on the Mossi kingdoms
1498: Portugal establishes Calicut
1500: Portugal establishes Cochin
1500: Rinpungpa expands into Yarlung Tsangpo

1501 – 1600

1501: Portugal establishes Cannanore
1504: Sultanate of Sennar appears
1505: Portugal establishes Colombo
1507: Portugal establishes Nagapatnam
1507: Portugal establishes Matara
1508: Portugal establishes Galle
1510: Portugal establishes Goa
1518: Golkonda appears
1518: Rinpungpa recedes from Yarlung Tsangpo
1521: Sitawaka gains independence
1522: Rise of the Sultanate of Bagirmi (southeast of Lake Chad)
1522: Portugal establishes Tricomale
1523: Kalmar Union ends; Norway and Iceland to Denmark
1524: Samma supplanted by Arghun
1526: Mughal Empire supplants Delhi
1527: Bahmani annexed by Golkonda
1527: Venezulea created
1529: Madurai appears
1530: The Tarascan Empire falls to Spanish control
1531: New Galicia is created
1532: Tanjore appears
1533: Portugal establishes Bassein
1534: Brazilian Captaincy-Generals etablished
1535: Portugal establishes Diu
1537: Neo-Incan state established in Vilcabamba
1537: Rise of the Kaabu Empire in the Senegambia region
1538: Sitawaka takes Raigama
1540: Mughal Empire supplanted by Sur Empire
1540: Merina Kingdom founded
1542: Wales to England
1549: Jolof Empire becomes a rump kingdom
1549: Brazilian Captaincy-generals unite
1554: Arghun supplanted by Tarkhan
1555: Mughals take back Delhi
1555: Bengal regains independence
1556: Mysore gains independence
1562: New Biscay is created
1565: Sitawaka expands north
1565: Tsangpa appears in southern 1/2 of Ringpungpa
1565: New Navarre is created
1567: Vilcabamba becomes vassal of the Spanish
1576: S. Florida to Spain
1569: Union of Lublin
1572: Brazil partitioned
1572: Vilcabamba is conquered by the Spanish
1572: Berar annexed by Admadnagar
1576: Bengal annexed by Mughals
1578: Brazil reunified
1582: Sitawaka takes Kandy
1585: Coastal New Santandar to Spain
1587: Sitawaka gains against Kotte
1590: Rest of Rinpungpa conquered by Tsangpa
1591: Mughals annex Sindh
1594: Mughals expand west
1594: Sitawaka collapses
1598: Portugal establishes Masulipatam
1600: Netherlands establishes Pulicat

1601 – 1700

1601: Mughals annexe Khandesh
1603: Rise of the Sultanate of Darfur
1605: Portugal establishes Syriam
1607: Brazil partitioned
1609: Netherlands gains independence
1613: Surat to England
1613: Brazil reunified
1615: Bijapur expands
1616: Masulipatnam to Netherlands
1619: Bidar annexed by Bijapur
1619: Smeerenburg established by Netherlands
1620: Mughals annex Kashmir
1620: Inland Libya to Ottomans
1620: Denmark-Norway establishes Tranquebar
1621: Brazil divides
1625: Portugal establishes Chinsura
1627: Saint Vincent to England
1632: Mughals gain against Gondwana and Gajapati
1632: Dominica to France
1635: Rise of the Wadai Sultanate east of Lake Chad
1635: Martinique to France
1636: Guadeloupe to France
1636: Aruba to Netherlands
1637: Tobago to Courland
1638: Ahmadnagar annexed by Mughals
1641: Dejima to Netherlands
1642: Tibet to Khoshut Khanate
1643: Saint Lucia to France
1646: Venad supplants Vijayanagara
1649: Gingee to Bijapur
1649: Grenada to France
1657: Smeerenburg ends
1658: England takes Hughli
1661: Bombay to England
1663: New France becomes a province
1669: Cochin to Netherlands
1674: Maratha Empire appears
1680: Maratha expedition south
1681: Gajapati to Mughals
1682: Golkonda to Mughals
1682: Vizagapatam establishes by England
1684: France lands in Texas
1686: Bijapur to Mughals
1689: China-Russia border adjustment
1690: Courland loses Tobago
1697: Baja expansion
1698: Marathas collapse in Gingee

1701 – 1800

1701: Denkyira becomes tributary of the Ashanti Kingdom, reversing the status quo
1704: Mysore border change
1705: Marathas revived
1707: England and Scotland join together to form Great Britain
1710: Carnatic independent
1711: Greenland expands
1712: Rise of the Bambara Empire in Mali
1715: Morea to Ottomans
1716: Sikh Confederacy appears
1717: Marathas gains are annexed
1717: Nawabs of Bengal appears
1717: Khoshut Khanate dissolves
1719: Liechtenstein gains independence
1719: Saint Vincent to France
1724: Hyderabad gains independence from Mughals
1724: Oudh gains independence from Mughals
1725: Sindh gains independence
1725: France establishes Yanam
1725: France establishes Mahe
1725: Rise of the Imamate of Futa Jallon in Guinea (West Africa)
1729: Travancore supplants Venad
1732: Maratha drive towards Delhi
1736: Madurai to Carnatic
1737: Maratha-Mughal peace
1739: Marathas annex Daman
1739: France establishes Karikal
1740: Andaman and Nicobar to Maratha
1745: Jacobite uprising; Scotland and northern England fall to Bonnie Prince Charles
1746: Defeat of the Jacobite uprising
1746: Madras occupied by France
1746: New Santandar to Spain
1747: Durrani Empire appears
1748: Madras returned
1751: State of Maranhão becomes State of Maranhão and Grão-Pará
1752: Mughals are Maratha vassals
1754: France retreats to Yanam
1756: Nicobar to Denmark
1757: Delhi raided by Durrani
1757: Bengal is EIC puppet state
1761: Delhi taken by Durrani Empire
1761: More S. America adjustments
1763: EIC gains N. Circars
1764: Corsica to France
1765: Bengal is annexed to EIC
1766: Lorraine to France
1768: Nepal gains Independence
1769: Spanish being to colonise California [RESEARCH]
1769: First Anglo-Mysore War ends; Mysore expands
1771: Marathas invade Delhi
1772: Delhi annexed by Marathas
1772: State of Maranhão and Grão-Pará becomes State of Grão-Pará and Rio Negro AND State of Maranhão and Piauí
1772: First Partition of Poland
1775: Brazil absorbs all Portuguese colonies in S. America
1776: Viceroyalty of Rio de la Plata appears
1776: Rise of the Imamate of Futa Toro in the Senegal River valley; Denanke Kingdom falls to the Imamate
1776: The United States gains independence from Great Britain
1777: Austra expands against Moldavia
1778: Treaty of El Pardo
1779: Crimean is Russian vassal
1781: Nagapatam to EIC
1782: Minorca to Spain
1783: United States’ independence recognised
1783: Crimean Khanate to Russia
1789: EIC settles Andaman islands
1793: Second Partition of Poland
1795: Travancore is EIC vassal
1796: Dutch colonies occupied
1799: Mysore is EIC vassal, sounding territories annexed
1799: Sikh Confederacy supplanted by Sikh Empire

1801 – 1900

1802: Peace of Amiens, Dutch colonies restored
1802: Bahawalpur gains independence
1803: Delhi Territory created
1803: Nizam is EIC vassal
1804: Haiti gains its independence from France.
1804: Rise of the Sokoto Caliphate in Northern Nigeria
1804: First Serbian uprising starts.
1805: Ceded and Conquered Provinces created
1806: Egypt Gains independence from the Ottoman Empire
1810: Colombia gains independence
1810: Chile gains independence
1811: Paraguay gains independence
1811: Venezuela gains Independence
1813: First Serbian uprising ends.
1814: Dutch colonies in Malabar given to EIC
1815: De facto independent principality of Serbia is created
1815: Nepalese border settleled (Treaty of Sugauli)
1816: Oudh is EIC vassal
1816: Kumaun to Ceded and Conquered Territories
1816: Argentina gains Independence
1817: Rajputana becomes Rajputana Agency (EIC puppet)
1817: Ajmer-Merwara Province created
1818: Nagpur Kingdom created
1818: Rise of the Massina Empire in Mali
1820: [CHECK REF. 8]
1821: Sultanate of Sennar falls to Egypt
1821: Peru gains independence
1821: Costa Rica gains Independence
1821: El Salvador gains Independence
1821: Guatemala gains Independence
1821: Honduras gains Independence
1821: Nicaragua gains Independence
1822: Ecuador gains Independence
1822: Brazil gains Independence
1824: Remaining Dutch colonies given to EIC
1825: Bolivia gains Independence
1825: Uruguay gains Independence
1825: Massina Empire conquers Timbuktu
1826: First Anglo-Burmese War ends; Bengal expands east
1826: Durrani Empire collapses
1828: Greece appears as Ottoman Vassal.
1829: Greece gains Independence
1830: Belgium gains Independence
1831: Mysore becomes a province
1832: Delhi Territory to Ceded and Conquered Provinces (Two Princely States created)
1832: Greece appears independent.
1833: Bahawalpur is EIC vassal
1834: Ceded and Conquered Provinces becomes Agra Presidency
1836: Agra Presidency becomes North-Western Provinces
1838: Khairpur is EIC vassal
1839: Luxembourg gains independence
1839: Baluchistan and Kalat to EIC
1843: Sindh is EIC province
1844: The Dominican Republic gains Independence
1846: Sikh Empire cedes Jullundur Doab
1847: Liberia gains Independence
1849: Punjab Province created
1852: Second Anglo-Burmese War; Pegu annexed by EIC
1853: Nagpur becomes a province
1854: Central India Agency is created
1854: Dejima to Japan
1855: Carnatic annexed by EIC
1857: Sepoy Rebellion
1858: British Raj supplants EIC
1858: Oudh joins North-Western Provinces
1858: Former Delhi Territory to Punjab
1859: Imamate of Futa Toro is annexed by the French
1861: Rise of the Toucouleur Empire in Mali; the Bambara Empire collapses
1861: The Confederate States of America secede from the Union
1861: Italy is formed
1861: Central Provinces created out of Saugor & Nerbudda and Nagpur
1862: Massina Empire collapses because of invasion by the Toucouleur Empire
1863: Kalat expands in the south
1864: Tashkent to Russia
1867: Kaabu Empire falls to the Imamate of Futa Jallon
1867: Canada becomes a dominion
1867: Samarkand to Russia
1868: Denmark sells Nicobar Island to British Raj
1868: Bukara to Russia
1869: Remaining Danish colonies sold to British Raj
1871: Germany is formed.
1871: The Germans annex Alsace-Lorraine
1872: Kalat expands in north
1873: Khiva to Russia
1874: Sultanate of Darfur becomes an Ottoman protectorate
1875: Jolof Kingdom falls to the Imamate of Futa Jallon
1877 Romania gains Independence
1878: North-West Frontier Province created
1878: Bulgaria gains Independence
1880: Final expansion in the west
1882: Egypt annexed by the Great Britain
1885: Third Anglo-Burmese War; Upper Burma annexed by British Raj
1887: Maldives are British protectorate
1890: Western portion of the Toucouleur Empire falls to the French
1893: Fall of the Toucouleur Empire
1893: Bornu Empire falls to the British
1896: Ethiopia gains Independence
1896: Imamate of Futa Jallon is conquered by the French
1896: The Ashanti Kingdom is annexed by Britain
1897: Destruction of Benin City by the British and the end of the Benin Empire
1897: Sultanate of Bagirmi becomes a French protectorate
1898: The Philippines gain Independence.
1899: Kashmir recedes in size on eastern border

1901 – Present

1901: Australia federates
1902: Cuba gains Independence
1902: North-Western Provinces becomes United Provinces of Agra and Oudh
1902: The Philippine Republic is defeated by the United States
1903: Panama gains Independence
1903: Berar becomes a province
1903: Central Provinces recession on eastern boundary
1903: Sokoto Caliphate falls to the British
1905: Norway regains Independence
1905: Partition of Bengal into Western Bengal and Eastern Bengal & Assam
1906: The Idrisid Emirate of Asir is founded
1907: New Zealand gains Independence
1909: Wadai Sultanate falls to the French
1910: South Africa gains Independence
1912: Albania gains Independence
1912: Assam separated as new province
1912: Bihar separated as new province (with Orissa)
1912: Bengal reunited
1916: Sultanate of Darfur to Anglo-Egyptian Sudan
1917: Finland declares Independence
1918: Estonia gains Independence
1918: Poland gains Independence
1918: Iceland becomes constituent kingdom
1918: Azerbaijan declares independence
1918: Armenia declares independence
1918: Georgia declares independence
1919: Afghanistan declares Independence
1920: Soviet Union annexes Azerbaijan
1920: Soviet Union annexes Armenia
1921: Soviet Union annexes Georgia
1921: United Provinces of Agra and Oudh becomes United Provinces of British India
1921: Ireland Declares Independence
1922: Egypt gains Independence
1923: Turkey gains Independence
1925: Saudi Arabia annexes Hejaz
1929: The Vatican City gains independence
1931: Statute of Westminster
1932: Hejaz and Jad becomes Saudi Arabia
1932: Iraq gains Independence
1934: The Idrisid Emirate of Asir is annexed by Saudi Arabia
1936: Bihar and Orissa separate
1936: Central Provinces and Berar created from Central Provinces and Berar
1937: Burma separated as a colony
1938: Annexation of Austria “Anschluss”
1939: Partition of Czechoslovakia
1942: Andaman and Nicobar occupied by Japan
1942: Burma occupied by Japan
1943: Lebanon gains Independence
1944: Andaman and Nicobar Islands restored
1945: North Korea gains Independence
1945: South Korea gains Independence
1945: Indonesia gains Independence
1945: Partition of Germany
1945: Partition of Austria
1945: Burma restored
1946: Syria gains Independence
1946: Jordan gains Independence
1947: India gains independence
1947: Pakistan gains independence
1947: Hyderabad gains independence
1948: India annexes Hyderabad
1948: Burma gains independence
1948: Ceylon gains independence
1948: Israel gains Independence
1949: Laos gains Independence
1949: West Germany is formed
1949: East Germany is formed
1949: Bhutan gains Independence
1950: India becomes a republic
1951: Libya gains Independence
1953: Cambodia gains Independence
1954: French India given to Republic of India
1955: Austria is reunified
1956: Pakistan becomes republic
1956: Sudan gains Independence
1956: Morocco gains Independence
1956: Tunisia gains Independence
1957: Ghana gains Independence
1957: Malaysia gains Independence
1958: Guinea gains Independence
1960: Cameroon gains Independence
1960: Senegal gains Independence
1960: Togo gains Independence
1960: Republic of the Congo gains Independence
1960: Somalia gains Independence
1960: Madagascar gains Independence
1960: Benin gains Independence
1960: Niger gains Independence
1960: Burkina Faso gains Independence
1960: Cote d’Ivoire gains Independence
1960: Chad gains Independence
1960: The Central African Republic gains Independence
1960: The Democratic Republic of the Congo gains Independence
1960: Cyprus gains Independence
1960: Gabon gains Independence
1960: Mali gains Independence
1960: Nigeria gains Independence
1960: Mauritania gains Independence
1961: Sierra Leone gains Independence
1961 Kuwait gains Independence
1961: Portuguese India conquered by Republic of India
1962: Sino-Indian War
1962: Samoa gains Independence
1962: Burundi gains Independence
1962: Rwanda gains Independence
1962: Algeria gains Independence
1962: Jamaica gains Independence
1962: Trinidad and Tobago gain Independence
1962: Uganda gains Independence
1963: Kenya gains Independence
1963: Indo-Pakistan agreement
1964: Tanzania gains Independence
1964: Malawi gains Independence
1964: Malta gains Independence
1964: Zambia gains Independence
1965: The Gambia gains Independence
1965: The Maldives gain Independence
1965: Singapore gains Independence
1966: Guyana gains Independence
1966: Botswana gains Independence
1966: Lesotho gains Independence
1966: Barbados gains Independence
1967: Biafra declares independence
1968: Nauru gains Independence
1968: Mauritius gains Independence
1968: Swaziland gains Independence
1968: Equatorial Guinea gains Independence
1970: Tonga gains Independence
1970: Fiji gains Independence
1970: Biafra is overrun and annexed into Nigeria
1971: Bangladesh gains Independence
1971: Bahrain gains Independence
1971: Qatar gains Independence
1971: United Arab Emirates gains Independence
1972: Ceylon becomes republic (as Sri Lanka)
1972: Japan annexes the Ryukyu islands
1973: Guinea-Bissau becomes independent from Portugal
1973: Bahamas become independent from Britain
1974: Grenada gains Independence
1975: Mozambique gains Independence
1975: Cape Verde gains Independence
1975: Comoros gains Independence
1975: Sao Tome and Principe gains Independence
1975: Papua New Guinea gains Independence
1975: Angola gains Independence
1975: Suriname gains Independence
1976: Seychelles gains Independence
1977: Djibouti gains Independence
1978: The Soloman Islands gain Independence
1978: Tuvalu gains Independence
1978: Dominica gains Independence
1979: Saint Lucia gains Independence
1979: Kiribati gains Independence
1979: Saint Vincent and the Grenadines gain Independence
1980: Zimbabwe gains Independence
1980: Vanuatu gains Independence
1981: Antigua and Barbuda gains Independence
1981: Belize gains Independence
1983: Saint Kitts and Nevis gain Independence
1984: Brunei gains Independence
1985: (+) (Unrecognized) Tamil Eelam from Sri Lanka; Jaffna falls to the Tamil Tigers
1986: Marshall Islands gain Independence
1986: The Federated States of Micronesia gain Independence
1990: Lithuania gains Independence
1990: Namibia gains Independence
1990: Yemen gains Independence
1990: West and East Germany reunite into Germany
1991: Georgia gains Independence
1991: Croatia gains Independence
1991: Slovenia gains Independence
1991: Kyrgyzstan gains Independence
1991: Russia gains Independence
1991: Belarus gains Independence
1991: Moldova gains Independence
1991: Azerbaijan gains Independence
1991: Uzbekistan gains Independence
1991: Latvia gains Independence
1991: Macedonia gains Independence
1991: Tajikistan gains Independence
1991: Armenia gains Independence
1991: Turkmenistan gains Independence
1991: Ukraine gains Independence
1991: Kazakhstan gains Independence
1991: (+) (Unrecognized) Republic of Somaliland declares independence from Somalia
1991: (+) De-facto independence of Iraqi Kurdistan from Iraq
1991: (+) (Unrecognized) Chechen Republic of Ichkeria from Russia
1991: (+) (Unrecognized) Nagorno-Karabakh declares independence from Azerbaijan
1992: (+) (Unrecognized) Transnistria from Moldova (I oversimplified here)
1992: (+) (Unrecognized) South Ossetia from Georgia
1992: Bosnia and Herzegovina gains Independence
1993: Czech Republic gains Independence
1993: Slovakia gains Independence
1993: Eritrea gains Independence
1993: (+) (Unrecognized) Abkhazia from Georgia
1994: Palau gains Independence
2002: East Timor gains Independence
2006: Montenegro gains Independence
2006: Serbia gains Independence
2008: (Unrecognized) Kosovo gains Independence
2011: South Sudan gains Independence
2013: (Unrecognized) United Federated States of Bangsamoro Republik from the Philippines
09/28/2013: (-) United Federated States of Bangsamoro Republik to the Philippines
2014: Russia annexes Crimea
2014: (Unrecognized) Donetsk People’s Republic from Ukraine
2014: (Unrecognized) Luhansk People’s Republic from Ukraine
2014: The Tobruk-based Council of Deputies government initiates operations against the forces of the Tripoli-based GNC (Libya)
2014: (Unrecognized) ISIL captures Mosul; within the month, they conquer large swathes of Syria and Iraq and declare themselves to be a State

References



[REF. 1]
(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greeks#/media/File:Proto_Greek_Area_reconstruction.png)
[REF. 2]
(http://www.eupedia.com/genetics/haplogroups_of_bronze_age_proto-indo-europeans.shtml)
[REF. 3]
(http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-oMbY_HkLVCs/T9AJ4qm8U6I/AAAAAAAAAAo/6xSuKItuJX0/s1600/%25CE%25A7%25CE%25AC%25CF%2581%25CF%2584%25CE%25B7%25CF%2582+%25CE%2591%25CF%2581%25CF%2587%25CE%25B1%25CE%25AF%25CE%25B1%25CF%2582+%25CE%259C%25CE%25B1%25CE%25BA%25CE%25B5%25CE%25B4%25CE%25BF%25CE%25BD%25CE%25AF%25CE%25B1%25CF%2582+1.jpg)
[REF. 4]
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P8agot1wGwU
[REF. 5]
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/8/8a/Expansion_of_Afroasiatic.svg
[REF. 6]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Neolithic_cultures_of_China#Schematic_outline
[REF. 7]
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/6/60/1000BC_Migrations_Europe.png
[REF. 8]
http://desalas.org/190523ar.gif
[REF. 9]
https://media1.britannica.com/eb-media/38/1038-004-9CFEE1A5.jpg
[REF. 10]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Irish_kingdoms

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *