The Beginning of Horror, German Expressionism, and the Silent Gothic Era (1896-1929)

Horror Films Through the Years

The Beginning of Horror, German Expressionism, and the Silent Gothic Era (1896-1929)

 
Notable Directors

  • Georges Méliès (1861-1938)
  • Robert Wiene (1873-1938)
  • Paul Leni (1885-1929)

 
Notable Films (20)

  • The House of the Devil (1896) and the other films by Georges Méliès in France 
  • The Red Spectre (1907) by Segundo de Chomón in Spain (Consider 1916’s The Queen of Spades)
  • The Sealed Room (1909) by D.W. Griffith in the United States 
  • Frankenstein (1910) by J. Searle Dawley in the United States 
  • Dante’s Inferno (1911) by Bertolini, Padovan, and De Liguoro in Italy
  • The Student of Prague (1913) by Paul Wegener and Stellan Rye in Germany 
  • The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1919) by Robert Wiene in Germany 
  • The Golem (1920) by Carl Boese and Paul Wegener in Germany
  • The Phantom Carriage (1921) by Victor Sjöström in Sweden 
  • Nosferatu (1922) by F. W. Murnau in Germany (Consider 1919’s Eerie Tales)
  • Häxan (1922) by Benjamin Christensen in Denmark and Sweden
  • The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923) By Wallace Worsley in the United States
  • The Hands of Orlac (1924) by Robert Wiene in Austria 
  • The Phantom of the Opera (1925) by Rupert Julian in the United States 
  • The Bat (1926) by Roland West in the United States (Consider 1928’s The Fall of the House of Usher – The French and American Versions)
  • A Page of Madness (1926) by Teinosuke Kinugasa in Japan
  • The Cat and the Canary (1927) by Paul Leni in the United States (Consider 1939 Version)
  • The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog (1927) by Alfred Hitchcock in England
  • The Unknown (1927) by Tod Browning in the United States 
  • The Man Who Laughs (1928) by Paul Leni in the US (Consider 1924’s Waxworks)

 
Notable Lost Films (10)

  • Esmeralda (1905) by Alice Guy-Blanché in France 
  • Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1908) by Otis Turner (Unconfirmed) in the United States 
  • The Werewolf (1913) by Henry MacRae in the United States 
  • The Golem (1915) and its 1917 parody sequel by Paul Wegener in Germany 
  • Life Without a Soul (1915) by Joseph W. Smiley in the United States 
  • Alraune (1918) by Michael Curtiz and Edmund Fritz in Hungary 
  • Dracula’s Death (1921) by Károly Lajthay in Hungary 
  • The Ghost Breaker (1922) by Alfred E. Green in the United States 
  • London After Midnight (1927) by Tod Browning in the United States 
  • The Terror (1928) by Roy Del Ruth in the United States 

Universal Monster Movies and the Gothic Talkies Era (1930-1949)

 
Notable Directors 

  • Tod Browning (1880-1962)
  • James Whale (1889-1957)
  • Erle C. Kenton (1896-1980)
  • Merian C. Cooper (1893-1973)
  • Karl Freund (1890-1969) 
  • Michael Curtiz (1888-1962)
  • Jacque Tourneur (1904-1977)

 
Notable Films (50)

  • Dracula (1931) by Tod Browning (English) and George Melford (Spanish)
  • M (1931) by Fritz Lang in Germany (Consider his 1933 film The Testament of Dr. Mabuse)
  • Frankenstein (1931) by James Whale 
  • Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) by Rouben Mamoulian
  • Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932) by Robert Florey 
  • Freaks (1932) by Tod Browning  
  • Vampyr (1932) by Carl Theodor Dreyer in France/Germany
  • White Zombie (1932) by Victor Halperin
  • The Old Dark House (1932) by James Whale (Consider 1925’s The Monster)
  • Doctor X (1932) by Michael Curtiz 
  • Island of Lost Souls (1932) by Erle C. Kenton
  • The Most Dangerous Game (1932) by Ernest B. Schoedsack and Merian C. Cooper
  • The Mask of Fu Manchu (1932) by Charles Brabin
  • The Mummy (1932) by Karl Freund (Consider his 1935 film Mad Love)
  • Thirteen Women (1932) by George Archainbaud
  • The Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) by Michael Curtiz 
  • Murders at the Zoo (1933) by A. Edward Sutherland
  • King Kong (1933) by Merian C. Cooper  
  • The Invisible Man (1933) by James Whale 
  • The Black Cat (1934) by Edgar G. Ulmer 
  • Maniac (1934) by Dwain Esper
    • The Phantom of the Convent (1934) by Fernando de Fuentes in Mexico (Consider 1933’s La Llorona)
  • Bride of Frankenstein (1935) by James Whale 
  • The Black Room (1935) by Roy William Neill
  • The Devil-Doll (1936) by Tod Browning (Consider 1935’s Mark of the Vampire)
  • The Walking Dead (1936) by Michael Curtiz
    • Song at Midnight (1937) by Ma-Xu Weibang in China
    • The Ghost Cat and the Mysterious Shamisen (1938) by Kiyohiko Ushihara in Japan
  • Son of Frankenstein (1939) by Rowland V. Lee 
  • The Ghost Breakers (1940) by George Marshall (Consider 1940’s Son of Ingagi) 
  • The Wolf Man (1941) by George Waggner (Consider 1935’s Werewolf of London)
  • The Devil and Daniel Webster (1941) by William Dieterle (Consider 1926’s Faust) 
  • Cat People (1942) by Jacque Tourneur 
  • I Walked with a Zombie (1943) by Jacque Tourneur 
  • The Leopard Man (1943) by Jacque Tourneur (Consider 1943’s Carnival of Sinners)
  • The Seventh Victim (1943) by Mark Robson
  • The Uninvited (1944) by Lewis Allen 
  • The Lodger (1944) by John Brahm 
  • The Scarlet Claw (1944) by Roy William Neill 
  • House of Frankenstein (1944) by Erie C. Kenton 
  • The Curse of the Cat People (1944) by Gunther von Fritsch and Robert Wise
  • Bluebeard (1944) by Edgar G. Ulmer
  • The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945) by Albert Lewin 
  • The Body Snatcher (1945) by Robert Wise 
  • Dead of Night (1945) by Cavalcanti, Crichton, Dearden, and Hamer in England 
  • Isle of the Dead (1945) by Mark Robson 
  • And Then There Were None (1945) by René Clair
  • The Spiral Staircase (1946) by Robert Siodmak
  • Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) by Charles Barton 
  • Mahal (1949) by Kamal Amrohi in India

Doomsday Films, Gimmicks, and the Use of New Technology in Horror (1950-1959)

 
Notable Directors

  • Jack Arnold (1916-1992)
  • Ishirô Honda (1911-1993)
  • Alfred Hitchcock (1899-1980)
  • Don Siegel (1912-1991)
  • William Castle (1914-1977)
  • Nobuo Nakagawa (1905-1984)

 
Notable Films (30)

  • The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) by Robert Wise 
  • The Thing from Another World (1951) by Christian Nyby 
  • It Came from Outer Space (1953) by Jack Arnold 
  • The War of the Worlds (1953) by Byron Haskin
  • The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (1953) by Eugène Lourié
  • Ugetsu (1953) by Kenji Mizoguchi in Japan (Consider 1956’s The Vampire Moth)
  • House of Wax (1953) by Andre DeToth
  • Invaders from Mars (1953) by William Cameron Menzies 
  • The Hitch-Hiker (1953) by Ida Lupino
  • Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954) by Jack Arnold 
  • Them! (1954) by Gordon Douglas 
  • Dial M for Murder (1954) by Alfred Hitchcock 
  • Godzilla (1954) and other entries in the series by Ishirô Honda in Japan 
  • The Night of the Hunter (1955) by Charles Laughton 
  • Diabolique (1955) by Henri-Georges Clouzot in France  
  • Tarantula (1955) by Jack Arnold
  • The Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) by Don Siegel 
  • The Bad Seed (1956) by Mervyn LeRoy
  • The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) by Jack Arnold
  • Night of the Demon (1957) by Jacque Tourneur
  • The Seventh Seal (1957) by Ingmar Bergman in Sweden
  • Macabre (1958) by William Castle 
  • Vertigo (1958) by Alfred Hitchcock 
  • The Blob (1958) by Irvin Yeaworth and Russell S. Doughton Jr.
  • The Fly (1958) by Kurt Neumann (Consider 1958’s I Married a Monster from Outer Space)
    • The Ghost of Yotsuya (1958) by Nobuo Nakagawa in Japan (Plus his Black Cat Mansion)
  • House on Haunted Hill (1959) by William Castle 
  • Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959) by Ed Wood 
  • The Tingler (1959) by William Castle 
  • A Bucket of Blood (1959) by Roger Corman 

The Dawn of Psychological, Slasher, and Occult Films (1960-1969)

 
Notable Directors

  • Alfred Hitchcock (1899-1980)
  • Roger Corman (1926-) 
  • Robert Aldrich (1918-1983)
  • Herschell Gordon Lewis (1926-2016)
  • Kaneto Sindô (1912-2012)
  • Roman Polanski (1933-)
  • Michael Reeves (1943-1969)

 
Notable Films (50)

  • Eyes Without a Face (1960) by Georges Franju in France and Italy
  • Peeping Tom (1960) by Michael Powell in England (Also Consider Blood and Roses)
  • Jigoku (1960) by Nobuo Nakagawa in Japan (Consider 1960’s Ghost Cat of Otama Pond)
  • Psycho (1960) by Alfred Hitchcock 
  • Village of the Damned (1960) by Wolf Rilla 
  • House of Usher (1960) by Roger Corman (Also Consider the 1928 Film by Jean Epstein) 
  • The City of the Dead (1960) by John Llewellyn Moxey 
  • 13 Ghosts (1960) by William Castle (Also Consider 1960’s The Housemaid from South Korea)
  • The Innocents (1961) by Jack Clayton in England
  • The Pit and the Pendulum (1961) by Roger Corman 
  • Homicidal (1961) by William Castle
  • The Mask (1961) by Julian Roffman in Canada 
  • Carnival of Souls (1962) by Herk Harvey 
  • What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) by Robert Aldrich 
  • Tales of Terror (1962) by Roger Corman 
  • Cape Fear (1962) by J. Lee Thompson (Also Consider Martin Scorsese’s 1991 Remake)
  • The Premature Burial (1962) Roger Corman 
  • The Birds (1963) by Alfred Hitchcock 
  • The Haunting (1963) by Robert Wise 
  • X: The Man with the X-ray Eyes (1963) by Roger Corman 
  • The Sadist (1963) by James Landis 
  • The Raven (1963) by Roger Corman 
  • Violent Midnight (1963) by Richard Hilliard in Denmark 
  • Blood Feast (1963) by Herschell Gordon Lewis 
  • Dementia 13 (1963) by Francis Ford Coppola 
  • Onibaba (1964) by Kaneto Sindô in Japan (Consider 1963’s Matango)
  • The Masque of the Red Death (1964) by Roger Corman in England 
  • The Last Man on Earth (1964) by Ubaldo Ragona and Sidney Salkow
  • Hush…Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964) by Robert Aldrich 
  • Two Thousand Maniacs! (1964) by Herschell Gordon Lewis 
  • Kwaidan (1965) by Masaki Kobayashi in Japan 
  • Repulsion (1965) by Roman Polanski in England
  • Incubus (1965) by Leslie Stevens 
  • Seconds (1966) by John Frankenheimer  
    • The Face of Another (1966) by Hiroshi Teshigahara in Japan
  • VIY (1967) by Konstantin Ershov and Georgiy Kropachyov in the Soviet Union 
  • The Sorcerers (1967) by Michael Reeves in England
  • Spider Baby (1967) by Jack Hill (Also Consider 1961’s Mother Joan of the Angels)
  • The Fearless Vampire Killers (1967) by Roman Polanski in England
  • Wait Until Dark (1967) by Terence Young 
  • Hour of the Wolf (1968) by Ingmar Bergman in Sweden
  • Kuroneko (1968) by Kaneto Sindô in Japan
  • Rosemary’s Baby (1968) by Roman Polanski 
  • Night of the Living Dead (1968) by George A. Romero 
  • Witchfinder General (1968) by Michael Reeves in England 
  • Cruel Ghost Legend (1968) by Kazuo Hase in Japan 
  • Succubus (1968) by Jesús Franco in West Germany (Consider 1968’s The Ghastly Ones)
    • Brides of Blood (1968) by Gerardo de Leon and Eddie Romero in the Philippines
  • Blind Beast (1969) by Yasuzo Masumura in Japan (Consider 1969’s Horrors of Malformed Men)
  • The Cremator (1969) by Juraj Herz in Czechoslovakia 
  • The Honeymoon Killers (1969) by Leonard Kastle 

Hammer Horror Films and the Return of Gothic Monster Horror (1955-1974)

 
Notable Directors

  • Val Guest (1911-2006)
  • Terence Fisher (1904-1980)
  • Roy Ward Baker (1916-2010)


Notable English Films (20)

  • The Quatermass Xperiment (1955) by Val Guest
  • The Curse of Frankenstein (1957) by Terence Fisher 
  • The Abominable Snowman (1957) by Val Guest
  • Horror of Dracula (1958) by Terence Fisher 
  • The Camp on Blood Island (1958) by Val Guest
  • The Mummy (1959) by Terence Fisher
  • The Brides of Dracula (1960) by Terence Fisher 
  • Taste of Fear (1961) by Seth Holt 
  • The Curse of the Werewolf (1961) by Terence Fisher
  • Paranoiac (1963) by Freddie Francis 
  • The Gorgon (1964) by Terence Fisher 
  • The Nanny (1965) by Seth Holt
  • The Plague of the Zombies (1966) by John Gilling 
  • The Devil Rides Out (1968) by Terence Fisher
  • The Vampire Lovers (1970) by Roy Ward Baker (Consider Its Sequel)
  • Dr. Jekyll and Sister Hyde (1971) by Roy Ward Baker 
  • Twins of Evil (1971) by John Hough
  • Fear in the Night (1972) by Jimmy Sangster 
    • Vampire Circus (1972) by Robert Young 
  • The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires (1974) by Roy Ward Baker and Chang Cheh

From Krimi to Giallo, Italian Cinema, and the Foundation of Horror to Come (1957-1979)

 
Notable Directors

  • Riccardo Freda (1909-1999)
  • Mario Bava (1914-1980)
  • Dario Argento (1940-)
  • Lucio Fulci (1927-1996)
  • Umberto Lenzi (1931-)

 
Notable Giallo and Italian Horror Films (35)

  • I Vampiri (1957) by Riccardo Freda 
  • Caltiki, The Immortal Monster (1959) by Riccardo Freda 
  • Black Sunday: Mask of the Demon (1960) by Mario Bava
  • The Horrible Dr. Hichcock (1962) by Riccardo Freda 
  • The Girl Who Knew Too Much/The Evil Eye (1963) by Mario Bava 
  • Black Sabbath (1963) by Mario Bava 
  • The Whip and the Body (1963) by Mario Bava
  • Castle of Blood (1964) by Antonio Margheriti and Sergio Corbucci
  • Blood and Black Lace (1964) by Mario Bava 
  • Planet of the Vampires (1965) by Mario Bava 
  • Bloody Pit of Horror (1965) by Massimo Pupillo 
  • Kill, Baby, Kill (1966) by Mario Bava 
  • The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) by Dario Argento
  • Hatchet for the Honeymoon (1970) by Mario Bava
  • A Lizard in a Woman’s Skin (1971) by Lucio Fulci
  • Bay of Blood (1971) by Mario Bava 
  • Seven Blood-Stained Orchids (1972) by Umberto Lenzi 
  • What Have You Done to Solange? (1972) by Massimo Dallamano 
  • The Red Queen Kills Seven Times (1972) by Emilio Miraglia
  • The Man from Deep River (1972) by Umberto Lenzi 
  • Don’t Torture a Duckling (1972) Lucio Fulci 
  • Torso (1973) by Sergio Martino 
  • Lisa and the Devil (1973) by Mario Bava
  • Spasmo (1974) by Umberto Lenzi
  • The Perfume of the Lady in Black (1974) by Francesco Barilli
  • Autopsy (1975) by Armando Crispino 
  • Deep Red (1975) by Dario Argento 
  • Night Train Murders (1975) by Aldo Lado
  • The House of the Laughing Windows (1976) by Pupi Avati 
  • Suspiria (1977) by Dario Argento 
  • Jungle Holocaust (1977) by Ruggero Deodato 
  • Emanuelle and the Last Cannibals (1977) by Joe D’Amato 
  • Zombi: Dawn of the Dead (1978) by George A. Romero and Dario Argento*
  • Zombi 2: The Dead Are Among Us (1979) by Lucio Fulci 
  • Beyond the Darkness (1979) by Joe D’Amato

The Golden Age of Spanish, Mexican, and Latin American Horror Films (1957-1979)

 
Notable Directors

  • Fernando Méndez (1908-1966)
  • Chano Urueta (1904-1979)
  • José Mojica Marins (1936-)
  • Jesús Franco (1930-2013)
  • Carlos Enrique Taboada (1929-1997)
  • Narciso Ibáñez Serrador (1935-)
  • Juan López Moctezuma (1929-1995)

 
Notable Films (25) 

  • El Vampiro (1957) by Fernando Méndez in Mexico 
  • Black Pit of Dr. M (1959) by Fernando Méndez in Mexico 
  • The Brainiac (1961) by Chano Urueta in Mexico 
  • The Exterminating Angel (1962) by Luis Buñuel in Spain
  • The Witch’s Mirror (1962) by Chano Urueta in Mexico 
  • The Curse of the Crying Woman (1963) by Rafael Baledón in Mexico 
  • At Midnight I’ll Take Your Soul (1964) by José Mojica Marins in Brazil 
  • The Diabolical Dr. Z (1966) by Jesús Franco in Spain (Consider The Awful Dr. Olof)
  • Blood of the Virgins (1967) by Emilio Vieyra in Argentina 
  • This Night I’ll Possess Your Corpse (1967) by José Mojica Marins in Brazil 
  • Hasta el Viento Tiene Miedo (1968) by Carlos Enrique Taboada in Mexico 
  • The House That Screamed (1969) by Narciso Ibáñez Serrador in Spain
  • El Libro de Piedra (1969) by Carlos Enrique Taboada in Mexico
  • Awakening of the Beast (1970) by José Mojica Marins in Brazil 
  • Tombs of the Blind Dead (1972) by Amando de Ossorio in Spain and Portugal 
  • The Mansion of Madness (1973) by Juan López Moctezuma in Mexico
  • Hunchback of the Morgue (1973) by Javier Aguirre in Spain 
  • Let Sleeping Corpses Lie (1974) by Jorge Grau in Spain and Italy
  • Symptoms (1974) by José Ramón Larraz in England 
  • Vampyres (1974) José Ramón Larraz in England 
  • Blacker than the Night (1975) by Carlos Enrique Taboada in Mexico 
  • Satánico Pandemonium (1975) by Gilberto Martínez Solares in Mexico 
  • Who Can Kill a Child? (1976) by Narciso Ibáñez Serrador in Spain
  • Alucarda (1977) by Juan López Moctezuma in Mexico
  • Auntie Alejandra (1979) by José Ortíz Ramos in Mexico 

The Explosion and Cementing of the Horror Genre (1970-1979)

 
Notable Directors

  • Wes Craven (1939-2015) 
  • Freddie Francis (1917-2007)
  • William Friedkin (1935-)
  • Tobe Hooper (1943-2017)
  • Larry Cohen (1941-) 
  • Brian De Palma (1940-)
  • Steven Spielberg (1946-)
  • David Cronenberg (1943-)
  • John Carpenter (1948-)
  • Ridley Scott (1937-)

 
Notable Films (60)

  • Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) by Jaromil Jires in Czechoslovakia 
  • I Drink Your Blood (1970) by David E. Durston 
  • Le Boucher (1970) by Claude Chabrol in France 
  • The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) by Robert Fuest in England 
  • Daughters of Darkness (1971) by Harry Kümel in Belgium 
  • Wake in Fright (1971) by Ted Kotcheff in Australia (Consider 1971’s Demons)
  • The Devils (1971) by Ken Russell in England (Consider 1971’s Don’t Deliver Us from Evil)
  • The Beguiled (1971) by Don Siegel  (Also Consider The Legend of Boggy Creek)
  • A Clockwork Orange (1971) by Stanley Kubrick 
  • Death Line (1972) by Gary Sherman in England and America 
  • Blacula (1972) by William Crain (Consider Ganja & Hess and Scream Blacula Scream)
  • The Last House on the Left (1972) by Wes Craven (Also consider The Virgin Spring)
  • Morgiana (1972) by Juraj Herz in Czechoslovakia 
  • Frenzy (1972) by Alfred Hitchcock in England 
  • The Gore Gore Girls (1972) by Herschell Gordon Lewis 
  • Tales from the Crypt (1972) by Freddie Francis in England 
  • The Asphyx (1972) by Peter Newbrook in England 
  • The Exorcist (1973) by William Friedkin 
  • The Wicker Man (1973) by Robin Hardy in England (Consider The Blood on Satan’s Claw)
  • The Creeping Flesh (1973) by Freddie Francis in England 
  • Wicked, Wicked (1973) by Richard L. Bare 
  • The Vault of Horror (1973) by Roy Ward Baker in England
  • The Legend of Hell House (1973) by John Hough in England 
  • Don’t Look Now (1973) by Nicholas Roeg in England and Italy  
  • The Baby (1973) by Ted Post 
  • Deathdream (1974) by Bob Clark in Canada 
  • Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) by Tobe Hooper 
  • It’s Alive (1974) by Larry Cohen (Consider 1974’s The Demoniacs)
  • Young Frankenstein (1974) by Mel Brooks 
  • Black Christmas (1974) by Bob Clark 
  • School of the Holy Beast (1974) by Norifumi Suzuki in Japan (Consider Bloodthirsty Series)
  • Phantom of Paradise (1974) by Brian De Palma (Also Consider His 1973 Film, Sisters)
  • Jaws (1975) by Steven Spielberg 
  • Shivers (1975) by David Cronenberg in Canada 
  • Salo: The 120 Days of Sodom (1975) by Pier Paolo Pasolini in France and Italy 
  • The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) by Jim Sharman
  • Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975) by Peter Weir in Australia 
  • The Omen (1976) by Richard Donner in England and the United States 
  • Carrie (1976) by Brian De Palma 
  • God Told Me To (1976) by Larry Cohen 
  • Alice, Sweet Alice (1976) by Alfred Sole 
  • The Town that Dreaded Sundown (1976) by Charles B. Pierce 
  • The Tenant (1976) by Roman Polanski in France 
  • Eraserhead (1977) by David Lynch
  • The Hills Have Eyes (1977) by Wes Craven
  • Hausu (1977) by Nobuhiko Obayashi in Japan (Consider 1978’s Empire of Passion)
  • Rabid (1977) by David Cronenberg in Canada and America 
  • Halloween (1978) by John Carpenter 
  • Faces of Death (1978) by John Alan Schwartz 
  • Long Weekend (1978) by Colin Eggleston in Australia 
  • Martin (1978) by George Romero 
  • I Spit on Your Grave (1978) by Meir Zarchi 
  • Blue Sunshine (1978) by Jeff Lieberman 
  • Piranha (1978) by Joe Dante 
  • Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) by Philip Kaufman 
  • Nosferatu (1979) by Werner Herzog in Germany and France
  • Phantasm (1979) by Don Coscarelli 
  • Alien (1979) by Ridley Scott 
  • The Brood (1979) by David Cronenberg in Canada  
  • The Amityville Horror (1979) by Stuart Rosenberg (Consider 1979’s Tourist Trap)

Cult Classics, the Reinventing of Comedic Horror, and an Excess of Slasher Films (1980-1989)

 
Notable Directors

  • Stanley Kubrick (1928-1999)
  • John Carpenter (1948-)
  • Sam Raimi (1959-)
  • Tobe Hooper (1943-2017)
  • George A. Romero (1940-2017)
  • Tom Holland (1943-)
  • Sean S. Cunningham (1941-)
  • Wes Craven (1939-2015)

 
Notable General Horror Films (35)

  • The Shining (1980) by Stanley Kubrick in the United States and England  
  • Dressed to Kill (1980) by Brian De Palma 
  • Altered States (1980) by Ken Russell 
  • The Fog (1980) by John Carpenter 
  • The Howling (1981) by Joe Dante 
  • The Changeling (1980) by Peter Medak 
  • The Evil Dead (1981) by Sam Raimi 
  • Poltergeist (1982) by Tobe Hooper 
  • Q: The Winged Serpent (1982) by Larry Cohen 
  • The Thing (1982) by John Carpenter 
  • Creepshow (1982) by George A. Romero 
  • Basket Case (1982) by Frank Henenlotter 
  • The Dead Zone (1983) by David Cronenberg (Also Consider Cujo)
  • Gremlins (1984) by Joe Dante 
  • The Toxic Avenger (1984) by Lloyd Kaufman and Michael Herz
  • Body Double (1984) by Brian De Palma 
  • Night of the Comet (1984) by Thom Eberhardt 
  • Children of the Corn (1984) by Fritz Kiersch 
  • Re-Animator (1985) by Stuart Gordon 
  • The Stuff (1985) by Larry Cohen 
  • The Return of the Living Dead (1985) by Dan O’Bannon
  • Fright Night (1985) by Tom Holland 
  • Day of the Dead (1985) by George A. Romero 
  • The Fly (1986) by David Cronenberg 
  • Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986) by John McNaughton 
  • Aliens (1986) by James Cameron 
  • Little Shop of Horrors (1986) by Frank Oz (Also Consider the 1960 Film by R. Corman)
  • From Beyond (1986) by Stuart Gordon (Also Consider the 1995 Film Castle Freak)
  • The Evil Dead II (1987) by Sam Raimi 
  • Near Dark (1987) by Kathryn Bigelow
  • Prince of Darkness (1987) by John Carpenter 
  • Street Trash (1987) by J. Michael Muro 
  • They Live (1988) by John Carpenter 
  • Brain Damage (1988) by Frank Henenlotter
  • Pet Sematary (1989) by Mary Lambert (Also Consider Schmoeller’s 1989 Puppet Master)

 
Notable Slasher Films (35)

  • Friday the 13th (1980) by Sean S. Cunningham 
  • Prom Night (1980) by Paul Lynch 
    • Terror Train (1980) by Roger Spottiswoode 
  • Maniac (1980) by William Lustig 
  • Motel Hell (1980) by Kevin Connor 
  • Hell Night (1981) by Tom DeSimone
  • My Bloody Valentine (1981) by George Mihalka 
  • The Burning (1981) by Tony Maylam 
    • The Prowler (1981) by Joseph Zito 
  • Halloween II (1981) by Rick Rosenthal 
  • Happy Birthday to Me (1981) by J. Lee Thompson 
  • Student Bodies (1981) by Mickey Rose and Michael Ritchie 
  • Final Exam (1981) by Jimmy Huston 
  • Night School (1981) by Ken Hughes 
  • Bloody Birthday (1981) by Edward Hunt
  • The Funhouse (1981) by Tobe Hooper 
  • Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) by Steve Miner 
  • Just Before Dawn (1981) by Jeff Lieberman 
  • Night Warning (1982) by William Asher 
  • Alone in the Dark (1982) by Jack Sholder 
  • The Slumber Party Massacre (1982) by Amy Holden Jones
  • Madman (1982) by Joe Giannone 
  • The House on Sorority Row (1983) by Mark Rosman 
  • Sleepaway Camp (1983) by Robert Hiltzik 
  • Curtains (1983) by Richard Ciupka 
  • A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) by Wes Craven
  • Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) by Charles Sellier 
  • A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy’s Revenge (1985) by Jack Sholder 
  • April Fool’s Day (1986) by Fred Walton (Also Consider 1979s When a Stranger Calls)
  • Night of the Creeps (1986) by Fred Dekker (Also Consider 1987s Monster Squad)
  • Slaughter High (1986) by Dugdale, Ezra, and Litten
  • The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) by Tobe Hooper 
  • Killer Workout (1987) by David A. Prior 
  • Child’s Play (1988) by Tom Holland 
  • Maniac Cop (1988) by William Lustig 

Giallo in Decline, Ero Guro, German Underground Horror, and Foreign Cinema (1980-1990/3)

 
Notable Directors

  • Ruggero Deodato (1939-)
  • Dario Argento (1940-)
  • Lucio Fulci (1927-1996)
  • Umberto Lenzi (1931-)
  • Jesús Franco (1930-2013)
  • David Cronenberg (1943-)
  • Clive Barker (1952-) 
    • Toshiharu Ikeda (1951-2010)
  • Jörg Buttgereit (1963-)
  • Andreas Schnaas (1968-)
  • Olaf Ittenbach (1969-)

 
Notable Giallo and Italian Horror Films (25)

  • Cannibal Holocaust (1980) by Ruggero Deodato 
  • Inferno (1980) by Dario Argento 
  • Zombie Holocaust (1980) by Marino Girolami 
  • Contamination (1980) by Luigi Cozzi
  • Anthropophagus: The Grim Reaper (1980) by Joe D’Amato 
  • City of the Living Dead (1980) by Lucio Fulci
  • The House on the Edge of the Park (1980) by Ruggero Deodato 
  • Hell of the Living Dead (1980) by Bruno Mattei 
  • Nightmare City (1980) by Umberto Lenzi 
  • Cannibal Apocalypse (1980) by Antonio Margheriti 
  • Cannibal Ferox (1981) by Umberto Lenzi
  • The Beyond (1981) Lucio Fulci
  • Burial Ground: Night of Terror (1981) by Andrea Bianchi 
  • The House by the Cemetery (1981) by Lucio Fulci 
  • Anthropophagus 2: Absurd (1982) by Joe D’Amato 
  • Tenebre (1982) by Dario Argento
  • The New York Ripper (1982) by Lucio Fulci 
  • Rats: Night of Terror (1984) by Vincent Dawn
  • Phenomena (1985) by Dario Argento 
  • Demons (1985) by Lamberto Bava 
  • Stagefright: Aquarius (1987) by Michele Soavi
  • Opera (1987) by Dario Argento
  • The Church (1989) by Michele Soavi 
  • Nightmare Beach (1989) by Umberto Lenzi and Harry Kirkpatrick
  • A Cat in the Brain (1990) by Lucio Fulci  

 
Notable All-Around International Films (35)

  • Encounters of the Spooky Kind (1980) by Sammo Hung in Hong Kong
  • Sadomania (1981) by Jesús Franco in Germany and Spain 
  • An American Werewolf in London (1981) by John Landis in England 
  • Demonoid (1981) by Alfredo Zacarías in Mexico 
  • Possession (1981) by Andrzej Żuławski in France and Germany 
  • Scanners (1981) by David Cronenberg in Canada (Consider 1981’s Mystics in Bali) 
  • Road Games (1981) by Richard Franklin in Australia 
  • Bloody Moon (1981) by Jesús Franco in West Germany and Spain 
  • Pieces (1982) by Juan Piquer Simón in Spain 
    • The Fan (1982) by Eckhart Schmidt in West Germany
  • De Lift (1983) by Dick Maas in the Netherlands 
  • The Boxer’s Omen (1983) by Kuei Chih-Hung in South Korea 
  • Angst (1983) by Gerald Kargl in Austria 
  • Videodrome (1983) by David Cronenberg in Canada 
  • The Hunger (1983) by Tony Scott in England 
  • Poison for the Fairies (1984) by Carlos Enrique Taboada in Mexico 
  • Shake, Rattle & Roll (1984) by Bernal, Borlaza, and Gallaga in the Philippines  
  • Strangler vs. Strangler (1984) by Slobodan Šijan in Yugoslavia 
  • Threads (1984) by Mick Jackson in England  
  • Mr. Vampire (1985) by Ricky Lau in Hong Kong 
  • Pulgasari (1985) by Shin Sang-ok and Chong Gon Jo in North Korea 
  • In a Glass Cage (1986) by Agustí Villaronga in Spain 
  • The Pied Piper (1986) by Jiří Barta in Czechoslovakia 
  • Hellraiser (1987) by Clive Barker in England
  • Anguish (1987) by Bigas Luna in Spain 
  • A Chinese Ghost Story (1987) by Ching Siu-Tung in Hong Kong
  • Bad Taste (1987) by Peter Jackson in New Zealand 
  • Mister Designer (1987) by Oleg Teptsov in the Soviet Union 
  • Alice (1987) by Jan Švankmajer in Czechoslovakia 
  • Veerana (1988) by Shyam Ramsay and Tulsi Ramsay in India (Consider Their Others)
  • The Vanishing (1988) by George Sluizer in the Netherlands and France 
  • Dead Ringers (1988) by David Cronenberg in Canada 
  • Faceless (1988) by Jesús Franco in France  
  • Santa Sangre (1989) by Alejandro Jodorowsky in Mexico and Italy 
  • Hellgate (1989) by William A. Levey in South Africa and the United States 

 
Notable Ero Guro Films (10)
 

    • Mermaid Legend (1984) by Toshiharu Ikeda
  • Guinea Pig: Devil’s Experiment (1985) by Satoru Ogura (Consider the Whole Series)
    • The Adventure of Denchu-Kozo (1987) by Shinya Tsukamoto
    • Violence Jack: Evil Town (1988) by Ichiro Itano
    • Evil Dead Trap (1988) by Toshiharu Ikeda
    • Noisy Requiem (1988) Directed by Yoshihiko Matsui
    • Urotsukidoji: Legend of the Overfiend (1989) by Hideki Takayama
    • Muscle (1989) by Hisayasu Satô
  • Tetsuo, the Iron Man (1989) by Tsukamoto in Japan
  • 964 Pinocchio (1991) by Shozin Fukui

 
Notable German Underground Films (10)

  • Nekromantik (1987) by Jörg Buttgereit 
  • Violent Shit (1989) by Andreas Schnaas
  • Black Past (1989) by Olaf Ittenbach
  • The Death King (1989) by Jörg Buttgereit
  • Blackest Heart: German Chainsaw Massacre (1990) by Christoph Schlingensief
  • Zombie ’90: Extreme Pestilence (1991) by Andreas Schnaas
  • Nekromantik 2 (1991) by Jörg Buttgereit (Also Consider Ostermontag)
  • Violent Shit II: Mother Hold My Hand (1992) by Andreas Schnaas 
  • The Burning Moon (1992) by Olaf Ittenbach
  • Schramm: Into the Mind of a Serial Killer (1993) by Jörg Buttgereit

Meta Horror, Attempts to Keep the Genre Alive, and a Bit of International Horror (1990-1999)

 
Notable Directors 

  • Tommy Lee Wallace (1949-)
  • Sam Raimi (1959-)
  • Jonathan Demme (1944-2017)
  • Wes Craven (1939-2015)
  • Bernard Rose (1960-)
  • David Fincher (1962-)
  • Robert Rodriguez (1968-)
  • Daniel Myrick (1963-) and Eduardo Sánchez (1968-)
  • M. Night Shyamalan (1970-)

 
Notable Films (50)

  • Misery (1990) by Rob Reiner 
  • It (1990) by Tommy Lee Wallace 
  • Tremors (1990) by Ron Underwood 
  • Darkman (1990) by Sam Raimi 
  • The Reflecting Skin (1990) by Philip Ridley in England and Canada 
  • Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990) by Joe Dante (Consider 1990’s The Witches)
  • Jacob’s Ladder (1990) by Adrian Lyne
  • Begotten (1990) by E. Elias Merhige 
  • Nightbreed (1990) by Clive Barker 
  • Arachnophobia (1990) by Frank Marshall 
    • Frankenhooker (1990) by Frank Henenlotter
  • The Silence of the Lambs (1991) by Jonathan Demme 
  • Naked Lunch (1991) by Cronenberg in Canada, England, the United States, and Japan 
  • The People Under the Stairs (1991) by Wes Craven 
  • Delicatessen (1991) by Jean-Pierre Jeunet and Marc Caro in France 
  • Man Bites Dog (1992) by Belvaux, Bonzel and Poelvoorde in Belgium 
  • Candyman (1992) by Bernard Rose 
  • Bram Stoker’s Dracula (1992) by Francis Ford Coppola 
  • Dr. Giggles (1992) by Manny Coto
  • Braindead (1992) by Peter Jackson in New Zealand 
  • Army of Darkness (1992) by Sam Raimi 
  • Ghostwatch (1992) by Lesley Manning in England 
  • Leprechaun (1993) by Mark Jones 
  • Cronos (1993) by Guillermo del Toro in Mexico 
  • The Dead Mother (1993) by Juanma Bajo Ulloa in Spain 
  • Dellamorte Dellamore (1994) by Michele Soavi in Italy 
  • Wes Craven’s New Nightmare (1994) by Wes Craven 
  • In the Mouth of Madness (1994) by John Carpenter 
  • Nadja (1994) by Michael Almereyda
  • Se7en (1995) by David Fincher
  • The Day of the Beast (1995) by Álex de la Iglesia in Spain 
  • The Addiction (1995) by Abel Ferrara 
  • Scream (1996) by Wes Craven (Consider 1996’s The Craft)
  • Karishika (1996) by Ifeanyi Ikpoenyi in Nigeria 
  • Thesis (1996) by Alejandro Amenábar in Spain 
  • From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) by Robert Rodriguez 
  • The Stendhal Syndrome (1996) by Dario Argento in Italy 
  • I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) by Jim Gillespie and Kevin Williamson
  • Funny Games (1997) by Michael Haneke in Austria 
  • Premutos: The Fallen Angel (1997) by Olaf Ittenbach in Germany
  • Lost Highway (1997) by David Lynch in France and the United States 
  • Urban Legend (1998) by Jamie Blanks 
  • I Stand Alone (1998) by Gaspar Noé in France
  • The Faculty (1998) by Robert Rodriguez 
  • Ravenous (1999) by Bird in the Czech Republic, United States, England, and Slovakia 
  • Kolobos (1999) by Daniel Liatowitsch and David Todd Ocvirk
  • The Blair Witch Project (1999) by Daniel Myrick and Eduardo Sánchez 
  • Igodo: The Land of the Living Dead (1999) by Amenechi and Obaseki in Nigeria 
  • Existenz (1999) by David Cronenberg in Canada 
  • The Sixth Sense (1999) by M. Night Shyamalan 

Japanese Horror and the Asian Film Boom (1990-2009)

 
Notable Directors 

  • Herman Yau (1961-)
  • Hideo Nakata (1961-)
  • Takashi Miike (1960-)
  • Takashi Shimizu (1972-)
  • Sion Sono (1961-)
  • Kiyoshi Kurosawa (1955-) 

 
Notable Films (45)

  • Ten Haunting Tales from the Japanese Underground (1991) by Norio Tsuruta in Japan 
  • Battle Girl: The Living Dead in Tokyo Bay (1991) by Kazuo Komizu in Japan 
  • All Night Long (1992) by Katsuya Matsumura in Japan
  • Manichithrathazhu (1993) by Fazil in India 
  • Eko Eko Azarak: Wizard of Darkness (1995) by Shimako Sato in Japan 
  • Don’t Look Up (1996) by Hideo Nakata in Japan 
  • Ebola Syndrome (1996) by Herman Yau in Hong Kong
  • Cure (1997) by Kiyoshi Kurosawa in Japan 
  • Perfect Blue (1997) by Satoshi Kon in Japan (Consider Angel’s Egg & Belladonna of Sadness) 
  • Troublesome Night (1997) by Herman Yau and Steve Chen Wai Man in Hong Kong
  • Ringu (1998) by Hideo Nakata in Japan
  • Whispering Corridors (1998) by Park Ki-hyung in South Korea 
  • Audition (1999) by Takashi Miike in Japan and South Korea 
  • Tomie (1999) by Ataru Oikawa in Japan 
  • Ju-on: The Curse (2000) by Takashi Shimizu in Japan 
  • Battle Royale (2000) by Kinji Fukasaku in Japan 
  • Uzumaki (2000) by Higuchinsky in Japan 
  • Barking Dogs Never Bite (2000) by Bong Joon-ho in South Korea 
  • Bloody Beach (2000) by Kim In-soo in South Korea 
  • Suicide Circle (2001) by Sion Sono in Japan 
  • Pulse (2001) by Kiyoshi Kurosawa in Japan 
  • Séance (2001) by Kiyoshi Kurosawa in Japan 
    • Visitor Q (2001) by Takashi Miike in Japan
  • Ichi the Killer (2001) by Takashi Miike in Japan
  • The Eye (2002) by Danny Pang and Oxide Chun Pang in Hong Kong 
  • Dark Water (2002) by Hideo Nakata in Japan 
  • A Tale of Two Sisters (2003) by Ji-woon Kim in South Korea
    • Oldboy (2003) by Park Chan-wook in South Korea
  • Shutter (2004) by Banjong Pisanthanakun and Parkpoom Wongpoom in Thailand 
  • Three…Extremes (2004) by Chan-wook, Miike, and Chan in Hong Kong 
  • Dumplings (2004) by Fruit Chan in Hong Kong 
  • Noroi: The Curse (2005) by Kôji Shiraishi in Japan 
  • Noriko’s Dinner Table (2005) by Sion Sono in Japan 
  • Strange Circus (2005) by Sion Sono in Japan 
  • Rampo Noir (2005) by Satō, Jissoji, Kaneko, and Takeuchi in Japan 
  • Reincarnation (2005) by Takashi Shimizu in Japan 
  • The Host (2006) by Bong Joon-ho in South Korea 
  • Possessed (2006) by Bjarne Wong in Malaysia 
  • Muoi: The Legend of a Portrait (2007) by Kim Tae-kyeong in Vietnam 
  • Alone (2007) by Banjong Pisanthanakun and Parkpoom Wongpoom in Thailand 
  • Tokyo Gore Police (2008) by Yoshihiro Nishimura in Japan 
  • Thirst (2009) by Park Chan-wook in South Korea 
  • The Forbidden Door (2009) by Joko Anwar in Indonesia 
  • Invitation Only (2009) by Kevin Po in Taiwan 
  • Rumah Dara (2009) by Mo Brothers in Indonesia

Zombies, Violence, Remakes, Found Footage, and the Reimagining of Horror (2000-2009)

 
Notable Directors

  • Eli Roth (1972-)
  • Matt Reeves (1966-)

 
Notable Films (35)

  • American Psycho (2000) by Mary Harron
  • Final Destination (2000) by James Wong 
  • Scary Movie (2000) by Keenen Ivory Wayans  
  • Mulholland Drive (2001) by David Lynch 
  • Frailty (2001) by Bill Paxton 
  • Session 9 (2001) by Brad Anderson 
  • Jeepers Creepers (2001) by Victor Salva (Also Consider August Underground)
  • The Ring (2002) by Gore Verbinski
  • Bubba Ho-Tep (2002) by Don Coscarelli 
  • Cabin Fever (2002) by Eli Roth 
  • Resident Evil (2002) by Paul W. S. Anderson 
  • May (2002) by Lucky McKee 
  • House of 1000 Corpses (2003) by Rob Zombie 
  • SAW (2004) by James Wan
  • Donnie Darko: The Director’s Cut (2004) by Richard Kelly 
  • Dawn of the Dead (2004) by Zach Snyder 
  • Hellboy (2004) by Guillermo del Toro
  • Hostel (2005) by Eli Roth
  • Land of the Dead (2005) by George A. Romero (Consider 2007’s Diary of the Dead)
  • The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005) by Scott Derrickson 
  • Slither (2006) by James Gunn 
  • Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006) by Scott Glosserman 
  • Grindhouse (2007) by Robert Rodriguez and Quentin Tarantino 
  • Teeth (2007) by Mitchell Lichtenstein 
  • Trick ‘r Treat (2007) by Michael Dougherty 
  • The Mist (2007) by Frank Darabont 
  • 1408 (2007) by Mikael Håfström
  • The Strangers (2008) by Bryan Bertino 
  • Cloverfield (2008) by Matt Reeves 
  • Coraline (2009) by Henry Selick 
  • Drag Me to Hell (2009) by Sam Raimi (Also Consider Jennifer’s Body – Director’s Cut)
  • Paranormal Activity (2009) by Oren Peli 
  • Zombieland (2009) by Ruben Fleischer 
  • The House of the Devil (2009) by Ti West 
  • My Bloody Valentine 3D (2009) by Patrick Lussier 

Resurgence of Spanish Cinema, New French Extremity, and International Horror (2000-2009) 

 
Notable Directors

  • Guillermo del Toro (1964-)
  • Danny Boyle (1956-)
  • Tomas Alfredson (1965-)

 
Notable Films (40)

  • Ginger Snaps (2000) by John Fawcett in Canada
  • Werckmeister Harmonies (2000) by Béla Tarr and Ágnes Hranitzky in Hungary
  • Little Otik (2000) by Jan Švankmajer in the Czech Republic and England 
  • The Devil’s Backbone (2001) by Guillermo del Toro in Mexico and Spain
  • The Others (2001) by Alejandro Amenábar in Spain
  • Brotherhood of the Wolf (2001) by Christophe Gans in France 
  • 28 Days Later (2002) by Danny Boyle in England
    • Irréversible (2002) by Gaspar Noé in France 
    • High Tension (2003) by Alexandre Aja in France 
  • Dead End (2003) by Jean-Baptiste Andrea and Fabrice Canepa in France 
  • Kontroll (2003) by Nimród Antal in Hungary 
  • Shaun of the Dead (2004) by Edgar Wright in England 
  • The Uninvited Guest (2004) by Guillem Morales in Spain 
  • The Descent (2005) by Neil Marshall in England 
  • Antibodies (2005) by Christian Alvart in Germany 
  • Wolf Creek (2005) by Greg McLean in Australia 
  • Pan’s Labyrinth (2006) by Guillermo del Toro in Spain 
  • Them (2006) by David Moreau and Xavier Palud in France and Romania 
  • At the End of the Spectra (2006) by Juan Felipe Orozco in Colombia 
  • Fido (2006) by Andrew Currie in Canada 
  • Inland Empire (2006) by David Lynch in France, Poland, and the United States 
  • Taxidermia (2006) by György Pálfi in Hungary and Austria 
  • Tell No One (2006) by Guillaume Canet in France 
  • 13 Beloved (2006) by Chukiat Sakveerakul in Thailand and Indonesia 
  • The Orphanage (2007) by Juan Antonio Bayona in Spain 
  • Rogue (2007) by Greg McLean in Australia 
  • REC (2007) by Jaume Balagueró and Paco Plaza Spain 
  • Timecrimes (2007) by Nacho Vigalondo in Spain
  • 28 Weeks Later (2007) by Juan Carlos Fresnadillo in England
  • Inside (2007) by Alexandre Bustillo and Julien Maury in France 
  • Let the Right One In (2008) by Tomas Alfredson in Sweden
  • Lake Mungo (2008) by Joel Anderson in Australia 
  • Martyrs (2008) by Pascal Laugier in France 
  • Pontypool (2008) by Bruce McDonald in Canada 
  • The Loved Ones (2009) by Sean Byrne in Australia 
  • The Human Centipede (2009) by Tom Six in the Netherlands 
  • Dead Snow (2009) by Tommy Wirkola in Norway
  • Antichrist (2009) by Lars von Trier in Denmark 
  • Triangle (2009) by Christopher Smith in England 
  • Dogtooth (2009) Yorgos Lanthimos in Greece 

The Revitalization and Subversion of Global Horror (2010-2019)

 
Notable Directors 

  • James Wan (1977-)
  • Jordan Peele (1979-)
  • Robert Eggers (1983-) 
  • Ari Aster (1986-)

 
Notable Films (60)

  • Tucker & Dale vs. Evil (2010) by Eli Craig in Canada and the United States 
    • Confessions (2010) by Tetsuya Nakashima in Japan
    • A Serbian Film (2010) by Srdjan Spasojevic in Serbia
    • I Saw the Devil (2010) by Kim Jee-woon in South Korea
    • Let Me In (2010) by Matt Reeves in the United States and England 
    • Rabies (2010) by Aharon Keshales and Navot Papushado in Israel
    • Julia’s Eyes (2010) by Guillem Morales in Spain
    • Black Swan (2010) by Darren Aronofsky in the United States
  • Sleep Tight (2011) by Jaume Balagueró in Spain
  • The Skin I Live In (2011) by Pedro Almodóvar in Spain 
  • Hard Labor (2011) by Juliana Rojas and Marco Dutra in Brazil 
  • Kill List (2011) by Ben Wheatley in England 
    • Insidious (2011) by James Wan in the United States 
  • Attack the Block (2011) by Joe Cornish in England 
  • Sinister (2012) by Scott Derrickson in the United states 
  • The Cabin in the Woods (2012) by Drew Goddard in the United States 
  • Berberian Sound Studio (2012) by Peter Strickland in England 
  • The Conjuring (2013) by James Wan in the United States (Consider the Sequel too)
  • Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013) by James Wan in the United states 
  • Under the Skin (2013) by Jonathan Glazer in Switzerland, England, and the United States 
  • We Are What We Are (2013) by Jim Mickle in the United States 
  • Evil Dead (2013) by Fede Alvarez in the United States 
  • Sharknado (2013) by Anthony C. Ferrante in the United States 
  • Willow Creek (2013) by Bobcat Goldthwait in the United States  
  • The Babadook (2014) by Jennifer Kent in Australia 
  • It Follows (2014) by David Robert Mitchell in the United States
    • Goodnight Mommy (2014) by Veronika Franz and Severin Fiala in Germany
  • What We Do in the Shadows (2014) by Waititi and Clement in New Zealand 
    • A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014) by Ana Lily Amirpour
  • Spring (2014) by Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead in the United States 
  • Backcountry (2014) by Adam MacDonald in Canada 
  • Housebound (2014) by Gerard Johnstone in New Zealand 
  • Oculus (2014) by Mike Flanagan in the United States (Also consider Creep/Creep 2)
  • The VVitch (2015) by Robert Eggers in the United States and Canada 
  • Green Room (2015) by Jeremy Saulnier in the United States 
  • We Are Still Here (2015) by Ted Geoghegan in the United States 
  • Bone Tomahawk (2015) by S. Craig Zahler in the United States 
  • Badoet (2015) by Awi Suryadi in Indonesia  
    • The Final Girls (2015) by Todd Strauss-Schulson in the United states  
  • Under the Shadow (2016) by Babak Anvari in Iran 
  • The Love Witch (2016) by Anna Biller in the United States 
  • Train to Busan (2016) by Yeon Sang-ho in South Korea 
  • Raw (2016) by Julia Ducournau in France and Belgium  
  • Don’t Breathe (2016) by Fede Álvarez in the United States 
  • The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016) by André Øvredal in the United states 
  • The Wailing (2016) by Na Hong-jin in South Korea 
  • Get Out (2017) by Jordan Peele in the United States 
  • It Comes at Night (2017) by Trey Edward Shults in the United States 
    • It (2017) by Andrés Muschietti in the United States 
    • The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) by Yorgos Lanthimos in England and America
    • Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017) by Issa López in Mexico 
    • One Cut of the Dead (2017) by Shin’ichirô Ueda in Japan
    • The Shape of Water (2017) by Guillermo del Toro in the United States
    • A Quiet Place (2018) by John Krasinski in the United States 
  • Hereditary (2018) by Ari Aster in the United States 
  • Halloween (2018) by David Gordon Green in the United States 
  • Suspiria (2018) by Luca Guadagnino in the United States 
  • Us (2019) by Jordan Peele in the United States 
  • Midsommar (2019) by Ari Aster in the United States
  • The Lighthouse (2019) by Robert Eggers in the United States 

Recommended Links

Appendix

 

  1. Honorable Short Film Mentions (15)

 

  • Un Chien Andalou (1929) by Luis Buñuel and Salvador Dali in France
  • Meshes of the Afternoon (1943) by Maya Deren and Alexander Hammid
  • Fireworks (1947) by Kenneth Anger
  • Electronic Labyrinth THX 1138 4EB (1967) by George Lucas
  • The Telephone Box (1972) by Antonio Mercero in Spain
  • Vincent (1982) by Tim Burton
  • Imprint (2006) by Takashi Miike in Japan
  • Mamá (2008) by Andrés Muschietti in Argentina
  • The Black Hole (2008) by Philip Sansom and Olly Williams in England
  • The Horribly Slow Murderer with the Extremely Inefficient Weapon (2008) by Gale
  • Bedfellows (2008) by Drew Daywalt
  • Lights Out (2013) by David F. Sandberg (Also Consider Don’t Movie) 
  • Slender Man (2013) by Justin Jones and the Many Short Films Like it
  • Cargo (2013) by Yolanda Ramke and Ben Howling in Australia
  • He Took His Skin Off For Me (2014) by Ben Aston

B. Honorable Television Show Mentions (44)

 

  • Lights Out (1946-1952) by Fred Coe (Also consider The Vampira Show/Shock Theater)
  • Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955-1962) by Alfred Hitchcock
  • Quatermass II (1955) by Nigel Kneale in England
  • The Twilight Zone (1959-1964) by Rod Serling
  • The Outer Limits (1963-1965) by Leslie Stevens
  • The Addams Family (1964-1966) by David Levy
  • Scooby Doo, Where Are You! (1969-1970) by Joe Ruby and Ken Spears
  • Kolchak: The Night Stalker (1974-1975) by Jeff Rice
  • Tales from the Crypt (1989-1996) by Steven Dodd (Also consider MonsterVision)
  • Twin Peaks (1990-1991, 2017) by Mark Frost and David Lynch
  • Are You Afraid of the Dark? (1990-2000) by D. J. MacHale and Ned Kandel
  • The X-Files (1993-2002, 2016) by Chris Carter
  • The Kingdom (1994-1997) by Lars von Trier in Denmark
  • Genocyber (1994) by Koichi Ohata (Also Consider Angel Cop and Ninja Scroll)
  • Goosebumps (1995-1998) by R. L. Stine
  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997-2003) by Joss Whedon
  • Courage the Cowardly Dog (1999-2002) by John Dilworth (Also Consider Salad Fingers)
  • Garth Marenghi’s Darkplace (2004) by Richard Ayoade and Matthew Holness in England
  • Elfen Lied (2004) by Mamoru Kanbe in Japan
  • Supernatural (2005-) by Eric Kripke
  • Masters of Horror (2005-2007) by Mick Garris
  • When They Cry (2006-2007) by Chiaki Kon in Japan
  • Dexter (2006-2013) by James Manos Jr.
  • Ghost Adventures (2008-) by Zak Bagans
  • The Walking Dead (2010-) by Frank Darabont
  • American Horror Story (2011-) by Ryan Murphy and Brad Falchuk
  • Black Mirror (2011-) by Charlie Brooker in England
  • Future Diary (2012) by Michiko Namiki and Shogo Miyake in Japan
  • The Returned (2012-) by Fabrice Gobert in France
  • Another (2012) by Tsutomu Mizushima in Japan
  • Bates Motel (2013-2017) by Carlton Cuse, Kerry Ehrin, and Anthony Cipriano
  • Attack on Titan (2013-Present) by Tetsurō Araki in Japan
  • Hannibal (2013-2015) by Bryan Fuller
  • The Master’s Sun (2013) by Jin Hyuk in South Korea
  • Penny Dreadful (2014-2016) by John Logan
  • The Strain (2014-2017) by Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan
  • Ash vs. Evil Dead (2015-) by Sam Raimi, Ivan Raimi, and Tom Spezialy
  • Scream Queens (2015-2016) by Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, and Ian Brennan
  • Preacher (2016-2019) by Sam Catlin, Seth Rogen, and Evan Goldberg
  • Stranger Things (2016-) by The Duffer Brothers
  • Channel Zero (2016-2018) by Nick Antosca
  • The Haunting of Hill House (2018-) by Mike Flanagan 
  • The Terror (2018-) by Marcus Fjellström and Mark Korven
  • Creepshow (2019-) by Christopher Drake
  • Lovecraft Country (2020-) by Misha Green

C. Honorable Video Game Mentions (25)

 

  • Alone in the Dark (1992) by Infogrames (Also consider 1989’s Sweet Home)
  • Castlevania: Symphony of the Night (1997) by Konami
  • Resident Evil 2 (1998) by Capcom
  • System Shock 2 (1999) by Irrational Games and Looking Glass Studios
  • American McGee’s Alice (2000) by Rogue Entertainment
  • Eternal Darkness: Sanity’s Requiem (2002) by Silicon Knights
  • Silent Hill 2 (2002) by Konami
  • Fatal Frame II: Crimson Butterfly (2003) by Tecmo
  • Resident Evil 4 (2005) by Capcom
  • Condemned: Criminal Origins (2005) by Monolith Productions
  • F.E.A.R. (2005) by Monolith Productions
  • Dead Space (2008) by Visceral Games
  • S.T.A.L.K.E.R. Call of Pripyat (2009) by X-Ray Engine
  • Amnesia: The Dark Descent (2010) by Frictional Games
  • Alan Wake (2010) by Remedy Entertainment
  • Slender: The Eight Pages (2012) by Parsec Productions
  • The Last of Us (2013) by Naughty Dog
  • Outlast (2013) by Red Barrels Studio
  • Five Nights at Freddy’s (2014) by Scott Cawthon
  • Alien: Isolation (2014) by Creative Assembly
  • Until Dawn (2015) by Supermassive Games
  • Soma (2015) by Frictional Games
  • Bloodborne (2015) by FromSoftware
  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (2017) by Capcom
  • Outlast 2 (2017) by Red Barrels Studio

D. Honorable Comic Book and Fiction Magazine Mentions (50)

 

  • The Orchids Garden (1919-1921) by Dreiländerverlag in Germany 
  • Weird Tales (1923-1954) by Rural Publishing Corporation
  • Dime Mystery (1932-1950) by Popular Publications (Also Consider “Horror Stories”)
  • Unknown (1939-1943) by Street & Smith
  • Frankenstein Prize Comics (1940-1954) by Crestwood Publications
  • Adventures into the Unknown (1948-1967) by American Comic Groups
  • The Vault of Horror (1950-1955) by EC Comics
  • The Haunt of Fear (1950-1954) by EC Comics
  • Tales from the Crypt (1950-1955) by EC Comics
  • The House of Mystery (1951-1983) by DC Comics
  • Shock SuspenStories (1952-1955) by EC Comics
  • Creepy (1964-1983) by Warren Publishing
  • Eerie (1966-1983) by Warren Publishing
  • Vampirella (1969-1983) by Warren Publishing
  • The Tomb of Dracula (1972-1979) by Marvel Comics
  • Swamp Thing (1973-Present) by DC Comics
  • Dylan Dog (1986-Present) by Sergio Bonelli Editore in Italy
  • Hellblazer (1988-2013) by DC Comics and Vertigo
  • Cemetery Dance (1988-Present) by Cemetery Dance Publishers
  • From Hell (1989-1992) by Eddie Campbell Comics
  • The Sandman (1989-Present) by DC Comics and Vertigo
  • Batman: Arkham Asylum (1989) by DC Comics
  • Hellboy (1993-2016) by Dark Horse Comics
  • Black Static (1994-Present) by TTA Press in England
  • Preacher (1995-2000) by Vertigo
  • Black Hole (1995-2005) by Kitchen Sink Press and Fantagraphics
  • 30 Days of Night (2002) by IDW Publishing
  • The Walking Dead (2003-Present) by Image Comics
  • Beasts of Burden (2003-2016) by Dark Horse Comics
  • Marvel Zombies (2005-2006) by Marvel Comics
  • Freddy vs. Jason vs. Ash (2007-2008) by WildStorm and Dynamite Entertainment
  • Locke & Key (2008-2013) by IDW Publishing
  • Crossed (2008-2010) by Avatar Press
  • American Vampire (2010-2015) by Vertigo
  • Neonomicon (2010-2011) by Avatar Press
  • The Bongcheon-Dong Ghost (2011) by Naver Webtoon
  • Severed (2011-2012) by Image Comics
  • False Positive (2011-Present) by Mike Walton
  • The Strain (2011-2015) by Dark Horse Comics
  • Fatale (2012-2014) by Image Comics
  • Colder (2012-2013) by Dark Horse Comics
  • Nightmare (2012-Present) by John Joseph Adams
  • Revival (2012-2017) by Image Comics
  • Afterlife with Archie (2013-Present) by Archie Comics
  • Wytches (2014-2015) by Image Comics
  • Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2014-Present) by Archie Comics
  • Nailbiter (2014-2017) by Image Comics
  • Outcast (2014-Present) by Image Comics
  • Harrow County (2015-Present) by Dark Horse Comics
  • My Favorite Thing Is Monsters (2017-Present) by Fantagraphics

E. Honorable Manga and Light Novel Mentions (50)

 

  • GeGeGe no Kitarō (1960-1969) by Shigeru Mizuki
  • The Drifting Classroom (1972-1974) by Kazuo Umezu
  • Dokumushi Kozou (1975) by Hideshi Hino
  • Domu: A Child’s Dream (1980-1981) by Katsuhiro Otomo
  • Vampire Hunter D (1983-Present) by Hideyuki Kikuchi and Yoshitaka Amano
  • Panorama of Hell (1984) by Hideshi Hino
  • Shoujo Tsubaki (1984) by Suehiro Maruo
  • Urotsukidōji (1986-1989) by Toshio Maeda
  • Berserk (1989-Present) by Kentarou Miura
  • Parasyte (1989-1995) by Hitoshi Iwaaki
  • Pet Shop of Horrors (1995-1998) by Matsuri Akino
  • Dragon Head (1995-2000) by Mochizuki Minetaro
  • MPD Psycho (1996-2016) by Shouu Tajima and Elji Otsuka
  • Tomie (1997-2000) by Junji Ito
  • Hellsing (1997-2008) by Kouta Hirano
  • Uzumaki (1998-1999) by Junji Ito
  • Ichi the Killer (1998-2001) by Hideo Yamamoto
  • Boogiepop (1998-2008) by Kouhei Kadono and Kouji Ogata
  • Fasting (1999) by Kazuo Umezu and Hisashi Eguchi
  • Gantz (2000-2013) by Hiroya Oku
  • Gyo (2001-2002) by Junji Ito
  • Missing (2001-2005) by Gakuto Coda and Shin Midorigawa
  • Claymore (2001-2014) by Norihiro Yagi
  • The Enigma of Amigara Fault (2002) by Junji Ito
  • Jisatsu Circle (2002) by Usamaru Furuya
  • Heads (2002-2003) by Keigo Higashino and Motoro Mase
  • Homunculus (2003-2011) by Hideo Yamamoto
  • Tokyo Akazukin (2003-2006) by Benkyo Tamaoki
  • Emerging (2004) by Hokazono Masaya
  • Hellstar Remina (2004-2005) by Junji Ito
  • Seeds of Anxiety (2004-2005) by Nakayama Masaaki
  • Psychic Detective Yakumo (2004-Present) by Manabu Kaminaga and Katoh Akatsuki
  • Lychee Light Club (2005-2006) by Usamaru Furuya
  • Portus (2006) by Jun Abe
  • Franken Fran (2006-2012) by Katsuhisa Kigitsu
  • High School of the Dead (2006-2013) by Daisuke Satou
  • Human Chair (2007) by Edogawa Ranpo and Junji Ito
  • Shiki (2007-2011) by Ryuu Fujisaki and Fuyumi Ono
  • Doubt (2007-2009) by Yoshiki Tonogai
  • Corpse Party: Blood Covered (2008-2012) by Makoto Kedōin and Toshimi Shinomiya
  • Ibitsu (2009-2010) by Haruto Ryou
  • Sankarea (2009-2014) by Mitsuru Hattori
  • The Empty Box and the Zeroth Maria (2009-2015) by Eiji Mikage and Tetsuo
  • I Am a Hero (2009-2017) by Kengo Hanazawa
  • Hideout (2010) by Masasumi Kakizaki
  • Kouishou Radio (2010-Present) by Nakayama Masaaki
  • Pupa (2011-2014) by Sayaka Mogi
  • Tokyo Ghoul (2011-2014) by Sui Ishida
  • Ajin (2012-Present) by Gamon Sakurai and Tsuina Miura
  • Jagaaaaaan (2017-Present) by Muneyuki Kaneshiro and Kensuke Nishida

F. Honorable Book and Novella Mentions (50)

 

  • The Castle of Otranto (1764) by Horace Walpole in England
  • The Devil in Love (1772) by Jacques Cazotte in France
  • The Mysteries of Udolpho (1794) by Ann Radcliffe in England
  • The Monk (1797) by Matthew Lewis in England
  • Frankenstein (1818) by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley in England
  • Wuthering Heights (1847) by Emily Brontë in England
  • Carmilla (1872) by J. Sheridan Le Fanu in England
  • The Picture of Dorian Gray (1890) by Oscar Wilde
  • The Great God Pan (1890) by Arthur Machen in England
  • Dracula (1897) by Bram Stoker in England
  • The Willows (1907) by Algernon Blackwood in England
  • The Metamorphosis (1915) by Franz Kafka in Germany
  • The Shadow over Innsmouth (1924) by H. P. Lovecraft
  • At the Mountains of Madness (1936) by H. P. Lovecraft
  • I Am Legend (1954) by Richard Matheson
  • The Haunting of Hill House (1959) by Shirley Jackson in England
  • We Have Always Lived in the Castle (1962) by Shirley Jackson
  • The Collector (1963) by John Fowles in England
  • Rosemary’s Baby (1967) by Ira Levin
  • Hell House (1971) by Richard Matheson
  • The Exorcist (1971) by William Peter Blatty
  • ‘Salem’s Lot (1975) by Stephen King
  • Interview with the Vampire (1976) by Anne Rice
  • The Shining (1977) by Stephen King
  • The Stand (1978) by Stephen King
  • Ghost Story (1979) by Peter Straub
  • The Talisman (1984) by Stephen King and Peter Straub
  • Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (1985) by Patrick Süskind in Germany
  • It (1986) by Stephen King
  • The Hellbound Heart (1986) by Clive Barker in England
  • Misery (1987) by Stephen King
  • Swan Song (1987) by Robert McCammon
  • The Silence of the Lambs (1988) by Thomas Harris
  • The Girl Next Door (1989) by Jack Ketchum
  • American Psycho (1991) by Bret Easton Ellis
  • Ring (1991) by Kōji Suzuki in Japan
  • Welcome to the Dead House (1992) by R. L. Stine
  • The Haunted Mask (1993) by R. L. Stine
  • Night of the Living Dummy (1993) by R. L. Stine
  • Night Watch (1998) by Sergei Lukyanenko in Russia
  • House of Leaves (2000) by Mark Z. Danielewski
  • Let the Right One In (2004) by John Ajvide Lindqvist in Sweden
  • World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War (2006) by Max Brooks
  • John Dies at the End (2007) by David Wong
  • The Terror (2007) by Dan Simmons
  • Horns (2010) by Joe Hill
  • The Passage (2010) by Justin Cronin
  • The Night Gardener (2014) by Jonathan Auxier
  • Bird Box: A Novel (2014) by Josh Malerman
  • The Fireman (2016) by Joe Hill 

G. Honorable Short Story, Poem, and Anthology Mentions (50)

 

  • A Night-Piece on Death (1722) by Thomas Parnell in England 
  • The Grave (1743) by Robert Blair in England
  • Children’s and Household Tales (1812) by Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm in Germany 
  • Darkness (1816) by Lord Byron in England 
  • The Vampyre (1819) by John William Polidori in England 
  • The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (1820) by Washington Irving 
  • Fairy Tales Told for Children (1837) by Hans Christian Andersen in Denmark 
  • The Fall of the House of Usher (1839) by Edgar Allan Poe 
  • The Masque of the Red Death (1842) by Edgar Allan Poe
  • The Pit and the Pendulum (1842) by Edgar Allan Poe 
  • The Black Cat (1843) by Edgar Allan Poe
  • The Tell-Tale Heart (1843) by Edgar Allan Poe 
  • Rappaccini’s Daughter (1844) by Nathaniel Hawthorne
  • The Raven (1845) by Edgar Allan Poe 
  • The Cask of Amontillado (1846) by Edgar Allan Poe
  • Annabel Lee (1849) by Edgar Allan Poe
  • The Signal-Man (1866) by Charles Dickens in England 
  • The Body Snatcher (1884) by Robert Louis Stevenson in Scotland
  • The Necklace (1884) by Guy de Maupassant in France 
  • Olalla (1885) by Robert Louis Stevenson in Scotland 
  • The Horla (1886) by Guy de Maupassant in France 
  • Invictus (1888) by William Ernest Henley in England 
  • The Yellow Wallpaper (1892) by Charlotte Perkins Gilman
  • The Monkey’s Paw (1902) by W.W. Jacobs in England
  • Ghost Stories of an Antiquary (1904) by M. R. James in England 
  • The White People (1904) by Arthur Machen in Wales 
  • The Rats in the Walls (1924) by H. P. Lovecraft
  • The Colour Out of Space (1927) by H. P. Lovecraft
  • The Call of Cthulhu (1928) by H. P. Lovecraft
  • Pigeons from Hell (1938) by Robert E. Howard
  • The Lottery (1948) by Shirley Jackson 
  • The October Country (1955) by Ray Bradbury 
  • Japanese Tales of Mystery & Imagination (1956) by Rampo Edogawa in Japan 
  • Dark Entries (1964) by Robert Aickman in England 
  • I Have No Mouth and I Must Scream (1967) by Harlan Ellison
  • Sticks (1974) by Karl Edward Wagner 
  • Night Shift (1978) by Stephen King (Especially Consider Children of the Corn)
  • Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (1981-1991) by Alvin Schwartz and Stephen Gammell
  • Books of Blood (1984-1985) by Clive Barker in England 
  • Skeleton Crew (1985) by Stephen King 
  • Strange Pilgrims (1992) by Gabriel García Márquez in Colombia 
  • Alone with the Horrors (1993) by Ramsey Campbell in England 
  • The Dark Descent (1997) by David G. Hartwell
  • The Specialist’s Hat (1998) by Kelly Link 
  • A Study in Emerald (2003) by Neil Gaiman 
  • Guts (2004) by Chuck Palahniuk 
  • 20th Century Ghosts (2005) by Joe Hill
  • The Weird (2012) by Jeff VanderMeer and Ann VanderMeer 
  • The Beautiful Thing That Awaits Us All: Stories (2013) by Laird Barron
  • A Collapse of Horses (2016) by Brian Evenson

H. Honorable Radio Show and Podcast Mentions (30)

 

  • The Witch’s Tale (1931-1938) by WOR 
  • Lights Out (1934-1947) by NBC 
  • The Hermit’s Cave (1936-1944) by WJR
  • The Mercury Theatre on the Air (1938, 1946) by CBS
  • Dark Fantasy (1941-1942) by NBC
  • Inner Sanctum (1941-1952) by the Blue Network 
  • The Whistler (1942-1955) by CBS
  • Suspense (1940-1962) by CBS 62
  • The Weird Circle (1943-1947) by 
  • The Mysterious Traveler (1943-1952) by the Mutual Broadcasting System and others
  • Mystery in the Air (1947) by NBC
  • Quiet, Please (1947-1949) by the Mutual Broadcasting System and ABC
  • Escape (1947-1954) by CBS
  • The Price of Fear (1973-1975, 1983) by the BBC in England 
  • CBS Radio Mystery Theater (1974-1982) by CBS
  • La Mano Peluda (1995-Present) by Georgina Avilés and Ignacio Muñoz in Mexico
  • Pseudopod (2006-Present) by Shawn M. Garrett and Alex Hofelich
  • The Dark Verse (2007-Present) by M. Amanuensis Sharkchild
  • Knifepoint Horror (2010-Present) by Soren Narnia
  • The NoSleep Podcast (2011-Present) by Matt Hensen 
  • Welcome to the Night Vale (2012-Present) by Joseph Fink and Jeffrey Cranor
  • Faculty of Horror (2012-Present) by Andrea Subissati and Alexandra West
  • Limetown (2015) by Zack Akers 
  • The Black Tapes (2015-Present) by Paul Bae and Terry Miles 
  • Last Podcast On The Left (2015-Present) by Cave Comedy Radio
  • Archive 81 (2016-Present) by Marc Sollinger and Daniel Powell
  • The Magnus Archive (2016-Present) by Rusty Quill in England 
  • Alice Isn’t Dead (2016-Present) by Joseph Fink
  • Shock Waves (2016-Present) by Blumhouse (Also Consider Their Website) 
  • Darkest Night (2016-Present) by The Paragon Collective

I. Honorable Documentary and Mondo Film Mentions (42)

 

  • Häxan (1922) by Benjamin Christensen in Denmark and Sweden 
  • Blood of the Beasts (1949) by Georges Franju in France 
  • Mondo Cane (1962) by Gualtiero Jacopetti, Franco Prosperi, and Paolo Cavara in Italy
  • Kwaheri (1964) by Thor L. Brooks and Byron Chudnow
  • Africa Addio (1966) Gualtiero Jacopetti and Franco Prosperi in Italy 
  • Titicut Follies (1967) by Frederick Wiseman 
  • Mondo Magic (1975) by Castiglioni, Castiglioni, and Guerrasio in Italy
  • Shocking Asia (1976) by Rolf Olsen in West Germany 
  • Faces of Death (1978) by John Alan Schwartz
  • The Killing of America (1981) by Sheldon Renan and Leonard Schrader
  • Terror in the Aisles (1984) by Andrew J. Kuehn
  • Death Scenes (1989) by Nick Bougas 
  • Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood (1996) by Berlinger and Sinofsky
  • The Thing: Terror Takes Shape (1998) Directed by Michael Matessino
  • Universal Horror (1998) by Kevin Brownlow (Also Consider Hammer Heritage, 1994)
  • Capturing the Friedmans (2003) by Andrew Jarecki
  • Earthlings (2005) by Shaun Monson
  • American Scary (2006) by John E. Hudgens
  • Going to Pieces (2006) by J. Albert Bell and Rachel Belofsky
  • Not Quite Hollywood (2008) by Mark Hartley in Australia 
  • Cropsey (2009) by Joshua Zeman and Barbara Brancaccio
  • Nightmares in Red, White and Blue (2009) by Andrew Monument 
  • Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy (2010) by Andrew Kasch
  • Machete Maidens Unleashed! (2010) by Mark Hartley
  • Halloween: The Inside Story (2010) by Phil Noble Jr.
  • A History of Horror with Mark Gatiss (2010) by John Das and Rachel Jardine in England
  • American Grindhouse (2010) by Elijah Drenner
  • Video Nasties (2010/2014) by Jake West in England 
  • Still Screaming: The Ultimate Scary Movie Retrospective (2011) by Ryan Turek
  • Room 237 (2012) by Rodney Ascher 
  • Vampira and Me (2012) by R. H. Greene
  • The Imposter (2012) by Bart Layton in England and the United States 
  • The Act of Killing (2012) by Joshua Oppenheimer in Denmark, England, and Norway
  • The American Scream (2012) by Michael Paul Stephenson
  • Crystal Lake Memories (2013) by Daniel Farrands
  • Birth of the Living Dead (2013) by Rob Kuhns 
  • Why Horror? (2014) by Nicolas Kleiman and Rob Lindsay
  • Killer Legends (2014) by Joshua Zeman 
  • The Nightmare (2015) by Rodney Ascher
  • Beware the Slenderman (2016) by Irene Taylor Brodsky
  • Eli Roth’s History of Horror (2018) by Eli Roth 
  • Horror Noire: A History of Black Horror (2019) by Xavier Neal-Burgin

J. Honorable Creepypasta Mentions (45)

 

  • Ted the Caver (2001) by Ted Hegemann
  • Squidward’s Suicide (2006) by Unknown (Also Consider Dead Bart by KI Simpson) 
  • The Rake (2006) by Brian Somerville (Character Created by 4chan in 2005)
  • The Wyoming Incident (2006) by Something Awful’s Senor Bambos and The Detector
  • SCP-173 (2007) by Wesley Williams (Also Consider the SCP Foundation Overall)
  • Mereana Mordegard Glesgorv (2008) by Erwilzei and Cagalhaodemerda
  • Persuaded (2008) by GodzillaFan1
  • Smile.jpg (2008) by J. M. L.
  • Then Who Was Phone? (2008) by “Unknown”
  • The Russian Sleep Experiment (2009) by Rip747
  • Candle Cove (2009) by Kris Straub
  • The Grifter (2009) by The_Solipsist
  • Suicidemouse.avi (2009) by T. R., Also Known as Nec1 
  • Slender Man (2009) by Eric Knudsen
  • The Keyhole (2009) by “Unknown”
  • Ben Drowned (2010) by Alex Hall, Also Known as Jadusable
  • Psychosis (2010) by Matt Dymerski 
  • Doors (2010) by aCJohnson
  • Penpal (2010) by Dathan Auerbach, Also Known as 1000Vultures
  • Lavender Town Syndrome (2010) by DannoW
  • Herobrine (2010) by Copeeland 
  • Mr. Widemouth (2010) by Perfectcircle35
  • Jeff the Killer (2011) by “Unknown” (Character Created by Sesseur in 2008) 
  • 1999 (2011) by Elliot 
  • Sonic.exe (2011) by JC-The-Hyena
  • NoEnd House (2011) by Brian Russell 
  • Annora Petrova (2011) by “Unknown” 
  • Normal Porn for Normal People (2011) by CosbyDaf (Also Consider “NES Godzilla”) 
  • Anansi’s Goatman Story (2012) by “Unknown”
  • Abandoned by Disney (2012) by Slimebeast 
  • Bedtime (2012) by Michael Whitehouse, Also Known as Ghastly Tales
  • The Expressionless (2012) by Ivysir
  • Behind Closed Doors (2012) by CaseByCase
  • Funnymouth (2013) by Slimebeast 
  • The Devil Game (2013) by InfernalNightmare333
  • The Harbinger Experiment (2013) by Zyon Johnson
  • Ronald McDonald House (2013) by Dkingsbury
  • Charlie Charlie Challenge (2015) by Le Videoblog
  • Blue Whale Challenge (2016) by Russian Social Network VK
  • Momo (2016) by Keisuke Aiso and AlmightySosa00
  • Siren Head (2018) by Trevor Henderson
  • The Smile Room (2018) by Trevor Henderson
  • The Backrooms (2019) by “Anonymous 4chan User”
  • Jonathan Galindo (2019) by “Unknown TikTok User”
  • Super Mario 64 Iceberg Conspiracy Theories (2019) by “Various Individuals”

K. Honorable Poster Mentions (35)

 

  • The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari Poster (1920) by Fritz Rotstadt in Germany 
  • Nosferatu Poster (1922) by Unknown in Germany 
  • The Mummy Poster (1932) by Karoly Grosz
  • The Bride of Frankenstein Poster (1935) by Karoly Grosz
  • Godzilla Poster (1954) by Unknown in Japan 
  • The House on Haunted Hill Poster (1959) by Reynold Brown
  • Psycho Poster (1960) by Tony Palladino 
  • Rosemary’s Baby Poster (1968) by Steve Frankfurt and Philip Gips
  • The Exorcist Poster (1973) by Bill Gold 
  • The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Poster (1974) by Unknown
  • Jaws Poster (1975) by Roger Kastel
  • Suspiria Poster (1977) by Mario De Berardinis in Italy 
  • Halloween Poster (1978) by Bob Gleason 
  • Alien Poster (1979) by Steve Frankfurt and Philip Gips
  • The Shining Poster (1980) by Saul Bass 
  • Friday the 13th Poster (1980) by Alex Ebel 
  • The Evil Dead Poster (1981) by Unknown
  • The Howling Poster (1981) by Unknown 
  • The Thing Poster (1982) by Drew Struzan 
  • Poltergeist Poster (1982) by Carl Ramsey 
  • Creepshow Poster (1982) by Joann Daley
  • A Nightmare on Elm Street Poster (1984) by Matthew Joseph Peak 
  • The Return of the Living Dead Poster (1985) by Carl Ramsey
  • The Re-Animator Poster (1985) by Unknown 
  • Fright Night Poster (1985) by Peter Mueller 
  • The Silence of the Lambs Poster (1991) by BLT Communications, LLC
  • Scream Poster (1996) by Tarhan Creative
  • Army of Darkness Poster (1992) by Michael Hussar
  • The Blair Witch Project Poster (1999) by Unknown 
  • The Descent Poster (2005) by Art Machine in England 
  • Cloverfield Poster (2006) by Art Machine 
  • The Cabin in the Woods Poster (2012) by Ignition Print 
  • It Follows Poster (2015) by Palaceworks 
  • The Witch Poster (2015) by Gravillis Inc.
  • It Comes at Night Poster (2017) by InSync Plus 

L. Honorable Painting Mentions (35)

 

  • Hell (1485) by Hans Memling in the Netherland
  • The Torment of Saint Anthony (1487/8) by Michelangelo in Italy
  • The Garden of Earthly Delights (1490-1505) by Hieronymus Bosch in the Netherlands
  • The Temptation of St. Anthony (1495-1515) by Hieronymus Bosch in the Netherlands 
  • The Judgment of Cambyses (1498/9) by Gerard David in the Netherlands 
  • The Triumph of Death (1562) by Pieter Bruegel the Elder in the Netherlands 
  • The Flaying of Marsyas (1570-5) by Titian in Italy 
  • Judith Beheading Holofernes (1599-1602) by Caravaggio in Italy
  • Gagoze (1603-1868) by Unknown in Japan 
  • David with the Head of Goliath (1606/7) by Caravaggio in Italy
  • Massacre of the Innocents (1612) by Peter Paul Rubens in the Netherlands 
  • Saturn (1636) by Peter Paul Rubens in the Netherlands 
  • The Temptation of St. Anthony (1645) by Salvator Rosa in Italy 
  • The Nightmare (1781) by Henry Fuseli in England 
  • The Disasters of War (1810-20) by Francisco Goya in Spain 
  • Severed Heads (1818) by Théodore Géricault in France
  • Anatomical Pieces (1819) by Théodore Géricault in France 
  • The Ghost of a Flea (1819/20) by William Blake in England
  • The Dog (1819-23) by Francisco Goya in Spain 
  • Saturn Devouring His Son (1819-23) by Francisco Goya in Spain 
  • Ghost of Kohada Koheiji (1830) by Katsushika Hokusai in Japan 
  • Dante and Virgil (1850) by William Bouguereau in France
  • The Scream (1893) by Edvard Munch in Norway 
  • The Egg (1901/2) by Alfred Kubin in Austria 
  • The Lovers II (1928) by Rene Magritte in Belgium 
  • Indian Warrior (1931) by Diego Rivera in Mexico 
  • A Few Small Nips (1935) by Frida Kahlo in Mexico 
  • The Face of War (1940) by Salvador Dali in Spain 
  • Three Studies for Figures at the Base of a Crucifixion (1944) by F. Bacon in England 
  • Figure with Meat (1954) by Francis Bacon in England 
  • Electric Chair (1964) by Andy Warhol in the United States 
  • Untitled Painting (1984) by Zdzislaw Beksinski in Poland 
  • The Examination (1998) by Wayne Barlowe in the United States 
  • The Nest (2007) by Dariusz Zawadzki in Poland 
  • Deterioration of Mind Over Matter Painting (2008) by Otto Rapp in Austria 

M. Honorable Music Mentions (35)

 

  • Creature from the Black Lagoon Theme (1954) by Hans Salter
  • Psycho Prelude (1960) by Bernard Herrmann
  • Monster Mash (1962) by Bobby “Boris” Pickett & The Crypt-Kickers
  • Time Warp (1973) by Richard O’Brien and the Rocky Horror Picture Show Cast
  • Tubular Bells (1973) by Mike Oldfield 
  • Jaws (1975) by John Williams 
  • Don’t Fear the Reaper (1976) by Blue Oyster Cult 
  • The Omen Theme (1976) by Ave Satani  
  • Suspiria (1977) by Goblin in Italy
  • Werewolves of London (1978) by Warren Zevon 
  • Nosferatu (1978) by Popol Vuh in Germany
  • Halloween Theme (1978) by John Carpenter and Gareth Williams 
  • Highway to Hell (1979) by AC/DC
  • Alien (1979) by Jerry Goldsmith 
  • Phantasm Theme (1979) by Fred Myrow and Malcolm Seagrave
  • City of the Living Dead (1980) by Fabio Frizzi in Italy 
  • The Fog Theme (1980) by John Carpenter 
  • Thriller (1982) by Michael Jackson 
  • The Thing Theme (1982) by Ennio Morricone
  • Halloween III: Season of the Witch Theme (1982) by John Carpenter and Alan Howarth
  • Every Breath You Take (1983) by The Police 
  • Ghostbusters (1984) by Ray Parker Jr. 
  • Somebody’s Watching Me (1984) by Rockwell 
  • Helen’s Theme (1992) by Philip Glass 
  • The X-Files (1993) by Mark Snow 
  • This is Halloween (1993) by Danny Elfman 
  • Goosebumps Theme (1995) by Jack Lenz in Canada
  • Ringu Theme (1998) by Kenji Kawai in Japan 
  • In the House, In a Heartbeat (2002) by John Murphy in England
  • American Horror Story Theme (2011) by Cesar Davila Irizarry and Charlie Clouser
  • Demons (2012) by Imagine Dragons 
  • Monster (2013) by Eminem, feat. Rihanna 
  • It Follows (2014) by Disasterpeace
  • Ghost (2014) by Ella Henderson 
  • Stranger Things (2016) by Kyle Dixon and Michael Stein

N. Honorable Youtube User Mentions (55)

 

  • WatchMojo (2007-) by Ashkan Karbasfrooshan
  • Luigikid Gaming (2007-) by René Wurz
  • Fewdiodotcom (2008-2013) by Fewdio Entertainment 
  • No Through Road (2008-2012) by Indrancole3
  • TheLittleFears (2009-2013) by Blacksquares 
  • Marble Hornets (2009-2014) by Troy Wagner and Joseph DeLage
  • Deburke321 (2010-) by Unknown
  • Horrible Reviews (2010-) by Jerome
  • GoodBadFlicks (2010-) by Cecil Trachenburg
  • Doctor Wolfula (2010-) by Cyd 
  • BlackBoxTV (2010-) by Tony E. 
  • The Haunting of Sunshine Girl Network (2010-) by McKenzie, Hagen, and Rose
  • MrCreepyPasta (2011-) by Spike Edmond
  • John Wolfe (2011-) by John Wolfe 
  • Alantutorial (2011-2014) by Alan Resnick
  • Don’t Hug Me I’m Scared (2011-2016) by Rebecca Sloan and Joe Pelling 
  • CreepsMcPasta (2012-) by Nicholas Kelii Schaedel
  • Markiplier (2012-) by Mark Edward Fischbach
  • Chilling Tales for Dark Nights (2012-) by Craig Groshek
  • Horror Squad Films (2012-) by Horror Squad 
  • SomeOrdinaryGamers (2012-) by Mutahar Anas
  • Dark5 (2013-) by Unknown
  • Bloodbath and Beyond (2013-) by Jay Bond
  • RiskRim (2013-) by Yahav Cohen
  • Blameitonjorge (2013-) by Jorge 
  • Seriously Strange (2014-) by Rob Dyke 
  • Top15s (2014-) by Dylan/Chills
  • Mr. Nightmare (2014-) by Unknown (Also Consider “Llama Arts,” 2015-) 
  • Strange Mysteries (2014-) by Jack Daniel
  • KingSpook (2014-) by Unknown
  • Top 5 Unknowns (2014-) by Ty Notts
  • Lazy Masquerade (2014-) by Samuel Ayling
  • Let’s Read! (2014-) by Unknown
  • Monster Science with Dr. Anton Jessup (2014-2016) by Robert Lamb 
  • Top 5s Finest (2015-) by Unknown
  • GloomyHouse (2015-) by Sebastian Franco 
  • Mr. Spooky (2015-) by Unknown
  • Urmaker (2015-) by Fearurmaker
  • Be. Busta (2015-) by Brendan Bishop
  • Corpse Husband (2015-) by Unknown 
  • ReignBot (2015-) by Reign
  • Unexplained Mysteries (2015-) by Unknown
  • Night Mind (2015-) by Nick Nocturne
  • Local 58 (2015-) by Kris Straub
  • Goose Boose (2015-) by Goose_Boose
  • Phantom Librarian (2015-2016) by Unknown
  • Doctor Horror (2015-2017) by Unknown
  • Dr. Udru (2016-) by Andrew J. Wright
  • UNIT #522 (2016-) by Unknown
  • MamaMax (2016-) by Max
  • Dead Meat (2017-) by James A. Janisse
  • Crypt TV (2017-) by Eli Roth and Jack Davis 
  • Petscop (2017-) by Tony Domenico
  • Nexpo (2017-) by Ryan Tanner 
  • Atrocity Guide (2018-) by Atrocity_Guide

O. Honorable News Magazine and Site Mentions (20)

 

  • Famous Monsters of Filmland (1958-1983) by Forrest J Ackerman 
  • Fangoria Magazine (1979-) by The Brooklyn Company (Consider The Monster Times)
  • Rue Magazine (1997-) by Rodrigo Gudiño
  • Upcominghorrormovies.com (1999-) by Unknown 
  • Bloody-disgusting.com (2001-) by Brad Miska
  • Horrortalk.com (2002-) by Daniel Benson and Steve Pattee
  • Best-Horror-Movies.com/Horrorfreaknews.com (2005/2015-) by Mike and Don Sumner 
  • Dreadcentral.com (2006-) by Steve Barton and Jon Condit 
  • Horrornews.net (2008-) by BoneDigger 
  • Reddit.com/r/horror/ (2008-) by RipperM
  • Creppypasta.com (2008-) by Unknown 
  • Reddit.com/r/nosleep/ (2010-) by Asmith1243
  • Creepypasta.wikia.com/wiki/Creepypasta_Wiki (2010-) by Unknown
  • Scream Magazine (2010-) by Richard Cooper in England
  • Horrorpedia.com (2010-) by Adrian J. Smith
  • Dailydead (2010-) by Jonathan James (Also Consider Popcornhorror.com by Cara Clark)
  • Diabolique Magazine (2010-) by Dima Ballin
  • Reddit.com/r/creepy/ (2010-) by ContentWithOurDecay
  • Ihorror.com (2012-) by Anthony Pernicka 
  • Gruesome Magazine (2013-) John Slattery and Santos Ellin, Jr.

P. Honorable TV Movie and Straight-to-DVD Mentions (50)

 

  • Fear No Evil (1969) by Paul Wendkos (Also Consider Melendez’s 1966 Charlie Brown)
  • Daughter of the Mind (1969) by Walter Grauman
  • Ritual of Evil (1970) by Robert Day 
  • Duel (1971) by Steven Spielberg 
  • The Night Stalker (1972) by John Llewellyn Moxey
  • When Michael Calls (1972) by Philip Leacock 
  • The Stone Tape (1972) by Peter Sasdy in England 
  • Home for the Holidays (1972) by John Llewellyn Moxey
  • Gargoyles (1972) by Bill L. Norton 
  • Satan’s School for Girls (1973) by David Lowell Rich 
  • The Norliss Tapes (1973) by Dan Curtis 
  • Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark (1973) by John Newland 
  • Leptirica (1972) by Djordje Kadijevic in Yugoslavia 
  • Bad Ronald (1974) by Buzz Kulik 
  • Trilogy of Terror (1975) by Dan Curtis 
  • Sybil (1976) by Daniel Petrie
  • The Turn of the Screw (1974) by Dan Curtis 
  • Count Dracula (1977) by Philip Saville in England 
  • Dead of Night (1977) by Dan Curtis
  • Stranger in Our House (1978) by Wes Craven 
  • Salem’s Lot (1979) by Tobe Hooper 
  • Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981) by Frank De Felitta
  • Don’t Go To Sleep (1982) by Richard Lang 
  • Sweeney Todd (1982) by Stephen Sondheim and Hugh Wheeler
  • Threads (1984) by Mick Jackson in England
  • The Midnight Hour (1985) by Jack Bender 
  • The Woman in Black (1989) by Herbert Wise in England 
  • IT (1990) by Tommy Lee Wallace (Also Consider Groening’s 1990 Treehouse of Horror)
  • The Haunted (1991) by Robert Mandel 
  • Ghostwatch (1992) by Lesley Manning in England 
  • Body Bags (1993) by John Carpenter and Tobe Hooper 
  • The Langoliers (1995) by Tom Holland 
  • Alien Abduction: Incident in Lake County (1998) by Dean Alioto 
  • Halloweentown (1998) by Duwayne Dunham (Also Consider Ortegas 1993 Hocus Pocus)
  • Gakkô no kaidan G (1998) by Kurosawa, Maeda, and Shimizu in Japan
  • Don’t Look Under the Bed (1999) by Kenneth Johnson 
  • Curse of the Blair Witch (1999) by Daniel Myrick and Eduardo Sánchez
  • Cry Baby Lane (2000) by Peter Lauer 
  • Phantom of the Megaplex (2000) by Blair Treu 
  • Twitches (2005) by Stuart Gillard 
  • Terry Pratchett’s Hogfather (2006) by Vadim Jean 
  • Murder Party (2007) by Jeremy Saulnier
  • Trick ‘r Treat (2007) by Michael Dougherty
  • Frontier(s) (2007) by Xavier Gens in France 
  • Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007) by Joe Lynch 
  • The Midnight Meat Train (2008) by Ryuhei Kitamura
  • The Children (2008) by Tom Shankland in England 
  • Grave Encounters (2011) by The Vicious Brothers in Canada 
  • Sharknado (2013) by Anthony C. Ferrante
  • Canal (2014) by Ivan Kavanagh in Ireland 

Q. Honorable Historical Book Mentions (65)

 

  • Monsters in the Closet: Homosexuality and the Horror Film (1997) by Harry M. Benshoff
  • Television Horror Movie Hosts (2000) by Elena M. Watson 
  • British Horror Cinema (2001) by Steve Chibnall and Julian Petley 
  • The Cambridge Companion to Gothic Fiction (2002) by Jerrold E. Hogle
  • The Vanishing Hitchhiker: American Urban Legends (2003) by Jan Harold Brunvand
  • Horror Film Reader (2004) by Alain Silver and James Ursini
  • The Horror Film (2004) by Stephen Prince (Also Consider Great Monster Magazines)
  • Shocking Representation (2005) by Adam Lowenstein (Also Consider Globalgothic) 
  • Horror International (2005) by Steven Jay Schneider and Tony Williams
  • Japanese Horror Cinema (2005) by Jay McRoy
  • Gothic Television (2007) by Helen Wheatley 
  • Universal Horrors: The Studio’s Classic Films (2007) by Weaver, and M. & J. Brunas
  • The Rise and Fall of the House of Hammer (2008) by Denis Meikle 
  • The Haunted Screen: Expressionism in the German Cinema (2008) by Lotte H. Eisner
  • History of the Gothic: American Gothic (2009) by Charles L. Crow 
  • Changing Boundaries in Asian Cinema (2009) by Jinhee Choi and Wada-Maraciano
  • Terror Tracks: Music, Sound and Horror Cinema (2009) by Philip Hayward
  • Horror Video Games: Essays on the Fusion of Fear and Play (2009) by Bernard Perron 
  • Asian Supernatural (2010) by Alex G. Paman
  • Comic Books the Government Didn’t Want You To Read (2010) by Jim Trombetta
  • A History of Horror (2010) by Wheeler Winston Dixon
  • Silent Screams: The History of the Silent Horror Film (2010) by Steve Haberman
  • Horror Noire: Blacks in American Horror Films (2011) by Robin R. Means Coleman
  • Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film (2011) by Adam Rockoff
  • Terror on the Air!: Horror Radio in America, 1931-1952 (2012) by Richard J. Hand
  • Hideous Progeny: Disability, Eugenics, and Classic Horror (2012) by Angela Smith 
  • Spanish Horror Film (2012) by Antonio Lázaro-Reboll
  • The Slasher Movie Book (2012) by J. A. Kerswell  
  • Horror after 9/11 (2012) by Aviva Briefel and Sam J. Miller
  • European Nightmares (2012) by Patricia Allmer, David Huxley, and Emily Brick
  • TV Horror: Investigating the Dark Side of the Small Screen (2013) by Jowett and Abbott
  • Korean Horror Cinema (2013) by Alison Peirse and Daniel Martin
  • The Horror Comics: Fiends, Freaks and Fantastic Creatures (2014) by William Schoell
  • Terror & Wonder: The Gothic Imagination (2014) by Dale Townshend
  • The Cambridge Companion to the Modern Gothic (2014) by Jerrold E. Hogle
  • The Anatomy of Fear (2014) by Chris V. Kaay and Kathleen Fernandez-Vander Kaay
  • Found Footage Horror Films (2014) by Alexandra Heller-Nicholas
  • The Twilight of the Gothic? (2014) by Crawford Joseph
  • The Very Witching Time of Night (2014) by Gregory William Mank
  • Princeton Classic’s Men, Women, and Chain Saws (2015) by Carol J. Clover
  • The Art of Horror: An Illustrated History (2015) by Stephen Jones
  • Monster Mash: The Creepy, Kooky Monster Craze In America (2015) by Mark Voger 
  • The Dread of Difference: Gender and the Horror Film (2015) by Barry Keith Grant
  • Bodies of Desire and Bodies in Distress (2015) by Xavier Mendik 
  • How Zombies Conquered Popular Culture (2015) by Kyle William Bishop
  • Torture Porn in the Wake of 9/11 (2015) by Aaron Michael Kerner
  • Chicago TV Horror Movie Shows (2016) by Ted Okuda and Mark Yurkiw
  • The Kaiju Film: A Critical Study of Cinema’s Biggest Monsters (2016) by Jason Barr 
  • Italian Horror Cinema (2016) by Stefano Baschiera and Russ Hunter
  • 101 Horror Movies You Must See Before You Die (2016) by Steven Jay Schneider 
  • The Hammer Vault: Treasures From the Archive of Hammer (2016) by Marcus Hearn
  • Horror: A Literary History Hardcover (2016) by Xavier Aldana Reyes
  • Monsters, Demons and Psychopaths (2016) by Fernando Espi Forcen 
  • Films of the New French Extremity (2016) by Alexandra West
  • Scored to Death (2016) by by J. Blake Fichera
  • Sacred Terror (2016) by Douglas E. Cowan
  • Creepypasta: Origins and Tales, Reality vs the Internet (2017) by J. Dylak 
  • Are You In The House Alone?: A TV Movie Compendium (2017) by Amanda Reyes
  • The Frightfest Guide to Exploitation Movies (2017) by Alan Jones and B. Giovinazzo
  • The Art of Horror Movies: An Illustrated History (2017) by Stephen Jones
  • The World of Lore: Monstrous Creatures (2017) by Aaron Mahnke 
  • Paperbacks from Hell (2017) by Grady Hendrix
  • A Companion to the Horror Film (2017) by Harry M. Benshoff 
  • The 1990s Teen Horror Cycle (2018) by Alexandra West and Stacie Ponder 
  • Robin Wood on the Horror Film (2018) by Robin Wood, Barry Keith Grant, and R. Lippe 

R. Honorable Urban Legend and Cryptid Mentions (46)

 

  • Yeti (500s) 
  • Loch Ness Monster (565) 
  • Bigfoot (1811)
  • Yotsuya Kaidan (1825) 
  • Robert the Doll (1906)
  • Room for One More (1906)
  • The Jersey Devil (1909) 
  • Men in Black (1947)
  • The Hook (1950s) 
  • Bloody Mary Game (1960s) 
  • The Babysitter and the Man Upstairs (1960s)
  • The Spider Bite (1960s) 
  • The Boyfriend’s Death (1964) 
  • Roommate’s Death (1965) 
  • Vanishing Hitchhiker (1966)
  • Mothman (1966)
  • The Licked Hand (1967)
  • Killer in the Backseat (1967)
  • Bunny Man (1970) 
  • Railroad Tracks (1970s)
  • Slit-Mouthed Woman (1970s)
  • Kidney Heist (1971) 
  • House on an Indian Burial Ground (1977)
  • The Man from Taured (1981) 
  • Aren’t You Glad You Didn’t Turn on the Light? (1981)
  • Online Haunted Chain Letters, Videos, Websites, and Pictures (1982-)
  • Razor Blades in Candy (1986)
  • Killer Clowns (1986) 
  • La Llorona (1986) 
  • Well to Hell (1989)
  • Hanging Munchkin (1989) 
  • Dead Body Under the Mattress (1991)
  • Candyman (1992)
  • Chupacabra (1995)
  • Black-Eyed Children (1998)
  • Polybius (2000) 
  • Lobster Love (2000) 
  • Deepweb Red Rooms (2000s) 
  • The Clown Statue (2004)
  • One-Man Hide and Seek (2007) 
  • Portraits (2009) 
  • The Slender Man (2009)
  • Systemspace (2017)
  • Giant Anaconda (European Colonization of South America) 
  • Bogeyman (Unknown – International Legend)
  • Skinwalkers (Unknown – Native American Legend) 

S. Honorable Music Video Mentions (40)

 

  • Gidget Goes to Hell Video (1979) by Jonathan Demme
  • Through Being Cool Video (1981) by Devo
  • Thriller Video (1983) by John Landis 
  • Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This) Video (1983) by Chris Ashbrook
  • Bark at the Moon Video (1983) by Carolyn Raskin
  • Somebody’s Watching Me Video (1984) by Francis Delia
  • Don’t Come Around Here No More Video (1985) by Jeff Stein 
  • Dream Warriors Video (1987) by Chuck Russell
  • One Video (1989) by Michael Salomon
  • Lullaby Video (1989) by Tim Pope 
  • Anyway I Gotta Swing It Video (1989) by Whodini
  • Worlock Video (1990) by Skinny Puppy
  • My Mind Playing Tricks on Me Video (1991) by Geto Boys
  • Happiness in Slavery Video (1992) by Jon Reiss 
  • Crack in the Egg Video (1992) by GWAR
  • Prison Sex Video (1993) by Adam Jones
  • Closer Video (1994) by Mark Romanek
  • Breathe Video (1996) by Walter Stern
  • Ænema Video (1997) by Adam Jones 
  • The Perfect Drug Video (1997) by Mark Romanek
  • Come to Daddy Video (1997) by Chris Cunningham
  • Living Dead Girl Video (1999) by  Joseph Kahn and Rob Zombie
  • Sabrina Video (2000) by Einstürzende Neubauten
  • There There Video (2003) by Chris Hopewell
  • Going Under Video (2003) by Philipp Stölzl
  • Obscure Video (2003) by Dir En Grey
  • Sheena is a Parasite Video (2006) by Chris Cunningham
  • The Kill Video (2006) by Jared Leto
  • Sick Sick Sick Video (2007) by Brett Simon
  • Kids Video (2008) by Ray Tintori
  • Bleed Video (2008) by McFarland & Pecci
  • If I Had a Heart Video (2008) by Andreas Nilsson
  • Wrong Video (2009) by Patrick Daughters 
  • We Are Water Video (2010) by Eric Wareheim
  • Overneath the Path of Misery Video (2011) by Shia LaBeouf and Marilyn Manson
  • Fantasy Video (2011) by Jérémie Périn
  • First of the Year Video (2011) by Tony Truand
  • I Fink U Freeky Video (2012) by Roger Ballen
  • Mein Herz brennt Video (2012) by Zoran Bihać
  • Repentless/You Against You/Pride In Prejudice Trilogy Videos (2016) BJ McDonnell 

T. Honorable Worst Horror Movie Mentions (20)

 

  • Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959) by Ed Wood 
  • The Incredibly Strange Creatures (1964) by Ray Dennis Steckler
  • Orgy of the Dead (1965) by Stephen C. Apostolof
  • Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966) by Harold P. Warren
  • Night of the Lepus (1972) by William F. Claxton 
  • Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977) by John Boorman 
  • Maximum Overdrive (1986) by Stephen King 
  • Jaws: The Revenge (1987) by Joseph Sargent 
  • Troll 2 (1990) by Claudio Fragasso
  • Soultaker (1990) by Michael Rissi 
  • Leprechaun In the Hood (2000) by Rob Spera 
  • Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000) by Joe Berlinger 
  • House of the Dead (2003) by Uwe Boll 
  • The Gingerdead Man (2005) by Charles Band 
  • The Fog (2005) by Rupert Wainwright
  • Alone in the Dark (2005) by Uwe Boll 
  • The Wicker Man (2006) by Neil LaBute 
  • One Missed Call (2008) by Éric Valette
  • Birdemic: Shock and Terror (2010) by James Nguyen 
  • The Disappointments Room (2016) by D. J. Caruso

U. Honorable Christmas Themed Horror Movie Mentions (25)

 

  • Tales from the Crypt: And All Through the House (1972) by Freddie Francis in England
  • Silent Night, Bloody Night (1972) by Theodore Gershuny
  • Home for the Holidays (1972) by John Llewellyn Moxey
  • Black Christmas (1974) by Bob Clark in Canada
  • Last Stop on the Night Train (1975) by Aldo Lado in Italy 
  • Christmas Evil (1980) by Lewis Jackson
  • Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) by Charles Sellier (Consider the Sequel by Lee Harry)
  • Gremlins (1984) by Joe Dante 
  • Don’t Open till Christmas (1984) by Edmund Purdom in England 
  • Elves (1989) by Jeffrey Mandel 
  • The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) by Henry Selick 
  • The Day of the Beast (1995) by Álex de la Iglesia in Mexico (Consider 1959’s Santa Claus)
  • Santa Claws (1996) by John A. Russo 
  • Jack Frost (1997) by Michael Cooney 
  • Eyes Wide Shut (1999) by Stanley Kubrick 
  • Calvaire (2004) by Fabrice Du Welz in Belgium 
  • Santa’s Slay (2005) by David Steiman in Canada 
  • Inside (2007) by Julien Maury in France 
  • The Children (2008) by Tom Shankland in England 
  • Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (2010) by Jalmari Helander in Finland
  • Sint (2010) by Dick Maas in the Netherlands 
  • Silent Night (2012) by Steven C. Miller 
  • Krampus (2015) by Michael Dougherty
  • A Christmas Horror Story (2015) by Harvey, Hoban, and Sullivan in Canada
  • Better Watch Out (2017) by Chris Peckover in Australia and the United States

Where to Watch Horror Content
 
Shudder, Screambox, Amazon, Netflix, Hulu, YouTube, Chiller, SHO, HBO, Syfy, AMC, TCM
 
Future Movies to Consider Adding 
 
 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

/* add by OCEANUS */